Courtney Wins at Knoxville In Corn Belt Nationals


Tyler Courtney in victory lane at Knoxville Raceway.(Clauson Marshall Photo)

July 10, 2020 at Knoxville Raceway


FEATURE: (25 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Tyler Courtney (3), 2. Brady Bacon (4), 3. Justin Grant (6), 4. Chris Windom (9), 5. C.J. Leary (8), 6. Ryan Bernal (14), 7. Carson Short (7), 8. Jake Swanson (10), 9. Logan Seavey (20), 10. Wesley Smith (19), 11. Chase Stockon (17), 12. Wyatt Burks (1), 13. Kevin Thomas Jr. (16), 14. Nick Bilbee (5), 15. Tanner Thorson (18), 16. Riley Kreisel (2), 17. Matt Westfall (15), 18. Shane Cottle (22), 19. Don Droud Jr. (23), 20. Jack Wagner (21), 21. Brian VanMeveren (12), 22. Dustin Clark (13), 23. Robert Ballou (11), 24. Dennis Gile (24). NT


SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Dustin Clark, 2. Justin Grant, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Wyatt Burks, 5. Wesley Smith, 6. Jack Wagner, 7. Shane Cottle, 8. Glen Saville, 9. Terry Richards, 10. Robert Bell, 11. Max Grogan. NT


COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Robert Ballou, 4. Matt Westfall, 5. Steve Irwin, 6. Mitch Wissmiller, 7. Samuel Wagner, 8. Paul Dues, 9. Justin Standridge, 10. Neal Matuska, 11. Steve Thomas, 12. Jason Billups, 13. Dave Darland. NT


AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Riley Kreisel, 2. Nick Bilbee, 3. Carson Short, 4. Brian VanMeveren, 5. Tanner Thorson, 6. Dennis Gile, 7. Brandon Mattox, 8. Dustin Smith, 9. Jonathan Hughes, 10. Lane Stone, 11. Josh Castro, 12. Clinton Bruns, 13. Braydon Cromwell. 2:51.722


INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Jake Swanson, 4. Ryan Bernal, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Logan Seavey, 7. Don Droud Jr., 8. Anthony Nicholson, 9. Brandon Stevenson, 10. Zach Clark, 11. Doug Sylvester, 12. Clinton Boyles, 13. Brandon Halverson. 2:47.775


C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Brandon Stevenson, 3. Clinton Boyles, 4. Terry Richards, 5. Lane Stone, 6. Justin Zimmerman, 7. Justin Standridge, 8. Braydon Cromwell, 9. Jason Billups, 10. Josh Castro, 11. Neal Matuska, 12. Clinton Bruns, 13. Max Grogan, 14. Robert Bell, 15. Chuck Alexander, 16. Steve Thomas, 17. Jonathan Hughes, 18. Zach Clark, 19. Doug Sylvester. NT


INDY METAL FINISHING SEMI: (12 laps, top-8 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Tanner Thorson, 3. Wesley Smith, 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Jack Wagner, 6. Shane Cottle, 7. Don Droud Jr., 8. Dennis Gile, 9. Steve Irwin, 10. Glen Saville, 11. Clinton Boyles, 12. Dustin Smith, 13. Anthony Nicholson, 14. Mitch Wissmiller, 15. Lane Stone, 16. Dave Darland, 17. Terry Richards, 18. Justin Zimmerman, 19. Samuel Wagner, 20. Brandon Stevenson, 21. Paul Dues, 22. Brandon Mattox. 4:26.089 (New Track Record)


FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING FLIGHT ONE: 1. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-19.386; 2. Dave Darland, 36d, EZR/Curb-Agajanian-19.557; 3. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-19.766; 4. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-19.833; 5. Wyatt Burks, 11w, Burks-19.865; 6. Chris Windom, 19, Hayward-19.877; 7. Wesley Smith, 12s, Helm-20.173; 8. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-20.372; 9. Dustin Clark, 75, Clark-20.454; 10. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-20.505; 11. Glen Saville, 19L, Leyton-20.642; 12. Mitch Wissmiller, 29, RMB-20.694; 13. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-20.798; 14. Neal Matuska, 48, Matuska-21.112; 15. Jack Wagner, 77J, Hockett-21.170; 16. Steve Irwin, 0s, Flying Zero-21.171; 17. Terry Richards, 18, TR-21.180; 18. Justin Standridge, 8D, Schlattweiler-21.370; 19. Justin Zimmerman, 9w, Williams-21.746; 20. Paul Dues, 87, Dues-21.839; 21. Chuck Alexander, 5, Alexander-22.069; 22. Jason Billups, 2, Billups-22.108; 23. Max Grogan, 66m, Grogan-22.510; 24. Samuel Wagner, 73, Wagner-22.605; 25. Robert Bell, 71, Bell-22.754; 26. Steve Thomas, 27, Thomas-22.955; 27. Mario Clouser, 6, Clouser-NT.


FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING FLIGHT TWO: 1. Carson Short, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-19.631; 2. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-19.685; 3. Nick Bilbee, 17, Bilbee-19.734; 4. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-19.788; 5. Tanner Thorson, 19A, Reinbold/Underwood-19.855; 6. Logan Seavey, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-20.033; 7. Riley Kreisel, 90, DKR-20.074; 8. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Team AZ-20.081; 9. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-20.116; 10. Ryan Bernal, 17GP, Dutcher-20.131; 11. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-20.327; 12. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-20.570; 13. Dustin Smith, 77, Smith-20.674; 14. Don Droud Jr., 1m, Burch-20.682; 15. Dennis Gile, 13, Gile-20.968; 16. Anthony Nicholson, 16, Nicholson-21.159; 17. Jonathan Hughes, 67, Hughes-21.306; 18. Clinton Boyles, 90, Smith-21.321; 19. Lane Stone, ST1, Stone-21.343; 20. Brandon Stevenson, 0, Stevenson-21.622; 21. Josh Castro, 4T, Terzich/Gile-21.788; 22. Zach Clark, 2c, C & C-21.964; 23. Braydon Cromwell, 4A, Cromwell-22.390; 24. Doug Sylvester, 12x, Sylvester-22.390; 25. Clinton Bruns, 7, Bruns-22.464; 26. Brandon Halverson, 13MJ, Halverson-NT.


(Results via USAC Racing)