Davenport Victorious at The Pond


Jonathan Davenport salutes the crowd after his win at Ponderosa. (Ryan Roberts Photo)

September 4, 2020 at Ponderosa Speedway ($12,000 to win)


Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):


Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay

1 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $12,000

2 3 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $5,500

3 7 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN $3,500

4 5 17D Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV $2,750

5 12 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $2,250

6 11 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $1,800

7 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $1,500

8 4 8 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC $1,300

9 16 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $1,200

10 8 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $1,100

11 10 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $1,075

12 14 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $1,050

13 17 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY $1,025

14 15 11H Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV $1,000

15 19 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $1,000

16 23 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $1,000

17 21 12J Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN $1,000

18 22 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $1,000

19 9 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $1,000

20 6 13W David Webb Nicholasville, KY $1,000

21 13 D8 Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY $1,000

22 18 57M Cameron Marlar Winfield, TN $1,000

23 20 1G Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN $1,000

24 24 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM $1,000


Superman Jonathan Davenport on the gas during Friday night Lucas Oil action. (Micheal Boggs Photo)

Lucas Oil Time Trials

Fast Time Group A: Jonathan Davenport / 13.696 seconds (overall)

Fast Time Group B: David Webb / 13.743 seconds


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 2. 17D-Zack Dohm[3]; 3. 25-Shane Clanton[2]; 4. D8-Dustin Linville[5]; 5. 97-Michael Chilton[4]; 6. 11B-Tommy Bailey[7]; 7. 1GK-Ryan King[6]; 8. 18-David Seibers[8]


FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[2]; 2. 157-Mike Marlar[3]; 3. 1T-Tyler Erb[1]; 4. 11H-Jared Hawkins[5]; 5. 9-Devin Moran[4]; 6. 12J-Jason Jameson[6]; 7. 4G-Kody Evans[7]


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 20-Jimmy Owens[2]; 2. 13W-David Webb[1]; 3. 81E-Tanner English[5]; 4. 14-Josh Richards[4]; 5. 57M-Cameron Marlar[7]; 6. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[3]; 7. 2S-Stormy Scott[6]; 8. 9G-Larry Greer[8]


Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 8-Kyle Strickler[1]; 2. 40B-Kyle Bronson[3]; 3. 39-Tim McCreadie[5]; 4. 71-Hudson O'Neal[2]; 5. 1G-Devin Gilpin[4]; 6. 16-Tyler Bruening[6]; 7. 16R-Justin Rattliff[7]


Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 6 Transfer): 1. 97-Michael Chilton[1]; 2. 57M-Cameron Marlar[2]; 3. 9-Devin Moran[3]; 4. 1G-Devin Gilpin[4]; 5. 12J-Jason Jameson[7]; 6. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[6]; 7. 11B-Tommy Bailey[5]; 8. 1GK-Ryan King[9]; 9. 16-Tyler Bruening[8]; 10. 16R-Justin Rattliff[12]; 11. 4G-Kody Evans[11]; 12. 2S-Stormy Scott[10]; 13. 18-David Seibers[13]; 14. 9G-Larry Greer[14]


(Results via Lucas Oil)

0 views