Bailes Takes Lucas Win at Cherokee


Ross Bailes took the lead on the final lap to win the Lucas Oil show at Cherokee Speedway. (Micheal Boggs Photo)

June 12, 2020 at Cherokee Speedway ($12,000 to win)


After leader Brandon Overton had a flat tire on the final lap, Ross Bailes capitalized for the $12,000 triumph at Cherokee Speedway Friday night. Brandon Sheppard and Jimmy Owens rounded out the podium. Overton limped across the finish line in fourth and Chris Ferguson fifth.


Feature Finish

1 1 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 58

2 6 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1S

3 5 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

4 3 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

5 2 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 10

6 11 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

7 8 Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC 57

8 17 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

9 15 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

10 12 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

11 14 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

12 16 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

13 19 Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA 79

14 25 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

15 23 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

16 13 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

17 24 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

18 10 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

19 7 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

20 9 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

21 26 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

22 22 G.R. Smith Statesville, NC 89

23 21 Michael Brown Lancaster, SC 24D

24 20 Kenny Collins Colbert, GA 1C

25 4 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

26 18 Christian Thomas Wake Forest, NC 06


B-Main 1

1 1 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

2 2 Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA 79

3 4 Michael Brown Lancaster, SC 24D

4 3 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

5 6 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

6 5 Adam Yarbrough Denver, NC 57A

7 8 Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC 2F

8 7 Benji Hicks Mount Airy, NC 55

9 10 Cla Knight North Augusta, SC 42K

10 9 Ben Watkins Lancaster, SC 16W

DNS - Derrick Ramey Mooresville, NC 91


B-Main 2

1 3 Christian Thomas Wake Forest, NC 06

2 2 Kenny Collins Colbert, GA 1C

3 1 G.R. Smith Statesville, NC 89

4 4 Trent Ivey Union, SC 88

5 6 Brett Hamm Newberry, SC 18H

6 5 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

7 7 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

8 9 Joey Moriarty Denver, NC 51M

9 10 Larry Grube Mauldin, SC 29

10 8 Doug Sanders McAdenville, NC 42D


Heat 1

1 1 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 58

2 3 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

3 5 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

4 2 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

5 7 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

6 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

7 6 Adam Yarbrough Denver, NC 57A

8 8 Benji Hicks Mount Airy, NC 55

9 4 Ben Watkins Lancaster, SC 16W

DNS - Derrick Ramey Mooresville, NC 91


Heat 4

1 1 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

2 2 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

3 3 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

4 5 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

5 7 Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA 79

6 6 Michael Brown Lancaster, SC 24D

7 8 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

8 9 Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC 2F

9 4 Cla Knight North Augusta, SC 42K


Heat 3

1 1 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 10

2 3 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1S

3 5 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

4 2 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

5 4 G.R. Smith Statesville, NC 89

6 9 Christian Thomas Wake Forest, NC 06

7 7 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

8 6 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

9 8 Joey Moriarty Denver, NC 51M


Heat 4

1 1 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

2 2 Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC 57

3 4 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

4 3 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

5 5 Kenny Collins Colbert, GA 1C

6 7 Trent Ivey Union, SC 88

7 6 Brett Hamm Newberry, SC 18H

8 9 Doug Sanders McAdenville, NC 42D

9 8 Larry Grube Mauldin, SC 29


Group A Time Trials

1 6 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 58 15.170

2 17 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76 15.217

3 12 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B 15.251

4 2 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39 15.314

5 11 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20 15.348

6 16 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14 15.394

7 5 Ben Watkins Lancaster, SC 16W 15.435

8 15 Cla Knight North Augusta, SC 42K 15.492

9 14 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25 15.499

10 4 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49 15.520

11 3 Adam Yarbrough Denver, NC 57A 15.521

12 8 Michael Brown Lancaster, SC 24D 15.656

13 1 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T 15.660

14 13 Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA 79 15.690

15 7 Benji Hicks Mount Airy, NC 55 15.761

16 19 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50 15.807

17 10 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9 15.823

18 9 Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC 2F 15.875

DNS - Derrick Ramey Mooresville, NC 91 59.999


Group B Time Trials

1 3 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 10 15.306

2 7 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8 15.348

3 14 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16 15.366

4 4 Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC 57 15.370

5 6 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1S 15.421

6 10 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21 15.633

7 1 G.R. Smith Statesville, NC 89 15.654

8 11 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 15.667

9 15 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71 15.683

10 2 Kenny Collins Colbert, GA 1C 15.704

11 12 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E 15.710

12 8 Brett Hamm Newberry, SC 18H 15.721

13 13 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 15.868

14 9 Trent Ivey Union, SC 88 15.891

15 18 Joey Moriarty Denver, NC 51M 15.894

16 16 Larry Grube Mauldin, SC 29 16.196

17 17 Christian Thomas Wake Forest, NC 06 16.387

18 5 Doug Sanders McAdenville, NC 42D 16.553


(Results via My Race Pass)

35 views