Gossum, Erwin, Deal Headline Winner s at Charleston Speedway


15 year old Hunt Gossum bested 54 Modifieds in route to his win. (Tyson Graves Photo)

June 6, 2020 at Charleston Speedway


UMP Modifieds


A Feature

1 1 Hunt Gossum Mayfield, KY 99

2 2 Jeremy Nichols Lovington, IL J24

3 3 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

4 5 Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL 21D

5 4 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62

6 6 Tyler Weiss Allendale, IL 50

7 24 James Weintraut Clayton, IN 83J

8 9 Everett Bradham Olney, IL 37

9 13 Rodney Standerfer Summerfield, IL 28

10 20 James Walters Brazil, IN 34W

11 14 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5S

12 11 Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 777

13 15 Wade Wenthe Effingham, IL 22

14 22 Dawson Cook Morton, IL 64

15 12 Tanner Reed Paris, IL 34T

16 21 Bill Sollers Marshall, IL 29S

17 16 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6

18 7 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

19 10 Alex Reid Terre Haute, IN 40A

20 8 Kasey Schrock Charleston, IL 83

21 19 Christopher Cole Evansville, IN 81C

22 18 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92

23 17 Blaise Shuman Danville, IL 62S

24 23 Sydney Landes West Terre Haute, IN 24L


B Feature 1

1 3 Wade Wenthe Effingham, IL 22

2 8 Blaise Shuman Danville, IL 62S

3 4 Christopher Cole Evansville, IN 81C

4 7 Bill Sollers Marshall, IL 29S

5 10 Sydney Landes West Terre Haute, IN 24L

6 13 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01

7 6 Justin Cundiff Shelburn, IN 27C

8 12 Ryan Bildilly Indianola, IL B27

9 1 Mark Grosvenor Watseka, IL 57

10 5 Justin Jones Olney, IL 55

11 16 Andy Elliott Chandler, IN 188

12 2 Troy Carter Salem, IL 6

13 18 Dustin King Charleston, IL 63

14 9 john warner Indianapolis, IN 46

15 19 Austin White Bushton, IL 15

16 (DNF) 14 George Reedy Terre Haute, IL 32R

DNS - Nash Hilmes Walnut, IL 1

DNS - Brandon Justice Evansville, IN 15J

DNS - Danny Smith Argenta, IL 49

DNS - Shawn Vaughn 98


B Feature 2

1 1 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6

2 3 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92

3 4 James Walters Brazil, IN 34W

4 18 Dawson Cook Morton, IL 64

5 16 James Weintraut Clayton, IN 83J

6 10 Brent Hudson Terre Haute, IN 2B

7 8 Carter Sinkhorn Taylorville, IL 19C

8 20 Ed Kuhn Casey, IL 16

9 5 Kyle Laughlin 192

10 7 Wil Prater Oakland, IL 22P

11 13 Josh Lemke West Salem, IL 69L

12 11 Jeff Shepherd Bowling Green, IN 3

13 14 Joe Strawkas Buffalo, IL 28S

14 9 Justin Gregory Westpoint, IN 42

15 19 Dustin Hume Tilton, IL A34

16 6 Travis Kohler Morris, IL 0

17 2 Ed Roley Mattoon, IL 95

18 17 Jason Turner Tilton, IL 17

19 15 Donnie Boyer Tilton, IL 74

20 12 Mark Cole Evansville, IN 81


Heat 1

1 1 Hunt Gossum Mayfield, KY 99

2 2 Kasey Schrock Charleston, IL 83

3 4 Mark Grosvenor Watseka, IL 57

4 3 James Walters Brazil, IN 34W

5 6 Blaise Shuman Danville, IL 62S

6 8 Jeff Shepherd Bowling Green, IN 3

7 7 Danny Smith Argenta, IL 49

8 5 Dawson Cook Morton, IL 64


Heat 2

1 1 Jeremy Nichols Lovington, IL J24

2 3 Everett Bradham Olney, IL 37

3 2 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6

4 5 Justin Jones Olney, IL 55

5 7 Carter Sinkhorn Taylorville, IL 19C

6 8 Ryan Bildilly Indianola, IL B27

7 (DNF) 4 Donnie Boyer Tilton, IL 74

DNS - Austin White Bushton, IL 15


Heat 3

1 1 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

2 3 Alex Reid Terre Haute, IN 40A

3 7 Troy Carter Salem, IL 6

4 2 Kyle Laughlin 192

5 6 john warner Indianapolis, IN 46

6 4 Mark Cole Evansville, IN 81

7 5 Andy Elliott Chandler, IN 188

8 8 Dustin Hume Tilton, IL A34


Heat 4

1 1 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62

2 2 Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 777

3 3 Ed Roley Mattoon, IL 95

4 5 Justin Cundiff Shelburn, IN 27C

5 4 Justin Gregory Westpoint, IN 42

6 8 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01

7 (DNF) 7 James Weintraut Clayton, IN 83J

DNS - Nash Hilmes Walnut, IL 1


Heat 5

1 2 Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL 21D

2 1 Tanner Reed Paris, IL 34T

3 4 Wade Wenthe Effingham, IL 22

4 3 Travis Kohler Morris, IL 0

5 5 Sydney Landes West Terre Haute, IN 24L

6 8 Josh Lemke West Salem, IL 69L

7 7 Shawn Vaughn 98

8 (DNF) 6 Ed Kuhn Casey, IL 16


Heat 6

1 2 Tyler Weiss Allendale, IL 50

2 1 Rodney Standerfer Summerfield, IL 28

3 4 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92

4 3 Bill Sollers Marshall, IL 29S

5 5 Brent Hudson Terre Haute, IN 2B

6 7 George Reedy Terre Haute, IL 32R

7 (DNF) 6 Jason Turner Tilton, IL 17


Heat 7

1 1 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

2 2 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5S

3 3 Christopher Cole Evansville, IN 81C

4 6 Wil Prater Oakland, IL 22P

5 5 Brandon Justice Evansville, IN 15J

6 (DNF) 4 Joe Strawkas Buffalo, IL 28S

7 (DNF) 7 Dustin King Charleston, IL 63


Qualifying 1

1 11 Hunt Gossum Mayfield, KY 99 13.700

2 18 Jeremy Nichols Lovington, IL J24 13.730

3 23 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W 13.840

4 15 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62 13.850

5 5 Tanner Reed Paris, IL 34T 13.900

6 8 Rodney Standerfer Summerfield, IL 28 13.910

7 22 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A 14.010

8 34 Kasey Schrock Charleston, IL 83 14.010

9 33 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6 14.020

10 13 Kyle Laughlin 192 14.040

11 31 Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 777 14.040

12 37 Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL 21D 14.040

13 27 Tyler Weiss Allendale, IL 50 14.080

14 17 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5S 14.090

15 45 James Walters Brazil, IN 34W 14.090

16 10 Everett Bradham Olney, IL 37 14.110

17 16 Alex Reid Terre Haute, IN 40A 14.120

18 50 Ed Roley Mattoon, IL 95 14.120

19 48 Travis Kohler Morris, IL 0 14.130

20 19 Bill Sollers Marshall, IL 29S 14.140

21 21 Christopher Cole Evansville, IN 81C 14.150

22 51 Mark Grosvenor Watseka, IL 57 14.160

23 1 Donnie Boyer Tilton, IL 74 14.190

24 9 Mark Cole Evansville, IN 81 14.230

25 6 Justin Gregory Westpoint, IN 42 14.260

26 49 Wade Wenthe Effingham, IL 22 14.300

27 2 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92 14.350

28 24 Joe Strawkas Buffalo, IL 28S 14.370

29 47 Dawson Cook Morton, IL 64 14.390

30 32 Justin Jones Olney, IL 55 14.410

31 3 Andy Elliott Chandler, IN 188 14.420

32 25 Justin Cundiff Shelburn, IN 27C 14.430

33 41 Sydney Landes West Terre Haute, IN 24L 14.480

34 46 Brent Hudson Terre Haute, IN 2B 14.520

35 14 Brandon Justice Evansville, IN 15J 14.530

36 38 Blaise Shuman Danville, IL 62S 14.570

37 28 Austin White Bushton, IL 15 14.670

38 26 john warner Indianapolis, IN 46 14.680

39 40 Nash Hilmes Walnut, IL 1 14.690

40 42 Ed Kuhn Casey, IL 16 14.720

41 54 Jason Turner Tilton, IL 17 14.720

42 52 Wil Prater Oakland, IL 22P 14.770

43 36 Danny Smith Argenta, IL 49 14.780

44 43 Carter Sinkhorn Taylorville, IL 19C 14.880

45 4 Troy Carter Salem, IL 6 14.910

46 29 James Weintraut Clayton, IN 83J 14.960

47 44 Shawn Vaughn 98 15.690

48 7 George Reedy Terre Haute, IL 32R 15.740

49 39 Dustin King Charleston, IL 63 16.360

50 12 Jeff Shepherd Bowling Green, IN 3 16.580

51 20 Ryan Bildilly Indianola, IL B27 16.800

52 30 Dustin Hume Tilton, IL A34 59.999

53 35 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01 59.999

54 53 Josh Lemke West Salem, IL 69L 59.999



Attica, Indiana driver Megan Erwin won the Street Stock feature. (Tyson Graves Photo)

Street Stocks


A Feature

1 1 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14

2 2 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37

3 6 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z

4 3 Jeremy Nichols Lovington, IL 67R

5 9 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL T5

6 16 Jerrad Krick Earl park, IN 99K

7 7 Steve Ewing Decatur, IL 95

8 4 Darrell Dick Monticello, IL 22

9 17 Dustin Reed Decatur, IL 21R

10 10 Ryan Taylor Danville, IL 5

11 12 Zack Clark Illiopolis, IL 4

12 15 Bill Figgins Neoga, IL 90

13 19 Todd Musick Assumption, IL 73

14 (DNF) 11 Kyle Erwin Attica, IN 21J

15 (DNF) 14 Randy Schoener Flanagan, IL 37S

16 (DNF) 21 Matthew Yaden Monticello, IL 19

17 (DNF) 20 Bobby Tarrh Terre Haute, IN 5X

18 (DNF) 13 Zane Reitz Veedersburg, IN 55

19 (DNF) 5 Jeffrey Reed,Jr. Blue Mound, IL 53R

20 (DNF) 18 Ron Smith Terre Haute, IN 52

DNS - Jordan Smith Villa Grove, IL JSR1


B Feature

1 8 Jerrad Krick Earl park, IN 99K

2 5 Dustin Reed Decatur, IL 21R

3 6 Ron Smith Terre Haute, IN 52

4 7 Todd Musick Assumption, IL 73

5 9 Bobby Tarrh Terre Haute, IN 5X

6 2 Kyle Davis Leland, IL 83

7 3 Alex Troxtell Sidell, IL 16A

8 4 Matthew Yaden Monticello, IL 19

9 1 Randy Smyser 42D


Heat 1

1 1 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14

2 2 Darrell Dick Monticello, IL 22

3 4 Steve Ewing Decatur, IL 95

4 3 Ryan Taylor Danville, IL 5

5 5 Zane Reitz Veedersburg, IN 55

6 8 Randy Smyser 42D

7 7 Matthew Yaden Monticello, IL 19

8 (DNF) 6 Ron Smith Terre Haute, IN 52


Heat 2

1 1 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37

2 3 Jeffrey Reed,Jr. Blue Mound, IL 53R

3 8 Jordan Smith Villa Grove, IL JSR1

4 2 Kyle Erwin Attica, IN 21J

5 4 Randy Schoener Flanagan, IL 37S

6 5 Kyle Davis Leland, IL 83

7 6 Dustin Reed Decatur, IL 21R

8 (DNF) 7 Todd Musick Assumption, IL 73


Heat 3

1 4 Jeremy Nichols Lovington, IL 67R

2 3 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z

3 2 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL T5

4 6 Zack Clark Illiopolis, IL 4

5 5 Bill Figgins Neoga, IL 90

6 7 Alex Troxtell Sidell, IL 16A

7 8 Bobby Tarrh Terre Haute, IN 5X

8 1 Jerrad Krick Earl park, IN 99K


Qualifying 1

1 18 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14 14.650

2 7 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37 14.860

3 5 Jerrad Krick Earl park, IN 99K 15.160

4 9 Darrell Dick Monticello, IL 22 15.270

5 10 Kyle Erwin Attica, IN 21J 15.310

6 20 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL T5 15.340

7 22 Ryan Taylor Danville, IL 5 15.350

8 1 Jeffrey Reed,Jr. Blue Mound, IL 53R 15.460

9 17 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z 15.460

10 16 Steve Ewing Decatur, IL 95 15.480

11 21 Randy Schoener Flanagan, IL 37S 15.770

12 13 Jeremy Nichols Lovington, IL 67R 15.860

13 11 Zane Reitz Veedersburg, IN 55 15.950

14 2 Kyle Davis Leland, IL 83 16.010

15 6 Bill Figgins Neoga, IL 90 16.070

16 8 Ron Smith Terre Haute, IN 52 16.230

17 4 Dustin Reed Decatur, IL 21R 16.300

18 24 Bobby Tarrh Terre Haute, IN 5X 16.900

19 23 Zack Clark Illiopolis, IL 4 17.020

20 15 Matthew Yaden Monticello, IL 19 17.060

21 12 Todd Musick Assumption, IL 73 17.130

22 14 Alex Troxtell Sidell, IL 16A 17.440

23 3 Randy Smyser 42D 17.940

24 19 Jordan Smith Villa Grove, IL JSR1 59.999


BJ Deal held off a last last charge from Deece Schwartz to win in B-Mod action. (Tyson Graves Photo)

B Modifieds


A Feature

1 2 B.J. Deal Brownstown, IL 3W

2 6 Deece Schwartz Ashmore, IL 121

3 1 Steve Phillips Neoga, IL 24S

4 4 Scott Dunlap Oblong, IL 79

5 5 J D Evans 59

6 8 Timmy Boldrey Saint Marie, IL 5

7 12 Anthony Tucker 55

8 10 John Nethery Palestine, IL 40J

9 15 Billy Justice Jr Cerro Gordo, IL 43B

10 13 Brian Burns Bethany, IL 7B

11 9 Randy Ewing 20

12 (DNF) 14 Zayden Bolyard Mulberry Grove , IL 88Z

13 (DNF) 16 Dalton Shafer Charleston, IL 43

14 (DNF) 17 Darren Nash Pekin, IL 18

15 (DNF) 11 Ethan Orman Marshall, IL 8

16 (DNF) 18 Tom Davidson Springfield, IL 35

17 (DNF) 3 Chris Bolyard Mulberry Grove , IL 88

18 (DNF) 19 Bryce Farr Kansas, IL 23OG

19 (DNF) 7 Dalton Ewing Decatur, IL 27


Heat 1

1 2 Steve Phillips Neoga, IL 24S

2 1 Scott Dunlap Oblong, IL 79

3 3 Dalton Ewing Decatur, IL 27

4 5 John Nethery Palestine, IL 40J

5 4 Brian Burns Bethany, IL 7B

6 7 Bryce Farr Kansas, IL 23OG

7 6 Tom Davidson Springfield, IL 35


Heat 2

1 1 B.J. Deal Brownstown, IL 3W

2 2 J D Evans 59

3 3 Timmy Boldrey Saint Marie, IL 5

4 5 Ethan Orman Marshall, IL 8

5 4 Zayden Bolyard Mulberry Grove , IL 88Z

6 6 Dalton Shafer Charleston, IL 43


Heat 3

1 1 Chris Bolyard Mulberry Grove , IL 88

2 2 Deece Schwartz Ashmore, IL 121

3 3 Randy Ewing 20

4 6 Anthony Tucker 55

5 5 Billy Justice Jr Cerro Gordo, IL 43B

6 4 Darren Nash Pekin, IL 18


Qualifying 1

1 10 Scott Dunlap Oblong, IL 79 14.320

2 3 B.J. Deal Brownstown, IL 3W 14.410

3 13 Chris Bolyard Mulberry Grove , IL 88 14.440

4 7 Steve Phillips Neoga, IL 24S 14.450

5 18 J D Evans 59 14.460

6 12 Deece Schwartz Ashmore, IL 121 14.520

7 14 Dalton Ewing Decatur, IL 27 14.670

8 1 Timmy Boldrey Saint Marie, IL 5 14.690

9 4 Randy Ewing 20 14.870

10 5 Brian Burns Bethany, IL 7B 14.930

11 6 Zayden Bolyard Mulberry Grove , IL 88Z 15.030

12 16 Darren Nash Pekin, IL 18 15.070

13 2 John Nethery Palestine, IL 40J 15.330

14 11 Ethan Orman Marshall, IL 8 15.680

15 17 Billy Justice Jr Cerro Gordo, IL 43B 15.980

16 19 Bryce Farr Kansas, IL 23OG 16.420

17 8 Tom Davidson Springfield, IL 35 41.380

18 9 Dalton Shafer Charleston, IL 43 45.660

19 15 Anthony Tucker 55 59.999


Economy Late Models


A Feature

1 3 Kenny Carmichael Jr Terre Haute, IN 92C

2 1 Jarrod Shasteen Macon, IL 21

3 4 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL N59

4 7 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72

5 6 Jeremy Sebens White Heath, IL 7S

6 8 Shelburn Meeks Jr Rosedale, IN 55

7 10 Steve Adams Humboldt, IL B4

8 12 Josh Walker Terre Haute, IN 68

9 (DNF) 9 JR Wiltermood Windsor, IL 93J

10 (DNF) 5 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92

11 (DNF) 2 Dustin Wiltermood 7W

DNS - Roger Murray Charleston, IL 90O


Heat 1

1 3 Jarrod Shasteen Macon, IL 21

2 2 Kenny Carmichael Jr Terre Haute, IN 92C

3 6 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92

4 1 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72

5 4 JR Wiltermood Windsor, IL 93J

6 5 Steve Adams Humboldt, IL B4


Heat 2

1 2 Dustin Wiltermood 7W

2 5 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL N59

3 4 Jeremy Sebens White Heath, IL 7S

4 3 Shelburn Meeks Jr Rosedale, IN 55

5 6 Josh Walker Terre Haute, IN 68

DNS - Roger Murray Charleston, IL 90O


Hornets


A Feature

1 1 Jeremy Reed Decatur, IL K9

2 3 David Lauritson Normal, IL 15

3 4 Devin Burton Mansfield, IL 22D

4 7 Mason Lynch 54C

5 5 Billy Mason Brownstown, IL 357

6 12 Anthony Bolyard 185

7 8 Joey Smyser Charleston, IL 6

8 6 Brady Reed Decatur, IL 32B

9 14 Bill Basso Athens, IL 44

10 21 Zeb Jones Villa Grove, IL 74J

11 2 Chris Wright 10

12 10 Joshua Wright Danville, IL 22

13 9 Sean Boyce Kell, IL 3A

14 20 James Womeldorff Pekin, IL 22W

15 18 Jerry Norton Terre Haute, IN 72

16 15 Allan Harris 3H

17 (DNF) 19 Austin Smith Danville, IL S84

18 (DNF) 11 Casey Eskew Springfield, IL 20

19 (DNF) 13 Andre Powell Mattoon, IL 227

DNS - Roger Reed Decatur, IL 34R

DNS - Larry Higgs 808


Heat 1

1 4 Jeremy Reed Decatur, IL K9

2 5 Devin Burton Mansfield, IL 22D

3 7 Mason Lynch 54C

4 6 Joshua Wright Danville, IL 22

5 3 Andre Powell Mattoon, IL 227

6 1 Larry Higgs 808

7 2 Austin Smith Danville, IL S84


Heat 2

1 4 Chris Wright 10

2 5 Billy Mason Brownstown, IL 357

3 6 Joey Smyser Charleston, IL 6

4 2 Casey Eskew Springfield, IL 20

5 3 Bill Basso Athens, IL 44

6 (DNF) 1 Roger Reed Decatur, IL 34R

7 (DNF) 7 James Womeldorff Pekin, IL 22W


Heat 3

1 7 David Lauritson Normal, IL 15

2 1 Brady Reed Decatur, IL 32B

3 2 Sean Boyce Kell, IL 3A

4 3 Anthony Bolyard 185

5 5 Allan Harris 3H

6 6 Jerry Norton Terre Haute, IN 72

7 (DNF) 4 Zeb Jones Villa Grove, IL 74J


(Results via My Race Pass)

177 views