KRob Wins A Thriller at Farmer City

Updated: May 15, 2019


Photos Jensen Racing Photos


Article from marsracingseries.com


FARMER CITY, ILLINOIS – May 10, 2019 –The Schaeffer’s Oil MARS Super Late Model Racing Series and the Sunoco ALMS tour would co-sanction the Third Annual Farmer City 74 at Farmer City Raceway in Farmer City, IL and Kent Robinson would fend off a late race charge from Allen Weisser to see the checkered flag first to score the victory.


Robinson’s victory would be his third career Schaeffer’s Oil MARS Super Late Model Racing Series win and would aboard his JB’s Salvage, JB’s Disposal Service, Jones Oil, Midwest Sheet Metal, Keyser Manufacturing, VP Racing Fuel sponsored #7r MB Customs Race Car powered by a Jay Dickens Race Engine.


Polesitter Kyle Bronson would take the early race lead and hold the top spot until Hudson O’Neal would take the top spot on lap twenty-three and would lead until the second of the four cautions in the event, as Kent Robinson would restart in the third position and roll past everyone to take the race lead on lap thirty six. Robinson and O’Neal would battle at time throughout the remainder of the event until the final caution waved on lap sixty-nine when O’Neal would make contact with the turn four outside retaining wall and end his night. The final restart would see Allen Weisser, who would inherit the second position due to O’Neal’s misfortune, challenge Robinson for the race lead and Weisser would take the lead from Robinson as the duo past the start/finish line with two laps remaining. However, Robinson would charge back around Weisser a half-lap later and retake the lead and hold off Weisser’s advances to claim the victory. Weisser would finish second, while eighteenth-place starting Darrell Lanigan would score the final podium finishing position by taking third. Devin Moran and Dennis Erb, Jr. would complete the top five finishers. The remainder of the top ten finishers at the completion of the Farmer City 74 would be Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Erb, Kyle Bronson (Erb and Bronson would both pit during cautions and make their way back into the top ten), Josh Richards, and Ashton Winger.


The Schaeffer’s Oil MARS Super Late Model Racing Series next event will be Saturday May 11 at Fairbury Speedway in Fairbury, IL as the tour will sanction the track’s Fifth Annual FALS Frenzy, paying $10,000 to win. The event will be co-sanctioned with the Sunoco ALMS tour.


Further information on the Schaeffer’s Oil MARS Super Late Model Racing Series can be obtained by calling Promoter/Race Director Chris Tilley at (606) 219-1723 or by visiting the official website locate at www.marsracingseries.com.


Official Summary of Results


Feature Results for Schaeffer’s Oil MARS Super Late Model Racing Series at Farmer City Raceway in Farmer City, IL on May 10, 2019

1.Kent Robinson-Bloomington, Ind.

2.Allen Weisser-East Peoria, Ill.

3.Darrell Lanigan-Union, Ky.

4.Devin Moran-Dresden, Ohio

5.Dennis Erb, Jr.-Carpentersville, Ill.

6.Brandon Sheppard-New Berlin, Ill.

7.Tyler Erb-New Waverly, Texas

8.Kyle Bronson-Brandon, Fla.

9.Josh Richards-Shinnston, W.V.

10.Ashton Winger-Senoia, Ga.

11.Chris Simpson-Oxford, Iowa

12.Mike Marlar-Winfield, Tenn.

13.Frank Heckenast, Jr.-Frankfort, Ill.

14.Greg Johnson-Bedford, Ind.

15.David Seibers-Chapel Hill, Tenn.

16.Dean Carpenter-Coldwater, Miss.

17.Hudson O’Neal-Martinsville, Ind.

18.Myles Moos-Lincoln, Ill.

19.Mike Spatola-Manhattan, Ill.

20.Mason Zeigler-Chalk Hill, Pa.

21.Billy Moyer, Sr.-Batesville, Ark.

22.Brian Shirley-Chatham, Ill.

23.Scott James-Lawrenceburg, Ind.

24.Jose Parga-New Berlin, Ill.

25.Casey Noonan-Sylvania, Ohio

26.Scott Fisk-Saranac, Mich.


Time of Race: 38 minutes, 14 seconds


Margin of Victory: 0.805 seconds


Yellow Flags: Four (Lap 34, 36, 42, 69)


Red Flags: None


Lap Leaders: Kyle Bronson (1-22), Hudson O’Neal (23-35), Kent Robinson (36-71, 73-74), Allen Weisser (72)


Entries: 52


Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Overall Top Qualifier: Kyle Bronson (Group A) 12.248 seconds


Provisional Starters: David Seibers (MARS), Dean Carpenter (MARS), Casey Noonan (ALMS), Scott Fisk (ALMS), Jose Parga (MARS Emergency)


Heat One Finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer)- Kyle Bronson, Devin Moran, Myles Moos, Kolby Vandenbergh, Ryan Unzicker, Billy Drake, Kevin Weaver, Jeff Herzog, Christian Hanger


Heat Two Finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer)- Tyler Erb, Brian Shirley, Billy Moyer, Sr., Chris Simpson, Chase Junghans, Shannon Babb, Larry Greer, Dean Carpenter, Donny Walden


Heat Three Finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer)- Allen Weisser, Mason Zeigler, Josh Richards, Shanon Buckingham, Devin Gilpin, Chad White, Jason Playter, Jr. (DNS-Bob Gardner)


Heat Four Finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer)- Hudson O’Neal, Scott James, Dennis Erb, Jr., Mike Spatola, Tanner English, Bobby Pierce, Kyle Strickler, Herb Reich, Michael Kloos


Heat Five Finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer)- Kent Robinson, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Don O’Neal, Greg Johnson, David Seibers, McKay Wenger, Scott Fisk, Billy Hough, Scott Schmitt


Heat Six Finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer)- Brandon Sheppard, Ashton Winger, Jason Feger, Mike Marlar, Darrell Lanigan, Jose Parga, Casey Noonan, Greg Wagner


B-Main One Finish (winner transfers)- Chris Simpson, Ryan Unzicker, Kevin Weaver, Shannon Babb, Kolby Vandenbergh, Chase Junghans, Jeff Herzog, Dean Carpenter, Christian Hanger, Larry Greer (DNS-Billy Drake, Donny Walden)


B-Main Two Finish (winner transfers)- Mike Spatola, Shanon Buckingham, Tanner English, Chad White, Kyle Strickler, Jason Playter, Jr., Herb Reich, Devin Gilpin, Michael Kloos, Bobby Pierce (DNS-Bob Gardner)


B-Main Three Finish (10 laps/winner transfers)- Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, David Seibers, McKay Wenger, Casey Noonan, Scott Fisk, Scott Schmitt, Billy Hough, Greg Wagner, Jose Parga, Jason Feger



A Modifieds


A Feature

1 1 Derek Losh Rennsselaer, IN 21

2 12 Michael Long Fowler, IL 18L

3 6 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

4 9 Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY 25

5 2 Nick Allen Wheatfield, IN 21A

6 8 Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL K19

7 5 Josh Harris Utica, KY 22

8 7 Lucas Lee Paris, TN 12

9 16 Kenny Wallace St. Louis, MO 36

10 18 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 05

11 19 Brian Lynn Mason City, IL 14

12 14 Gary Bentley St. Charles, MO A1

13 10 Trey Harris Hillsboro, MO 57

14 3 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62

15 15 Jay Ledford Pontiac, IL 7L

16 11 Mike Brooks Peoria, IL 3

17 17 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

18 4 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL 3L

19 13 AJ May Creve Coure, IL A9

20 20 Donovan Lodge Andover, IL 32


B Feature 1

1 1 Kenny Wallace St. Louis, MO 36

2 2 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

3 3 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 05

4 7 Brian Lynn Mason City, IL 14

5 6 Donovan Lodge Andover, IL 32

6 14 Marty Lindeman Clay City, IL MB4

7 4 Rory Overmyer Sr Champaign, IL R0

8 12 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37L

9 5 Jared Thomas Edinburg, IL 43

10 9 Troy Dodson Hammond, IL 21X

11 15 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62

DNS - Michael Harrison Highland, IL 24H

DNS - Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01

DNS - Kelly Kovski Springfield, IL 10K

DNS - Mark Lamont Crossville, IL 7

DNS - Josh Thomas Edinburg, IL 43T


Heat 1

1 1 Derek Losh Rennsselaer, IN 21

2 2 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL 3L

3 5 Lucas Lee Paris, TN 12

4 8 Trey Harris Hillsboro, MO 57

5 4 AJ May Creve Coure, IL A9

6 3 Kenny Wallace St. Louis, MO 36

7 7 Rory Overmyer Sr Champaign, IL R0

8 10 Brian Lynn Mason City, IL 14

9 6 Kelly Kovski Springfield, IL 10K

10 9 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01

DNS - Josh Thomas Edinburg, IL 43T


Heat 2

1 2 Nick Allen Wheatfield, IN 21A

2 3 Josh Harris Utica, KY 22

3 6 Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL K19

4 8 Mike Brooks Peoria, IL 3

5 4 Gary Bentley St. Charles, MO A1

6 7 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

7 10 Jared Thomas Edinburg, IL 43

8 1 Michael Harrison Highland, IL 24H

9 5 Mark Lamont Crossville, IL 7

10 9 Marty Lindeman Clay City, IL MB4


Heat 3

1 2 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62

2 3 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

3 4 Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY 25

4 1 Michael Long Fowler, IL 18L

5 5 Jay Ledford Pontiac, IL 7L

6 6 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 05

7 8 Donovan Lodge Andover, IL 32

8 9 Troy Dodson Hammond, IL 21X

9 7 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37L

10 10 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62


Qualifying 1

1 19 Derek Losh Rennsselaer, IN 21 0.000

2 7 Michael Harrison Highland, IL 24H 0.000

3 9 Michael Long Fowler, IL 18L 0.000

4 11 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL 3L 0.000

5 3 Nick Allen Wheatfield, IN 21A 0.000

6 23 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62 0.000

7 25 Kenny Wallace St. Louis, MO 36 0.000

8 27 Josh Harris Utica, KY 22 0.000

9 29 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W 0.000

10 16 AJ May Creve Coure, IL A9 0.000

11 2 Gary Bentley St. Charles, MO A1 0.000

12 17 Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY 25 0.000

13 24 Lucas Lee Paris, TN 12 0.000

14 6 Mark Lamont Crossville, IL 7 0.000

15 1 Jay Ledford Pontiac, IL 7L 0.000

16 26 Kelly Kovski Springfield, IL 10K 0.000

17 31 Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL K19 0.000

18 30 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 05 0.000

19 5 Rory Overmyer Sr Champaign, IL R0 0.000

20 12 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A 0.000

21 8 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37L 0.000

22 28 Trey Harris Hillsboro, MO 57 0.000

23 22 Mike Brooks Peoria, IL 3 0.000

24 4 Donovan Lodge Andover, IL 32 0.000

25 21 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01 0.000

26 18 Marty Lindeman Clay City, IL MB4 0.000

27 15 Troy Dodson Hammond, IL 21X 0.000

28 13 Brian Lynn Mason City, IL 14 0.000

29 14 Jared Thomas Edinburg, IL 43 0.000

30 10 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62 0.000

31 20 Josh Thomas Edinburg, IL 43T 0.000


Pro Late Model


A Feature

1 3 Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11

2 2 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D

3 1 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25

4 5 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162

5 10 Bob Gardner Washington, IL 438

6 8 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C

7 7 Blaise Baker Clinton, IL 77

8 9 Donny Koehler Macon, IL 14

9 14 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72

10 11 Patrick Younger Decatur, IL 77Y

11 12 Roben Huffman Midland City, IL 33H

12 13 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46

13 6 Jarod Shasteen Macon, IL 51

14 4 Chad Ziegler Oakwood, IL 39

DNS - Nathan Vawter Nineveh, IN 17V

DNS - Chris Morefield Edwards, IL 10

DNS - Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78


Heat 1

1 1 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25

2 2 Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11

3 3 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162

4 6 Blaise Baker Clinton, IL 77

5 5 Donny Koehler Macon, IL 14

6 7 Patrick Younger Decatur, IL 77Y

7 8 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46

8 4 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78

9 9 Nathan Vawter Nineveh, IN 17V


Heat 2

1 2 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D

2 3 Chad Ziegler Oakwood, IL 39

3 1 Jarod Shasteen Macon, IL 51

4 4 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C

5 8 Bob Gardner Washington, IL 438

6 5 Roben Huffman Midland City, IL 33H

7 7 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72

8 6 Chris Morefield Edwards, IL 10


Qualifying 1

1 1 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25 14.230

2 17 Jarod Shasteen Macon, IL 51 14.230

3 16 Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11 14.260

4 9 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D 14.340

5 10 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162 14.340

6 14 Chad Ziegler Oakwood, IL 39 14.350

7 11 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78 14.370

8 2 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C 14.450

9 8 Donny Koehler Macon, IL 14 14.500

10 15 Roben Huffman Midland City, IL 33H 14.610

11 3 Blaise Baker Clinton, IL 77 14.630

12 6 Chris Morefield Edwards, IL 10 14.640

13 13 Patrick Younger Decatur, IL 77Y 15.070

14 4 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72 15.280

15 12 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46 16.000

16 7 Bob Gardner Washington, IL 438 56.000

17 5 Nathan Vawter Nineveh, IN 17V 57.000



Street Stocks


A Feature

1 1 Josh Griffith Charleston, IL 97

2 2 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37

3 3 Dustin Pruitt West Lebanon, IN 25

4 4 Shawn Ziemer Boody, IL Z23

5 5 Jaret Duff Maroa, IL 21

6 6 Brock Evans Westville, IL E14


Results via My Race Pass

5 views

Website Designed and Managed by A.E. Blair Creative

© 2020 Racing Performance Media - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon