Ferguson on Pole for DTWC at Portsmouth


Chris Ferguson will lead the field to green tonight in the Dirt Track World Championship. (Tyson Graves Photo)

October 19, 2019 at Portsmouth Raceway Park ($100,000 to win)


Fast Time Group A: Chris Ferguson / 14.658 seconds (overall)

Fast Time Group B: Jimmy Owens / 14.727 seconds


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (15 Laps): Scott James , Chris Ferguson, Shanon Buckingham, Gregg Satterlee, Stormy Scott, Jackie Boggs, Zack Dohm, Billy Moyer, Jr., Jon Hodgkiss, Allen Murray, Logan Roberson-DNS


FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (15 Laps): Jonathan Davenport, Tyler Erb ®, Brandon Sheppard, Ricky Weiss, Brandon Overton, Drake Troutman, Steve Casebolt , Mike Benedum, Kevin Wagner, Justin Rattliff, Blake Naylor


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (15 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Josh Richards, Jason Covert, Chase Junghans, RJ Conley, Dale McDowell, Mason Zeigler, Nick Hoffman, Rick Eckert, Lee Logan, Robert Starett


Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #4 Finish (15 Laps): Don O'Neal, Mike Marlar, Hudson O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Jacob Hawkins, Eric Wells, Jared Hawkins, Ricky Thornton Jr., Colton Flinner, Josh Hall, Eric Webber


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #5 Finish (15 Laps): Shane Clanton, Devin Moran ®, Chub Frank, Dennis Erb, Jr., Delmas Conley, Kody Evans, Shannon Thornsberry, Austin Rettig, JT Conley, Brandon Fouts, Earl Pearson, Jr.


Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #6 Finish (15 Laps): Bobby Pierce, Kyle Bronson, Tim McCreadie, Tyler Carpenter, Doug Drown, Jason Jameson ®, Rod Conley, Boom Briggs, Kirk Phillips, Dave Hornikel, Charlie Jude


Saturday Night Lineups:


Lucas Oil Products Red “N” Tacky Spray Grease B-Main Line Up (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER

Stormy Scott 2s 0 Scott Bloomquist

Chase Junghans 18J 18m Dale McDowell

Ricky Weiss 7w 71c RJ Conley

Mike Benedum 8b 17d Zack Dohm

Brandon Overton 2 22 Gregg Satterlee

Jackie Boggs 4b 21 Billy Moyer Jr.

Drake Troutman 7T 16 Justin Rattliff

Nick Hoffman 2h 0e Rick Eckert

Kevin Wagner 33k 2m Allen Murray

Jon Hodgkiss 69 11L Leon Logan

Steve Casebolt c9 25z Mason Zeigler

Blake Naylor 91s 32A Robert Starett

Logan Roberson 17


FAST Shafts B-Main Line Up (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER

Jacob Hawkins 8h 5 Don O'Neal

Devin Moran 1M 28c Tyler Carpenter

Chubb Frank 1* 11h Jared Hawkins

Jason Jameson 12J 1 Earl Pearson Jr.

Brandon Fouts 81 18e Eric Wells

Kody Evans 4G 99b Boom Briggs

Dave Hornikel 71h 17T Shannon Thornsberry

Ricky Thornton Jr. 20RT 71D Delmas Conley

Doug Drown 12D 71R Rod Conley

Kirk Phillips 21K 94 Austin Rettig

Colton Flinner 48 26 Josh Hall

JT Conley 71J 23 Eric Webber

Charlie Jude CJ1


Lucas Oil Feature Line Up (100 Laps):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER

Chris Ferguson 22F 25 Shane Clanton

Josh Richards 14 O1 Mike Marlar

Brandon Sheppard 1s 20 Jimmy Owens

Jonathan Davenport 49 39 Tim McCreadie

Tyler Erb 1T 32p Bobby Pierce

Shanon Buckingham 50 28 Dennis Erb Jr.

Scott James 83 40b Kyle Bronson

Jason Covert 72c 71 Hudson O'Neal

B-MAIN 1 1st 1st B-MAIN 2

B-MAIN 1 2nd 2nd B-MAIN 2

B-MAIN 1 3rd 3rd B-MAIN 2

LOLMDS Provisional LOLMDS Provisional

LOLMDS Emerg Prov LOLMDS Emerg Prov

PRP Boone Coleman Prov PRP Track Champ Prov



(via Lucas Oil Series)

37 views