Larson Shocks Late Model World


Kyle Larson in victory lane after his first career late model victory.

August 29, 2020 at Port Royal Speedway ($15,000 to win)


Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):


Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay

1 2 6 Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA $15,000

2 1 1S Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $6,500

3 6 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA $3,500

4 16 22F Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC $3,000

5 7 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $3,200

6 10 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $2,700

7 12 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $2,700

8 5 8 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC $1,600

9 14 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA $1,550

10 19 0E Rick Eckert York, PA $1,500

11 17 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $2,250

12 13 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $2,100

13 15 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM $1,350

14 3 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $1,300

15 8 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $1,900

16 4 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $1,800

17 23 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $1,700

18 21 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $1,700

19 20 88 Trent Ivey Union, SC $1,000

20 9 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $1,700

21 24 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $1,700

22 22 43 Jason Covert York Haven, PA $1,000

23 18 93 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL $1,000

24 11 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $2,000

25 25 48 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA $1,000


Fast Time Group A: Brandon Sheppard / 19.135 seconds

Fast Time Group B: Kyle Larson / 19.430 seconds (overall)


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (8 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[1]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[2]; 3. 81E-Tanner English[3]; 4. 0E-Rick Eckert[5]; 5. 25A-Andy Anderson[6]; 6. 12D-Doug Drown[8]; 7. 7-Ross Robinson[4]; 8. 05-Roy Deese Jr[9]; 9. (DNS) 76-Andy Haus


FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (8 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 71-Hudson O'Neal[1]; 2. 9-Devin Moran[4]; 3. 2S-Stormy Scott[2]; 4. 16-Tyler Bruening[3]; 5. 119-Bryan Bernheisel[5]; 6. 33-Trent Brenneman[6]; 7. 94M-Jason Miller[8]; 8. 9T-Will Thomas[7]; 9. (DNS) 86B-Austin Berry


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (8 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 8-Kyle Strickler[2]; 2. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 3. 14-Josh Richards[3]; 4. 1T-Tyler Erb[4]; 5. 4-Gary Stuhler[7]; 6. 9H-Hayes Mattern[6]; 7. 76-Andy Haus[9]; 8. 7D-Drake Troutman[5]; 9. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[8]


Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (8 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 6-Kyle Larson[1]; 2. 25-Shane Clanton[2]; 3. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[3]; 4. 88-Trent Ivey[5]; 5. 2D-Dan Stone[6]; 6. 48-Colton Flinner[7]; 7. 17-Nick Dickson[8]; 8. 2T-Kyle Lee[4]; 9. (DNS) 24-Dylan Yoder


MyRacePass Heat Race #5 Finish (8 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 40B-Kyle Bronson[1]; 2. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[6]; 3. 22F-Chris Ferguson[4]; 4. 43-Jason Covert[5]; 5. 3W-Tim Wilson[7]; 6. 20F-Trever Feathers[2]; 7. 72-Michael Norris[3]; 8. 06-Mike Lupfer[8]; 9. (DNS) 39T-Tim Smith Jr


LORTV Heat Race #6 Finish (8 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 22-Gregg Satterlee[1]; 2. 20-Jimmy Owens[2]; 3. 93-Bobby Pierce[4]; 4. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[3]; 5. 43A-Tyler Bare[6]; 6. 66C-Matt Cosner[5]; 7. 15F-Scott Flickinger[7]; 8. 32-Travis Stickley[8]


Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 0E-Rick Eckert[1]; 2. 16-Tyler Bruening[2]; 3. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]; 4. 25A-Andy Anderson[4]; 5. 119-Bryan Bernheisel[5]; 6. 33-Trent Brenneman[8]; 7. 4-Gary Stuhler[6]; 8. 76-Andy Haus[12]; 9. 9H-Hayes Mattern[9]; 10. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[17]; 11. 94M-Jason Miller[11]; 12. 05-Roy Deese Jr[13]; 13. (DNS) 12D-Doug Drown; 14. (DNS) 7-Ross Robinson; 15. (DNS) 9T-Will Thomas; 16. (DNS) 7D-Drake Troutman; 17. (DNS) 86B-Austin Berry


FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 88-Trent Ivey[1]; 2. 43-Jason Covert[2]; 3. 43A-Tyler Bare[6]; 4. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[3]; 5. 48-Colton Flinner[7]; 6. 2T-Kyle Lee[13]; 7. 66C-Matt Cosner[9]; 8. 3W-Tim Wilson[5]; 9. 15F-Scott Flickinger[12]; 10. 2D-Dan Stone[4]; 11. 06-Mike Lupfer[14]; 12. (DNS) 20F-Trever Feathers; 13. (DNS) 17-Nick Dickson; 14. (DNS) 39T-Tim Smith Jr; 15. (DNS) 72-Michael Norris; 16. (DNS) 32-Travis Stickley; 17. (DNS) 24-Dylan Yoder


(Results via Lucas Oil)

3 views