Fergy Time at Diamond Nationals


Chris Ferguson salutes the crowd after his win Sunday night in Wheatland, MO. (Ryan Roberts Photo)

July 19, 2020 at Lucas Oil Speedway ($12,000 to win)


CMH Diamond Nationals

1 1 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 22F

2 9 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

3 7 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

4 12 Rick Eckert York, PA 0E

5 2 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

6 17 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

7 22 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

8 21 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

9 24 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

10 18 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

11 4 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

12 25 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

13 15 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

14 11 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 00

15 5 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

16 6 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 57

17 23 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

18 14 Will Vaught Crane, MO 1V

19 13 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 1C

20 10 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

21 16 Cody Laney Torrance, CA 32B

22 19 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

23 3 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M

24 20 Mason Oberkramer Broseley, MO 93

25 8 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

26 27 Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA 58

27 26 Payton Looney Republic, MO 15


Chris Ferguson on the gas over the weekend at Lucas Oil Speedway. (Tyson Graves Photo)

B-Main 1 Tiger Rear Ends

1 2 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

2 4 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

3 6 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

4 3 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 75

5 8 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

6 10 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 59

7 5 Doug Drown Wooster, OH 12D

8 9 Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO 1X

9 11 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T

10 12 Al Humphrey Giltner, NE 6H

11 13 Brennon Willard Lebanon, MO 3W

12 1 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

13 7 Kaeden Cornell Willard, MO 50X

DNS - Tony Jackson Jr Lebanon, MO 56


B-Main 2 Fast Shafts

1 2 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

2 4 Mason Oberkramer Broseley, MO 93

3 6 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

4 3 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P

5 5 Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA 58

6 9 Justin Duty Happy Valley, OR 15D

7 8 Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA 22H

8 10 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S

9 11 Johnny Fennewald Appleton City, MO 21F

10 7 Scott Crigler Alton, MO 12C

11 12 Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE 53

12 1 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

DNS - Payton Looney Republic, MO 15L

DNS - Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S


Heat 1 Penske Shocks

1 1 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 22F

2 3 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

3 2 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

4 5 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 1C

5 8 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

6 4 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 75

7 10 Doug Drown Wooster, OH 12D

8 9 Kaeden Cornell Willard, MO 50X

9 6 Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO 1X

10 7 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T

11 11 Brennon Willard Lebanon, MO 3W


Heat 2 FK Rods

1 1 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M

2 2 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

3 6 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 00

4 4 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

5 8 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

6 3 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

7 5 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

8 9 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

9 7 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 59

10 10 Al Humphrey Giltner, NE 6H

DNS - Tony Jackson Jr Lebanon, MO 56


Heat 3 Simpson Race Products

1 1 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

2 4 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 57

3 6 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

4 5 Will Vaught Crane, MO 1V

5 3 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

6 7 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P

7 9 Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA 58

8 10 Scott Crigler Alton, MO 12C

9 8 Justin Duty Happy Valley, OR 15D

10 11 Johnny Fennewald Appleton City, MO 21F

11 2 Payton Looney Republic, MO 15L


Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks

1 1 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

2 2 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

3 4 Rick Eckert York, PA 0E

4 3 Cody Laney Torrance, CA 32B

5 5 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

6 6 Mason Oberkramer Broseley, MO 93

7 9 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

8 11 Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA 22H

9 10 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S

10 8 Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE 53

11 7 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S


Group A Time Trials

1 5 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 22F 14.838

2 6 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M 14.912

3 9 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49 14.989

4 20 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25 15.045

5 17 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20 15.047

6 22 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT 15.103

7 2 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 75 15.133

8 4 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9 15.212

9 14 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 1C 15.285

10 18 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16 15.285

11 13 Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO 1X 15.389

12 8 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 00 15.392

13 19 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T 15.396

14 15 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 59 15.400

15 21 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E 15.426

16 16 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B 15.432

17 1 Kaeden Cornell Willard, MO 50X 15.528

18 7 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14 15.576

19 11 Doug Drown Wooster, OH 12D 15.582

20 10 Al Humphrey Giltner, NE 6H 15.780

21 3 Brennon Willard Lebanon, MO 3W 15.821

DNS - Tony Jackson Jr Lebanon, MO 56 58.800


Group B Time Trials

1 9 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50 15.095

2 15 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21 15.235

3 5 Payton Looney Republic, MO 15L 15.275

4 6 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 15.368

5 19 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T 15.381

6 18 Cody Laney Torrance, CA 32B 15.386

7 13 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 57 15.400

8 3 Rick Eckert York, PA 0E 15.412

9 20 Will Vaught Crane, MO 1V 15.495

10 14 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39 15.519

11 22 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST 15.525

12 11 Mason Oberkramer Broseley, MO 93 15.532

13 21 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P 15.552

14 2 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 15.610

15 12 Justin Duty Happy Valley, OR 15D 15.641

16 1 Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE 53 15.667

17 10 Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA 58 15.689

18 8 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8 15.838

19 4 Scott Crigler Alton, MO 12C 15.861

20 17 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S 16.041

21 16 Johnny Fennewald Appleton City, MO 21F 16.155

DNS - Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA 22H 59.801


(Results via My Race Pass)

54 views