Clanton Capitalizes On Night 1 at Knoxville


Shane Clanton won his 1st career feature at the Knoxville Raceway Thursday night. (Nick Jensen Photo)

September 13, 2019 at Knoxville Raceway ($7,000 to win)


Lucas Oil Feature Finish (25 Laps):


FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS

1 7 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $7,000

2 4 1T Tyler Erb ® New Waverly, TX $4,000

3 5 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY $3,000

4 6 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB $2,000

5 1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Sedgwick, KS $1,500

6 10 16T Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $1,000

7 12 1S Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $900

8 2 1d Devin Moran ® Dresden, OH $800

9 11 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL $700

10 3 32s Chris Simpson Oxford, IA $600

11 18 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL $580

12 13 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL $560

13 16 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $540

14 19 2s Stormy Scott Las Cruses, NM $620

15 21 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $500

16 20 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $490

17 9 50 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN $480

18 24 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $470

19 14 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL $460

20 15 15B Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA $450

21 22 1c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA $440

22 23 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR $530

23 17 58 Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA $410

24 8 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $400


Miller Welders Time Trials

Fast Time Group A: Shane Clanton / 17.932 seconds (overall)

Fast Time Group B: Jimmy Owens / 18.087 seconds


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Shanon Buckingham, Brian Birkhofer, Shane Clanton, Jimmy Mars, Stormy Scott, Mike Mataragas, Jason Feger, Cody Laney, Reid Millard, Jared Landers-DNS


FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Bobby Pierce, Jeremiah Hurst, Chris Simpson, Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Moyer, Jr., Dave Eckrich, Corey Zeitner, JC Wyman, Tim Simpson


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Ricky Thornton Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Spencer Diercks, Charlie McKenna, Scott Bloomquist, Dustin Nobbe, Jake Neal, Chase Junghans


Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #4 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Shannon Babb, Jonathan Davenport, Tyler Erb ®, Hudson O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Billy Moyer, Jeremy Grady, Brian Harris, Jonathan Brauns


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #5 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Josh Richards, Tyler Bruening, Devin Moran ®, Chris Madden, Chad Simpson, Johnny Scott, Brent Larson, Mike Fryer, Junior Coover


Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #6 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Brandon Sheppard, Dennis Erb, Jr., Ricky Weiss, Don O'Neal, Kyle Bronson, Chad White, Nick Marolf, David Webster, Tim McCreadie-DNS


Lucas Oil Products Red “N” Tacky Spray Grease B-Main #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Stormy Scott, Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Moyer, Jr., Jimmy Mars, Scott Bloomquist, Mike Mataragas, Spencer Diercks, Charlie McKenna, Jason Feger, Corey Zeitner, Cody Laney, Dave Eckrich, JC Wyman, Reid Millard, Jake Neal, Dustin Nobbe, Tim Simpson-DNS, Chase Junghans-DNS, Jared Landers-DNS


FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Chad Simpson, Kyle Bronson, Hudson O'Neal, Don O'Neal, Chris Madden, Johnny Scott, Brent Larson, Brian Harris, Jeremy Grady, Nick Marolf, Jonathan Brauns, Mike Fryer, Chad White, David Webster, Billy Moyer, Junior Coover, Tim McCreadie-DNS


(Results via Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series)

0 views

Website Designed and Managed by A.E. Blair Creative

© 2020 Racing Performance Media - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon