Hudson Comes Out on Top at 34 Raceway

Updated: May 18, 2019


Hudson O'Neal picked up the $10,000 payday at 34 Raceway Thursday Night (Brendon Bauman)

Photos Brendon Bauman


Thursday May 16th at 34 Raceway in Burlington, IA

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):


FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS

1 8 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $10,700

2 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $6,600

3 7 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $4,300

4 14 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $3,450

5 3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $3,050

6 6 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN $2,700

7 9 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS $1,500

8 18 50 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN $1,300

9 2 16T Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $1,200

10 11 1M Devin Moran ® Dresden, OH $1,900

11 5 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR $1,775

12 16 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $1,850

13 22 2s Stormy Scott Las Cruses, NM $1,025

14 13 1T Tyler Erb ® New Waverly, TX $1,700

15 23 12J Jason Jameson ® Lawrenceburg, IN $1,650

16 4 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR $925

17 19 32P Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL $900

18 17 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL $875

19 21 29d Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA $850

20 10 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $1,525

21 20 1s Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA $800

22 12 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL $800

23 15 32S Chris Simpson Oxford, IA $800

24 24 2M Allen Murray San Antonio, TX $800

Miller Welders Time Trials

Fast Time Group A: Jonathan Davenport / 14.581 seconds

Fast Time Group B: Tim McCreadie / 14.466 seconds (overall)


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Billy Moyer, Jr., Chase Junghans, Tyler Erb ®, Jason Jameson ®, Brian Shirley, Allen Murray, Allen Weisser, Joel Callahan


FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., Josh Richards, Devin Moran ®, Chris Simpson, Bobby Pierce, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dave Eckrich, Spencer Diercks, Gavin Landers


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tyler Bruening, Don O'Neal, Tim McCreadie, Kyle Bronson, Shanon Buckingham, Chad Simpson, Chad Holladay, Jay Johnson, James Wilson-DNS


Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Hudson O'Neal, Shannon Babb, Jimmy Owens, Stormy Scott, Jonathan Brauns, Mike Fryer, Tim Simpson


Lucas Oil Products Red “N” Tacky Spray Grease B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Frank Heckenast, Jr., Bobby Pierce, Spencer Diercks, Allen Weisser, Brian Shirley, Joel Callahan, Jason Jameson ®, Allen Murray, Dave Eckrich, Gavin Landers


FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Shanon Buckingham, Chad Simpson, Stormy Scott, Chad Holladay, Jay Johnson, Mike Fryer, Jonathan Brauns-DNS, Tim Simpson-DNS, James Wilson-DNS


Hudson O'Neal had to battle past Jonathan Davenport in the closing laps for the win. (Brendon Bauman)

11 views