Long Grabs Gator on Opening Night


Michael Long celebrates in victory lane at Volusia (Dirtcar Racing)

Photo Dirtcar Racing

Tuesday February 6, 2019


Modifieds Feature


1. Michael Long 18L Fowler, Il.

2. Nick Hoffman 2H Mooresville, Nc.

3. Justin Haley 11 Mooresville, Nc.

4. Tyler Nicely 25 Owensboro, Ky.

5. David Reutimann 00D Sherrills Ford, Nc.

6. Tyler Evans 17T Mineral Wells, Wv.

7. Trey Harris 57 Hillsboro, Mo.

8. Allen Weisser 25w Peoria, Il.

9. Curt Spalding 5CS Watervliet, Mi.

10. Michael Altobelli Jr. 95 Saxton, Pa.

11. Justin Allgaier 7 Springfield, Il.

12. Kyle Strickler 8 Mooresville, Nc.

13. Johnny Broking 45J Grand Rapids, Mn.

14. David Stremme 35 Mooresville, Nc.

15. Ryan Cripe 23 North Manchester, In.

16. Ken Schrader 9 Concord, Nc.

17. Ray Bollinger 77 Kewanee, Il.

18. Brian Ruhlman 49 Clarklake, Mi.

19. Jason Garver 27G Starke, Fl.

20. Brad Goff 41 Zanesville, Oh.

21. Larry Burkins 54 St. Augustine, Fl.

22. Paul Miles 28M Owensboro, Ky.

23. Jason Beaulieu 90 Campbell River, Bc.

24. Zeke McKenzie 24z Claypool, In.

25. Lucas Lee 12L Paris, Tn.

26. Ryan Thomas T9 Gasport, In.

27. Will Krup 19K Mt Carmel, Il.

28. Austin Holcombe 8A Elm City, Nc.


Modifieds Qualifying 1


1. David Reutimann 00D Sherrills Ford, Nc.

2. Johnny Broking 45J Grand Rapids, Mn.

3. Kyle Strickler 8 Mooresville, Nc.

4. Josh Harris 22 Utica, Ky.

5. Ryan Ayers 6A Concord, Nc.

6. Jason Gross 12 Cushing, Wi.

7. Bobby Miles 27 Owensboro, Ky.

8. Bill Lewis 118L Fountain City, In.

9. Robbie Eilers 14E Highland, Il.

10. Bryan Foy 7F Lacombe, La.

11. Bob Broking 45 Grand Rapids, Mn.

12. Will Long 45L Clayton, Nc.


Modifieds Qualifying 2


1. Zeke McKenzie 24z Claypool, In.

2. Ryan Cripe 23 North Manchester, In.

3. Jason Garver 27G Starke, Fl.

4. Curt Spalding 5CS Watervliet, Mi.

5. Shon Flanary 98 Surgoinsville, Tn.

6. Christian Thomas 7CT Wake Forest, Nc.

7. Scotty Kincaid 12K Rising Sun, In.

8. Mike Learman 4L Woodstock, Il.

9. Hunt Gossum 99 Mayfield, Ky.

10. Larry Mott 06Z Leesburg, Fl.

11. Colin Green 52 Walton, Ky.

12. Ken Mihalik 33 Port St Lucie, Fl.


Modifieds Qualifying 3


1. Ken Schrader 9 Concord, Nc.

2. Lucas Lee 12L Paris, Tn.

3. Allen Weisser 25w Peoria, Il.

4. Steve Stevenson 40B St Jacob, Il.

5. Ray Bollinger 77 Kewanee, Il.

6. Gene Nicholas 11N Lowell, Ar.

7. Matt Crafton 88 Mooresville, Nc.

8. Will Norris 71n Bells, Tn.

9. John E Baker 22J French Lick, In.

10. Joey Lee 662 Farina, Il.

11. Joe Graf 17 Mahwah, Nj.


Modifieds Qualifying 5


1. Brian Ruhlman 49 Clarklake, Mi.

2. Jason Beaulieu 90 Campbell River, Bc.

3. Tyler Evans 17T Mineral Wells, Wv.

4. Will Krup 19K Mt Carmel, Il.

5. Hunter Gustafson 15G Howey In The Hills, Fl.

6. Johnny Collins 54c Jacksonville, Fl.

7. Jake Gibbon 1G Cleveland, Nc.

8. Gordy Gundaker 11G St Charles, Mo.

9. Buzzie Reutimann 00 Zephyrhills, Fl.

10. Mark Enk 40 St Ann, Mo.

11. Mark Beard 28 Mt. Pleasant, Mi.


Modifieds Qualifying 6


1. Justin Haley 11 Mooresville, Nc.

2. Nick Hoffman 2H Mooresville, Nc.

3. Ryan Fowler 6F Pace, Fl.

4. Zac Oedewaldt Z1 Hanna City, Il.

5. Bobby Regot 4uw St. Peters, Mo.

6. Garrett Stewart 67 Leesburg, Fl.

7. Larry Burkins 54 St. Augustine, Fl.

8. David Taylor 14 Fayettville, Nc.

9. Matt Altiers 2A Lewis Center, Oh.

10. Jessie Hoskins 71H Longdale, Ok.

11. Jesse Strange 85E Marion, In.


Modifieds Qualifying 7


1. Michael Altobelli Jr. 95 Saxton, Pa.

2. Brandon Green 51 Walton, Ky.

3. Paul Miles 28M Owensboro, Ky.

4. Drake Troutman 7T Hyndman, Pa.

5. Tyler Nicely 25 Owensboro, Ky.

6. Jesse Rupe 11R Sophia, Wv.

7. Joey Miller 15 Lakeville, Mn.

8. Chase Collins 2×4 Jacksonville, Fl.

9. Scott Fritz 01 Erie, Pa.

10. Jim Shipman 77s Bridgeport, Il.

11. David Wietholder 05 Liberty, Il.


Modifieds Qualifying 8


1. David Stremme 35 Mooresville, Nc.

2. Brad Goff 41 Zanesville, Oh.

3. Austin Holcombe 8A Elm City, Nc.

4. Ryan Thomas T9 Gasport, In.

5. Jeff Thomas 07 Petaluma, Ca.

6. Steve Meyer Jr. 1A Staunton, Il.

7. Dave Baldwin 6B Perrysville, In.

8. Michael McGee 11m Mayville, Ny.

9. Zane Oedewaldt 11Z Hanna City, Il.

10. Patrick Vareika 51v Deltona, Fl.

11. Mikey Kopka 90K Astor, Fl.


Modifieds Heat 1


1. David Reutimann 00D Sherrills Ford, Nc.

2. Kyle Strickler 8 Mooresville, Nc.

3. Johnny Broking 45J Grand Rapids, Mn.

4. Ryan Ayers 6A Concord, Nc.

5. Josh Harris 22 Utica, Ky.

6. Jason Gross 12 Cushing, Wi.

7. Bobby Miles 27 Owensboro, Ky.

8. Bill Lewis 118L Fountain City, In.

9. Will Long 45L Clayton, Nc.

DNS Robbie Eilers 14E Highland, Il.

DNS Bryan Foy 7F Lacombe, La.

DNS Bob Broking 45 Grand Rapids, Mn.


Modifieds Heat 2


1. Zeke McKenzie 24z Claypool, In.

2. Ryan Cripe 23 North Manchester, In.

3. Jason Garver 27G Starke, Fl.

4. Curt Spalding 5CS Watervliet, Mi.

5. Shon Flanary 98 Surgoinsville, Tn.

6. Mike Learman 4L Woodstock, Il.

7. Scotty Kincaid 12K Rising Sun, In.

8. Larry Mott 06Z Leesburg, Fl.

9. Colin Green 52 Walton, Ky.

10. Hunt Gossum 99 Mayfield, Ky.

11. Ken Mihalik 33 Port St Lucie, Fl.

DNS Christian Thomas 7CT Wake Forest, Nc.


Modifieds Heat 3


1. Lucas Lee 12L Paris, Tn.

2. Ken Schrader 9 Concord, Nc.

3. Allen Weisser 25w Peoria, Il.

4. Ray Bollinger 77 Kewanee, Il.

5. Matt Crafton 88 Mooresville, Nc.

6. Steve Stevenson 40B St Jacob, Il.

7. Gene Nicholas 11N Lowell, Ar.

8. John E Baker 22J French Lick, In.

9. Joey Lee 662 Farina, Il.

10. Joe Graf 17 Mahwah, Nj.

11. Will Norris 71n Bells, Tn.


Modifieds Heat 4


1. Michael Long 18L Fowler, Il.

2. Trey Harris 57 Hillsboro, Mo.

3. Justin Allgaier 7 Springfield, Il.

4. Dylan Browning 6DB Jacksonville, Fl.

5. Troy Johnson 2J Sugar Grove, Pa.

6. Kenny Wallace 36 Imperial, Mo.

7. Todd Neiheiser 72 Panama City, Fl.

8. Rc Whitwell 96T Longdale, Ok.

9. Chad Roush 32 Reedsville, Oh.

10. Gary Bentley A-1 St Charles, Mo.

11. Brendan Rassell 1 Woonsocket, Sd.

DNS Brad Waits 24 Rochester, Mn.


Modifieds Heat 5


1. Jason Beaulieu 90 Campbell River, Bc.

2. Tyler Evans 17T Mineral Wells, Wv.

3. Brian Ruhlman 49 Clarklake, Mi.

4. Will Krup 19K Mt Carmel, Il.

5. Gordy Gundaker 11G St Charles, Mo.

6. Hunter Gustafson 15G Howey In The Hills, Fl.

7. Buzzie Reutimann 00 Zephyrhills, Fl.

8. Jake Gibbon 1G Cleveland, Nc.

9. Mark Enk 40 St Ann, Mo.

10. Mark Beard 28 Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

11. Johnny Collins 54c Jacksonville, Fl.


Modifieds Heat 6


1. Justin Haley 11 Mooresville, Nc.

2. Nick Hoffman 2H Mooresville, Nc.

3. Larry Burkins 54 St. Augustine, Fl.

4. Zac Oedewaldt Z1 Hanna City, Il.

5. Bobby Regot 4uw St. Peters, Mo.

6. Matt Altiers 2A Lewis Center, Oh.

7. David Taylor 14 Fayettville, Nc.

8. Jessie Hoskins 71H Longdale, Ok.

9. Garrett Stewart 67 Leesburg, Fl.

DNS Ryan Fowler 6F Pace, Fl.

DNS Jesse Strange 85E Marion, In.


Modifieds Heat 7


1. Michael Altobelli Jr. 95 Saxton, Pa.

2. Tyler Nicely 25 Owensboro, Ky.

3. Paul Miles 28M Owensboro, Ky.

4. Brandon Green 51 Walton, Ky.

5. David Wietholder 05 Liberty, Il.

6. Drake Troutman 7T Hyndman, Pa.

7. Joey Miller 15 Lakeville, Mn.

8. Chase Collins 2×4 Jacksonville, Fl.

9. Jim Shipman 77s Bridgeport, Il.

10. Jesse Rupe 11R Sophia, Wv.

11. Scott Fritz 01 Erie, Pa.


Modifieds Heat 8


1. David Stremme 35 Mooresville, Nc.

2. Ryan Thomas T9 Gasport, In.

3. Brad Goff 41 Zanesville, Oh.

4. Austin Holcombe 8A Elm City, Nc.

5. Michael McGee 11m Mayville, Ny.

6. Dave Baldwin 6B Perrysville, In.

7. Zane Oedewaldt 11Z Hanna City, Il.

8. Mikey Kopka 90K Astor, Fl.

9. Patrick Vareika 51v Deltona, Fl.

10. Jeff Thomas 07 Petaluma, Ca.

11. Steve Meyer Jr. 1A Staunton, Il.


Modifieds Last Chance Showdown 1


1. Curt Spalding 5CS Watervliet, Mi.

2. Shon Flanary 98 Surgoinsville, Tn.

3. Jason Gross 12 Cushing, Wi.

4. Hunt Gossum 99 Mayfield, Ky.

5. Ryan Ayers 6A Concord, Nc.

6. Mike Learman 4L Woodstock, Il.

7. Scotty Kincaid 12K Rising Sun, In.

8. Ken Mihalik 33 Port St Lucie, Fl.

9. Larry Mott 06Z Leesburg, Fl.

10. Josh Harris 22 Utica, Ky.

DNS Bobby Miles 27 Owensboro, Ky.

DNS Bill Lewis 118L Fountain City, In.

DNS Will Long 45L Clayton, Nc.

DNS Colin Green 52 Walton, Ky.

DNS Bryan Foy 7F Lacombe, La.

DNS Bob Broking 45 Grand Rapids, Mn.

DNS Robbie Eilers 14E Highland, Il.

DNS Christian Thomas 7CT Wake Forest, Nc.


Modifieds Last Chance Showdown 2


1. Ray Bollinger 77 Kewanee, Il.

2. Dylan Browning 6DB Jacksonville, Fl.

3. Rc Whitwell 96T Longdale, Ok.

4. Todd Neiheiser 72 Panama City, Fl.

5. Kenny Wallace 36 Imperial, Mo.

6. Troy Johnson 2J Sugar Grove, Pa.

7. Gene Nicholas 11N Lowell, Ar.

8. Gary Bentley A-1 St Charles, Mo.

9. Chad Roush 32 Reedsville, Oh.

10. Joe Graf 17 Mahwah, Nj.

11. John E Baker 22J French Lick, In.

12. Joey Lee 662 Farina, Il.

13. Matt Crafton 88 Mooresville, Nc.

DNS Steve Stevenson 40B St Jacob, Il.

DNS Will Norris 71n Bells, Tn.

DNS Brendan Rassell 1 Woonsocket, Sd.

DNS Brad Waits 24 Rochester, Mn.


Modifieds Last Chance Showdown 3


1. Will Krup 19K Mt Carmel, Il.

2. Bobby Regot 4uw St. Peters, Mo.

3. Hunter Gustafson 15G Howey In The Hills, Fl.

4. Johnny Collins 54c Jacksonville, Fl.

5. Buzzie Reutimann 00 Zephyrhills, Fl.

6. David Taylor 14 Fayettville, Nc.

7. Jake Gibbon 1G Cleveland, Nc.

8. Matt Altiers 2A Lewis Center, Oh.

9. Mark Enk 40 St Ann, Mo.

10. Jessie Hoskins 71H Longdale, Ok.

11. Mark Beard 28 Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

12. Zac Oedewaldt Z1 Hanna City, Il.

13. Gordy Gundaker 11G St Charles, Mo.

DNS Garrett Stewart 67 Leesburg, Fl.

DNS Ryan Fowler 6F Pace, Fl.

DNS Jesse Strange 85E Marion, In.


Modifieds Last Chance Showdown 4


1. Austin Holcombe 8A Elm City, Nc.

2. Joey Miller 15 Lakeville, Mn.

3. Michael McGee 11m Mayville, Ny.

4. Mikey Kopka 90K Astor, Fl.

5. Dave Baldwin 6B Perrysville, In.

6. Zane Oedewaldt 11Z Hanna City, Il.

7. David Wietholder 05 Liberty, Il.

8. Drake Troutman 7T Hyndman, Pa.

9. Jeff Thomas 07 Petaluma, Ca.

10. Chase Collins 2×4 Jacksonville, Fl.

DNS Jim Shipman 77s Bridgeport, Il.

DNS Brandon Green 51 Walton, Ky.

DNS Patrick Vareika 51v Deltona, Fl.

DNS Jesse Rupe 11R Sophia, Wv.

DNS Scott Fritz 01 Erie, Pa.

DNS Steve Meyer Jr. 1A Staunton, Il.


14 views