Bacon USAC Winner Saturday Night

Updated: Jul 7


Brady Bacon in victory lane at Lincoln Park Speedway. (Rich Forman Photo)

July 4, 2020 at Lincoln Park Speedway ($5,000 to win)


FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Brady Bacon (8), 2. C.J. Leary (5), 3. Justin Grant (1), 4. Chase Stockon (7), 5. Tanner Thorson (2), 6. Brent Beauchamp (6), 7. Dave Darland (10), 8. Kevin Thomas Jr. (3), 9. Brandon Mattox (11), 10. Carson Short (9), 11. Chris Windom (16), 12. Kyle Cummins (14), 13. Jordan Kinser (13), 14. Jonathan Vennard (17), 15. Mario Clouser (20), 16. Jadon Rogers (24), 17. Dakota Jackson (23), 18. Travis Berryhill (18), 19. Garrett Aitken (19), 20. Jake Swanson (21), 21. Max Adams (4), 22. Aric Gentry (22), 23. Stephen Schnapf (15), 24. Thomas Meseraull (12). NT


SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Brent Beauchamp, 3. Thomas Meseraull, 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5. Dustin Smith, 6. Anton Hernandez, 7. Kent Schmidt, 8. Blake Vermillion, 9. Harley Burns, 10. Robert Carrington, 11. Justin Standridge, 12. Bobby Griffitts, 13. Donny Brackett, 14. Chris Windom, 15. Aaron Leffel. NT


COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Carson Short, 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. Garrett Aitken, 4. Jake Swanson, 5. Brandon Mattox, 6. Dave Darland, 7. Jonathan Vennard, 8. Chayse Hayhurst, 9. Brayden Fox, 10. Stan Beadles, 11. Ryan Bond, 12. Robert Bell, 13. Dickie Gaines. NT


AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. C.J. Leary, 3. Tanner Thorson, 4. Jordan Kinser, 5. Aric Gentry, 6. Tye Mihocko, 7. Ben Knight, 8. Josh Cunningham, 9. Shey Owens, 10. Tim Creech, 11. Anthony D’Alessio, 12. Tony Helton, 13. Matt McDonald, 14. Dakota Jackson. NT


INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Mario Clouser, 3. Max Adams, 4. Stephen Schnapf, 5. Jadon Rogers, 6. Travis Berryhill, 7. Chris Phillips, 8. Nate McMillin, 9. Brian VanMeveren, 10. Mitch Wissmiller, 11. Jake Bland, 12. Jesse Vermillion, 13. Eric Perrott. 2:23.754


D-MAIN: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the C-Main) 1. Jesse Vermillion, 2. Blake Vermillion, 3. Chayse Hayhurst, 4. Robert Bell, 5. Shey Owens, 6. Ryan Bond, 7. Tony Helton, 8. Justin Standridge, 9. Eric Perrott, 10. Bobby Griffitts.


C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Jadon Rogers, 2. Brayden Fox, 3. Tye Mihocko, 4. Mitch Wissmiller, 5. Jesse Vermillion, 6. Chayse Hayhurst, 7. Jake Bland, 8. Blake Vermillion, 9. Tim Creech, 10. Kent Schmidt, 11. Robert Bell, 12. Harley Burns, 13. Robert Carrington, 14. Ben Knight, 15. Stan Beadles, 16. Donny Brackett, 17. Chris Phillips, 18. Anthony D’Alessio.


SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Brandon Mattox, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Jonathan Vennard, 4. Chris Windom, 5. Travis Berryhill, 6. Aric Gentry, 7. Dakota Jackson, 8. Jadon Rogers, 9. Mitch Wissmiller, 10. Matt McDonald, 11. Brayden Fox, 12. Nate McMillin, 13. Josh Cunningham, 14. Brian VanMeveren, 15. Anton Hernandez, 16. Dustin Smith, 17. Aaron Leffel. NT


FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING FLIGHT ONE: 1. Brent Beauchamp, 34, Olson-12.611; 2. Dave Darland, 36d, EZR/Curb-Agajanian-12.713; 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-12.985; 4. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-12.996; 5. Thomas Meseraull, 00, Whitney-13.024; 6. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-13.085; 7. Chris Windom, 19, Hayward-13.121; 8. Jonathan Vennard, 54, KO-13.139; 9. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-13.143; 10. Garrett Aitken, 32, Aitken-13.190; 11. Dustin Smith, 77, Smith-13.194; 12. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Team AZ-13.214; 13. Aaron Leffel, 12L, Leffel-13.228; 14. A.J. Hopkins, 04, Burton-13.373; 15. Anton Hernandez, 5, Baldwin-13.435; 16. Dickie Gaines, 44, Soudrette-13.471; 17. Donny Brackett, 4B, Brackett-13.520; 18. Brayden Fox, 53, Fox-13.599; 19. Kent Schmidt, 5K, KO-13.793; 20. Carson Short, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-13.795; 21. Robert Carrington, 34c, Carrington-14.000; 22. Stan Beadles, 84, Beadles-14.006; 23. Harley Burns, 16, Burns-14.073; 24. Robert Bell, 71, Bell-14.493; 25. Bobby Griffitts, 9, Griffitts-14.579; 26. Chayse Hayhurst, 20, Hayhurst-14.591; 27. Blake Vermillion, 73, Vermillion-14.611; 28. Ryan Bond, 7R, Bond-NT; 29. Justin Standridge, 8D, Schlattweiler-NT.


FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING FLIGHT TWO: 1. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-12.913; 2. Max Adams, 37, Felker-13.059; 3. Tanner Thorson, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.190; 4. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-13.197; 5. Jordan Kinser, 70, Hurst-13.205; 6. Stephen Schnapf, 61m, Edwards-13.308; 7. Matt McDonald, 5m, McDonald-13.440; 8. Travis Berryhill, 77s, Sturgeon-13.473; 9. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-13.533; 10. Mario Clouser, 6, Clouser-13.629; 11. Josh Cunningham, 6s, Cunningham-13.678; 12. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-13.744; 13. Dakota Jackson, 17G, On The Gass-13.771; 14. Nate McMillin, 24, McMillin-13.783; 15. Aric Gentry, 10, GBR-13.846; 16. Jadon Rogers, 14, Rogers-13.866; 17. Tye Mihocko, 5T, Mihocko-13.872; 18. Chris Phillips, 6p, Phillips-13.966; 19. Tim Creech, 2c, Creech-13.974; 20. Jake Bland, 20B, Bland-14.087; 21. Anthony D'Alessio, 01, D'Alessio/Parallax-14.134; 22. Mitch Wissmiller, 29, RMB-14.151; 23. Ben Knight, 16K, Knight-14.262; 24. Jesse Vermillion, 5v, Vermillion-14.555; 25. Shey Owens, 17s, Owens-14.858; 26. Eric Perrott, 45, Perrott-14.958; 27. Tony Helton, 87, Miller-15.077; 28. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross-15.324.


(Results via USAC Racing)