Happy Birthday Hudson


Hudson O'Neal all smiles in victory lane after his birthday win at Portsmouth. (Michael Boggs Photo)

September 5, 2020 at Portsmouth Raceway Park ($12,000 to win)



Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):



Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay

1 8 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $12,000

2 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $7,300

3 15 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $4,900

4 14 11H Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV $2,750

5 9 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $3,650

6 10 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $3,200

7 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $3,500

8 7 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $2,900

9 17 4G Kody Evans Camden, OH $1,200

10 13 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $2,500

11 23 71C RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH $1,075

12 19 21H Robby Hensley Walton, KY $1,050

13 3 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM $1,025

14 12 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $2,600

15 4 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $2,400

16 20 71R Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH $1,000

17 16 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $2,400

18 5 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $2,400

19 18 C9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN $1,000

20 21 D8 Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY $1,000

21 11 17D Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV $1,000

22 6 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $2,400

23 24 17T Shannon Thornsberry Martin, KY $1,000

24 22 81F Brandon Fouts Kite, KY $1,000


On lap 37 Hudson O'Neal passed points leader Jimmy Owens for the race lead. (Michael Boggs Photo)

Lucas Oil Time Trials

Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 14.301 seconds (overall)

Fast Time Group B: Jimmy Owens / 14.313 seconds


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[2]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[1]; 3. 25-Shane Clanton[3]; 4. 16-Tyler Bruening[4]; 5. 4G-Kody Evans[6]; 6. 81F-Brandon Fouts[5]; 7. 17T-Shannon Thornsberry[7]


FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 2S-Stormy Scott[2]; 2. 14-Josh Richards[1]; 3. 17D-Zack Dohm[4]; 4. 81E-Tanner English[6]; 5. D8-Dustin Linville[3]; 6. 71C-RJ Conley[5]; 7. 1G-Devin Gilpin[7]


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 20-Jimmy Owens[1]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]; 3. 40B-Kyle Bronson[5]; 4. 11H-Jared Hawkins[4]; 5. C9-Steve Casebolt[2]; 6. 71R-Rod Conley[6]; 7. 17N-Nick Snell[7]


Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 9-Devin Moran[2]; 2. 71-Hudson O'Neal[1]; 3. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[3]; 4. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[4]; 5. 21H-Robby Hensley[5]; 6. 39H-Mike Hildebrand[6]; 7. (DNS) 32A-Robert Starret


Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 6 Transfer): 1. 4G-Kody Evans[1]; 2. C9-Steve Casebolt[2]; 3. 21H-Robby Hensley[4]; 4. 71R-Rod Conley[6]; 5. D8-Dustin Linville[3]; 6. 81F-Brandon Fouts[5]; 7. 1G-Devin Gilpin[11]; 8. 39H-Mike Hildebrand[8]; 9. 17N-Nick Snell[10]; 10. 17T-Shannon Thornsberry[9]; 11. 71C-RJ Conley[7]; 12. (DNS) 32A-Robert Starret


(Results via Lucas Oil)