4th DTWC Win for Sheppard


Brandon Sheppard in victory lane Saturday night after his $100,000 payday at Portsmouth. (Michael Boggs Photo)

October 17, 2020 at Portsmouth Raceway Park ($100,000 to win)


Lucas Oil Feature Finish (100 Laps):


Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay

1 11 1S Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $100,000

2 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA $20,000

3 1 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $10,700

4 9 44M Chris Madden Gray Court, SC $7,000

5 22 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $5,700

6 7 17D Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV $3,500

7 14 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $3,900

8 12 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA $3,000

9 21 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $3,500

10 24 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL $2,500

11 25 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $3,450

12 30 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM $500

13 20 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $3,150

14 26 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $3,000

15 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $2,250

16 27 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $1,000

17 28 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $950

18 29 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $200

19 3 22F Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC $2,075

20 10 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $2,860

21 8 C9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN $2,050

22 23 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $2,740

23 18 777 Jared Landers Benton, AR $2,030

24 6 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN $2,020

25 15 29V Darrell Lanigan Union, KY $2,010

26 16 21H Robby Hensley Walton, KY $2,000

27 19 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $2,900

28 13 6T Tim Dohm Charleston, WV $2,000

29 17 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL $2,000

30 31 6 Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA $2,000

31 2 76 Brandon Overton Evans, GA $2,000


Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 20-Jimmy Owens[3]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb[2]; 3. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[4]; 4. 4G-Kody Evans[7]; 5. 81E-Tanner English[5]; 6. D8-Dustin Linville[8]; 7. 71C-RJ Conley[9]; 8. 2S-Stormy Scott[15]; 9. 81F-Brandon Fouts[11]; 10. 16-Tyler Bruening[10]; 11. 144-Anthony Kinkade[12]; 12. 4B-Jackie Boggs[13]; 13. 10C-Craig Christian[14]; 14. 1A-Audie Swartz[16]; 15. (DNS) 58-Ross Bailes; 16. (DNS) 8-Kyle Strickler


FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[1]; 2. 9-Devin Moran[5]; 3. 71-Hudson O'Neal[15]; 4. 49-Jonathan Davenport[7]; 5. 44-Colten Burdette[3]; 6. 81-Jason Riggs[9]; 7. 33K-Kevin Wagner[8]; 8. 83-Scott James[4]; 9. 0P-Steve Prince[11]; 10. 17T-Tim Vance[13]; 11. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[14]; 12. 16C-Michael Conley Jr[12]; 13. 0PD-Freddie Carpenter[2]; 14. 25-Shane Clanton[10]; 15. 32A-Tyler Carpenter[6]


Sunoco Race Fuels B-Main #3 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 40B-Kyle Bronson[5]; 2. 25F-Jason Feger[1]; 3. 79-Doug Drown[9]; 4. 72C-Jason Covert[3]; 5. 24D-Michael Brown[11]; 6. 22-Gregg Satterlee[6]; 7. 25B-Mike Benedum[8]; 8. 88-Trent Ivey[4]; 9. 20B-Todd Brennan[12]; 10. 95-Jerry Bowersock[10]; 11. 31T-Tyler Millwood[7]; 12. 316-Fast Eddy[14]; 13. 6-Kyle Larson[2]; 14. (DNS) 17ST-Shannon Thornsberry


Jim Dunn Memorial Non-Qualifiers Race Finish (25 Laps): 1. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[1]; 2. 44-Colten Burdette[5]; 3. 71C-RJ Conley[10]; 4. D8-Dustin Linville[7]; 5. 83-Scott James[13]; 6. 24D-Michael Brown[6]; 7. 79-Doug Drown[2]; 8. 81-Jason Riggs[8]; 9. 33K-Kevin Wagner[11]; 10. 25B-Mike Benedum[12]; 11. 144-Anthony Kinkade[19]; 12. 0PD-Freddie Carpenter[25]; 13. 81F-Brandon Fouts[15]; 14. 32A-Tyler Carpenter[24]; 15. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[22]; 16. 0P-Steve Prince[16]; 17. 95-Jerry Bowersock[20]; 18. 4G-Kody Evans[3]; 19. 20B-Todd Brennan[17]; 20. 17T-Tim Vance[18]; 21. 16C-Michael Conley Jr[23]; 22. (DNS) 4B-Jackie Boggs; 23. (DNS) 72C-Jason Covert; 24. (DNS) 88-Trent Ivey; 25. (DNS) 31T-Tyler Millwood; 26. (DNS) 22-Gregg Satterlee


(Results via Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series)

45 views