Courtney Shines at Plymouth


Tyler Courtney in Victory Lane after his win at Plymouth Friday Night. (USAC Photo)

July 19, 2019 at Plymouth Speedway


(Results via usacracing.com)


USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 19, 2019 – Plymouth Speedway – Plymouth, Indiana – 32nd NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING GROUP ONE: 1. Dustin Ingle, 2DI, Ingle-13.485; 2. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-13.531; 3. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-13.548; 4. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-13.643; 5. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-13.656; 6. Terry Richards, 18m, Richards-13.702; 7. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.848; 8. Mitchell Davis, 56, Davis-13.868; 9. Dustin Christie, 75, Christie-14.018; 10. Brandon Long, 02, Long-14.116; 11. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-14.133; 12. Zane Hendricks, 27, Goodnight-14.151; 13. Koby Barksdale, 22, Barksdale-14.158; 14. Shane Cottle, 2E, Epperson-14.176; 15. Anthony D’Alessio, 01, D’Alessio-14.208; 16. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-14.274; 17. Matt Moore, 9, Moore-14.394; 18. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-14.450; 19. T.J. Artz, 57x, Artz-14.495.


FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING GROUP TWO: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-13.358; 2. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-13.396; 3. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.462; 4. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-13.507; 5. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-13.599; 6. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-13.746; 7. Dakota Jackson, 17, On The Gass-13.804; 8. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-13.837; 9. Thomas Meseraull, 00, Whitney-13.854; 10. Chad Boespflug, 98e, EZR-13.865; 11. Carson Short, 21, RCM-13.871; 12. Dave Darland, 42, Cheney-13.894; 13. Clinton Boyles, 57, Hazen-13.969; 14. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-14.032; 15. Matt McCarthy, 28m, McCarthy-14.122; 16. Dickie Gaines, 44, Soudrette-14.133; 17. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-14.158; 18. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-14.247; 19. Cole Ketcham, 41, Ketcham-14.307.


SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Matt Westfall, 2. Brandon Mattox, 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Dustin Ingle, 5. Max Adams, 6. Dustin Christie, 7. Koby Barksdale, 8. Matt Moore, 9. Anthony D'Alessio, 10. T.J. Artz. 2:19.84


COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Josh Hodges, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Zane Hendricks, 4. Terry Richards, 5. Shane Cottle, 6. Isaac Chapple, 7. Brandon Long, 8. Matt Goodnight, 9. Mitchell Davis. 2:20.87


AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Carson Short, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Tyler Courtney, 5. Dakota Jackson, 6. C.J. Leary, 7. Clinton Boyles, 8. Jarett Andretti, 9. Cole Ketcham, 10. Matt McCarthy. 2:20.37


INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kyle Cummins, 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 3. Chris Windom, 4. Jason McDougal, 5. Dave Darland, 6. Brian VanMeveren, 7. Dickie Gaines, 8. Brody Roa, 9. Chad Boespflug. NT


SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Dakota Jackson, 3. Max Adams, 4. Jarett Andretti, 5. Mitchell Davis, 6. Clinton Boyles, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Brandon Long, 9. Dustin Christie, 10. Matt McCarthy, 11. T.J. Artz, 12. Dickie Gaines, 13. Cole Ketcham, 14. Matt Goodnight, 15. Isaac Chapple, 16. Matt Moore, 17. Koby Barksdale, 18. Shane Cottle, 19. Anthony D'Alessio. NT


FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Tyler Courtney (6), 2. C.J. Leary (7), 3. Justin Grant (9), 4. Brady Bacon (3), 5. Jason McDougal (4), 6. Chris Windom (1), 7. Dakota Jackson (13), 8. Chase Stockon (2), 9. Kyle Cummins (15), 10. Josh Hodges (8), 11. Matt Westfall (19), 12. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (11), 13. Max Adams (10), 14. Carson Short (18), 15. Mitchell Davis (16), 16. Isaac Chapple (23), 17. Dustin Ingle (5), 18. Jarett Andretti (22), 19. Thomas Meseraull (17), 20. Zane Hendricks (20), 21. Clinton Boyles (21), 22. Brandon Mattox (14), 23. Terry Richards (12), 24. Dustin Christie (24). NT


**Brody Roa and Chad Boespflug flipped during the fourth heat. Brandon Mattox flipped on lap 14 of the feature. Zane Hendricks flipped on lap 19 of the feature.


FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Chase Stockon, Laps 2-12 Chris Windom, Laps 13-18 Brady Bacon, Laps 19-30 Tyler Courtney.


KSE RACING PRODUCTS/B & W AUTO MART HARD CHARGER: Matt Westfall


WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Max Adams


SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Dave Darland


ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Dakota Jackson


PROSOURCE HARD WORK AWARD: Jarett Andretti


NEW USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-1,102, 2-Tyler Courtney-1,010, 3-Chris Windom-1,010, 4-Brady Bacon-987, 5-Chase Stockon-980, 6-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-968, 7-Justin Grant-900, 8-Jason McDougal-848, 9-Carson Short-818, 10-Isaac Chapple-672.


NEW NOS ENERGY DRINK INDIANA SPRINT WEEK POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-147, 2-Brady Bacon-142, 3-Chris Windom-136, 4-Jason McDougal-131, 5-Justin Grant-123, 6-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-115, 7-Dakota Jackson-114, 8-Tyler Courtney-112, 9-Kyle Cummins-108, 10-Chase Stockon-101.


NEW PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Shane Cottle-17, 2-Brent Beauchamp-11, 3-Max Adams-9, 4-Matt Westfall-8, 5-Chris Windom-6, 6-Justin Grant-6, 7-Dakota Jackson-6, 8-Kyle Cummins-6, 9-Cole Ketcham-6, 10-Tyler Courtney-5


NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: July 20, 2019 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 32nd NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week


0 views