Lucas Opener Goes to TMac


Tim McCreadie poses with his $12,000 paycheck in victory lane after winning the Lucas Oil opener. (Blake Harris Photo)

February 1, 2020 at Golden Isles Speedway ($12,000 to win)


A-Main (50 laps)

1 1 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

2 19 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

3 6 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1S

4 4 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 157

5 3 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

6 2 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

7 7 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

8 10 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

9 8 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL 28E

10 11 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

11 23 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

12 12 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S

13 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

14 18 Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 25Z

15 20 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18J

16 9 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

17 22 Rick Eckert York, PA 0E

18 24 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

19 25 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

20 21 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

21 13 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

22 5 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL 5W

23 17 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

24 26 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

25 16 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 87

26 15 G.R. Smith Statesville, NC 89


B-Main 1

1 1 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

2 3 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

3 5 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

4 7 Coleby Frye Dover, PA F1

5 9 Charles Powell Brookville, PA 94

6 13 Chris Garnes Evans, WV 42

7 15 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH 20B

8 2 Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV 66C

9 11 Dan Stone Thompson, PA 2D

10 4 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

DNS - Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA 40

DNS - Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN B1

DNS - Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

DNS - Pearson Williams Dublin, GA 2W

DNS - Chris Blackwell Grays Creek, NC 6B


B-Main 2

1 2 Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 25Z

2 1 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18J

3 5 Rick Eckert York, PA 0E

4 12 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

5 6 Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA 17

6 7 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

7 3 John Blankenship Knoxville, TN 23

8 9 Dalton Polston Douglasville, GA 00P

9 14 Stacy Boles Clinton, TN 11B

10 4 Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA 99B

11 8 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 00

12 10 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

DNS - Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA 111

DNS - Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD 76B



TMac dominated the night leading all 50 laps of the feature at Golden Isles Speedway. (Blake Harris Photo)


Heat 1

1 1 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

2 3 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL 5W

3 4 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

4 2 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

5 5 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

6 6 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

7 7 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

8 9 Coleby Frye Dover, PA F1

9 8 Charles Powell Brookville, PA 94

10 11 Dan Stone Thompson, PA 2D

11 10 Chris Garnes Evans, WV 42

12 12 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH 20B


Heat 2

1 1 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

2 2 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

3 3 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

4 8 G.R. Smith Statesville, NC 89

5 7 Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV 66C

6 11 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

7 5 Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA 40

8 9 Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN B1

9 4 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

10 6 Pearson Williams Dublin, GA 2W

11 10 Chris Blackwell Grays Creek, NC 6B


Heat 3

1 1 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

2 2 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1S

3 5 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

4 4 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

5 8 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18J

6 3 John Blankenship Knoxville, TN 23

7 7 Rick Eckert York, PA 0E

8 9 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

9 11 Dalton Polston Douglasville, GA 00P

10 10 Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA 111

11 6 Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD 76B


Heat 4

1 1 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 157

2 2 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL 28E

3 6 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S

4 3 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 87

5 5 Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 25Z

6 4 Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA 99B

7 8 Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA 17

8 10 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 00

9 9 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

10 11 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

11 7 Stacy Boles Clinton, TN 11B


Group A Time Trials

1 10 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39 14.844

2 8 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49 15.108

3 16 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21 15.132

4 11 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B 15.141

5 19 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL 5W 15.146

6 5 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25 15.149

7 9 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16 15.186

8 14 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71 15.212

9 1 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST 15.216

10 12 Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA 40 15.274

11 7 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76 15.351

12 21 Pearson Williams Dublin, GA 2W 15.387

13 2 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50 15.415

14 6 Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV 66C 15.451

15 15 Charles Powell Brookville, PA 94 15.463

16 18 G.R. Smith Statesville, NC 89 15.466

17 3 Coleby Frye Dover, PA F1 15.557

18 4 Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN B1 15.561

19 22 Chris Garnes Evans, WV 42 15.610

20 17 Chris Blackwell Grays Creek, NC 6B 15.754

21 13 Dan Stone Thompson, PA 2D 15.768

22 20 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 15.894

23 23 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH 20B 16.405


Group B Time Trials

1 21 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9 14.782

2 16 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 157 14.995

3 14 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1S 15.002

4 2 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL 28E 15.120

5 18 John Blankenship Knoxville, TN 23 15.208

6 7 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 87 15.238

7 5 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14 15.279

8 4 Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA 99B 15.294

9 19 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20 15.307

10 11 Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 25Z 15.324

11 3 Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD 76B 15.331

12 1 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S 15.393

13 13 Rick Eckert York, PA 0E 15.432

14 9 Stacy Boles Clinton, TN 11B 15.470

15 17 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18J 15.501

16 8 Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA 17 15.507

17 12 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E 15.510

18 15 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 15.520

19 6 Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA 111 15.557

20 10 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 00 15.598

21 20 Dalton Polston Douglasville, GA 00P 15.645

22 22 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T 16.204


47 views