Gossum Keeps Up Winning Ways at Fairbury


Hunt Gossum celebrates win crew after his $1,500 win at Fairbury Speedway. (Ryan Roberts Photo)

June 24, 2020 at Fairbury Speedway ($1,500 to win)



UMP Modifieds


A Feature

1 2 Hunt Gossum Mayfield, KY 99

2 11 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37

3 3 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

4 6 Rich Dawson Schererville, IN 80

5 9 Brad Deyoung Wheatfield, IN 7

6 10 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5B

7 18 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

8 5 Tyler Weiss Allendale, IL 50

9 7 Dylan Woodling Warsaw, IN 3W

10 19 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6

11 17 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

12 12 Dan Rork Pontiac, IL 7R

13 (DNF) 1 Curt Spalding Watervilet, MI 5CS

14 (DNF) 16 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 45K

15 (DNF) 4 Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL 21D

16 (DNF) 8 Nick Allen Wheatfield, IN 21A

17 (DNF) 13 Jim Farris Odell, IL 69SR

18 (DNF) 14 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62

19 (DNF) 15 Travis Kohler Morris, IL 0

20 (DNF) 20 Eric Vaughan Fairbury, IL 36


B Feature 1

1 7 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 45K

2 4 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

3 6 Eric Vaughan Fairbury, IL 36

4 10 Dawson Cook Morton, IL 64

5 11 Donald Kiger Tilton, IL 01

6 12 Tim Carpenter Jr Peoria, IL 23

7 1 James Walters Brazil, IN 34W

8 13 Mike Petersen Cropsey, IL 54

9 (DNF) 5 justin Jones Noble, IL 55

10 (DNF) 3 Jay Ledford Pontiac, IL 7L

11 (DNF) 2 Brian Diveley Springfield, IL 11D

DNS - Justin Cundiff Shelburn, IN 27C

DNS - Dave Lilja Burr Ridge, IL 1


B Feature 2

1 1 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

2 3 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6

3 2 Nick Clubb Coal City, IL 22C

4 6 Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 777

5 12 Kevin DeYoung Demotte, IN 27K

6 5 Richard Craven Joliet, IL 12

7 10 Troy Carter Salem, IL 6

8 13 Ric Trulock Braidwood, IL 42T

9 (DNF) 8 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5S

10 (DNF) 7 Mark Grosvenor Watseka, IL 57

DNS - Zeke McKenzie Claypool, IN 24

DNS - Donovan Lodge Andover, IL 32

DNS - Beau DeYoung Demotte, IN 27


Heat 1

1 1 Curt Spalding Watervilet, MI 5CS

2 2 Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL 21D

3 3 Nick Allen Wheatfield, IN 21A

4 4 Dan Rork Pontiac, IL 7R

5 5 James Walters Brazil, IN 34W

6 6 Jay Ledford Pontiac, IL 7L

7 9 justin Jones Noble, IL 55

8 10 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 45K

9 7 Justin Cundiff Shelburn, IN 27C

10 8 Donald Kiger Tilton, IL 01

11 (DNF) 11 Mike Petersen Cropsey, IL 54


Heat 2

1 1 Hunt Gossum Mayfield, KY 99

2 2 Tyler Weiss Allendale, IL 50

3 4 Brad Deyoung Wheatfield, IN 7

4 5 Jim Farris Odell, IL 69SR

5 6 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

6 7 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6

7 8 Richard Craven Joliet, IL 12

8 10 Mark Grosvenor Watseka, IL 57

9 (DNF) 3 Zeke McKenzie Claypool, IN 24

10 (DNF) 9 Beau DeYoung Demotte, IN 27


Heat 3

1 2 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

2 3 Rich Dawson Schererville, IN 80

3 1 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5B

4 5 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62

5 4 Brian Diveley Springfield, IL 11D

6 6 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

7 8 Eric Vaughan Fairbury, IL 36

8 7 Dawson Cook Morton, IL 64

9 10 Tim Carpenter Jr Peoria, IL 23

10 (DNF) 9 Dave Lilja Burr Ridge, IL 1

DNS - Ric Trulock Braidwood, IL 42T


Heat 4

1 2 Ian Keller West Lebanon, IN K67

2 1 Dylan Woodling Warsaw, IN 3W

3 4 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37

4 6 Travis Kohler Morris, IL 0

5 5 Nick Clubb Coal City, IL 22C

6 8 Donovan Lodge Andover, IL 32

7 3 Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 777

8 7 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5S

9 (DNF) 10 Troy Carter Salem, IL 6

10 (DNF) 9 Kevin DeYoung Demotte, IN 27K


UMP Sportsmans


A Feature

1 3 Tyler Roth Springfield, IL 20R

2 2 Tommy Duncan Metamora,Metamora, IL 32

3 5 Brandon Pralle Ashkum, IL 18

4 7 Shaun WiltjerHunt Gary, IN 1

5 9 Lyndon Whitfill Fairbury, IL 21

6 1 Austin Friedman Forrest, IL 89

7 4 Steven Mattingly Chenoa, IL 7

8 13 Alex Wilson Fairbury, IL Z61

9 8 Tanner Sullivan Pontiac, IL 20

10 10 Blake Reid Kempton, IL 13

11 14 Makinzi Semmens Pontiac, IL 66

12 12 Dan Coit DeWitt, IL 7D

13 16 Austin Lipe West Brooklyn, IL 66L

14 (DNF) 15 Shawn Ziemer Boody, IL C23

15 (DNF) 11 Brendan Ramer Mendota, IL 21B

16 (DNF) 6 Dennis Vandermeersch Springfield, IL 25

DNS - Tyler Sebby Mendota, IL 64


Heat 1

1 1 Austin Friedman Forrest, IL 89

2 2 Tyler Roth Springfield, IL 20R

3 4 Brandon Pralle Ashkum, IL 18

4 6 Shaun WiltjerHunt Gary, IN 1

5 3 Lyndon Whitfill Fairbury, IL 21

6 8 Brendan Ramer Mendota, IL 21B

7 (DNF) 5 Alex Wilson Fairbury, IL Z61

8 (DNF) 9 Shawn Ziemer Boody, IL C23

9 (DNF) 7 Tyler Sebby Mendota, IL 64


Heat 2

1 1 Tommy Duncan Metamora,Metamora, IL 32

2 2 Steven Mattingly Chenoa, IL 7

3 3 Dennis Vandermeersch Springfield, IL 25

4 5 Tanner Sullivan Pontiac, IL 20

5 4 Blake Reid Kempton, IL 13

6 7 Dan Coit DeWitt, IL 7D

7 8 Makinzi Semmens Pontiac, IL 66

8 (DNF) 6 Austin Lipe West Brooklyn, IL 66L


245 views