Marlar Shootout Winner at Florence


Mike Marler won on Thursday night at Florence Speedway in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series action. (Michael Boggs Photo)

August 13, 2020 at Florence Speedway ($10,000 to win)



North/South Shootout

1 6 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 157

2 5 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

3 9 Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV 17D

4 2 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

5 11 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

6 4 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

7 10 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

8 7 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

9 20 Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17M

10 8 Josh Rice Verona, KY 11R

11 12 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

12 3 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

13 21 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7W

14 18 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

15 15 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

16 14 Tyler Carpenter Parkersburg, WV 28X

17 16 Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN 12J

18 17 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

19 19 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

20 24 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

21 23 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

22 22 Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 25Z

23 13 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 0

24 1 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B


B-Main 1 Tiger Rear Ends

1 1 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

2 9 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7W

3 6 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 22F

4 2 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

5 5 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

6 3 Kyle Hardy Linden, VA 79

7 8 Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN 1G

8 13 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

9 4 Vic Hill Morristown, TN 1V

10 12 Jason Miller Berryville, VA 94M

11 14 Robby Hensley Walton, KY 21H

12 15 Jesse Lay Walton, KY 33J

13 11 Connor Meade Clay City, KY 1M

14 10 Shannon Thornsberry Martin, KY 17ST

15 7 Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 7R

DNS - Brian Mullins Cincinnati, OH 626

DNS - Jensen Ford Piney Flats, TN 83F


B-Main 2 Fast Shafts

1 1 Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17M

2 3 Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 25Z

3 2 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

4 4 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 1B

5 8 Billy Green Walton, KY 49G

6 5 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

7 6 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32

8 10 Chad Stapleton Edinbourgh, IN 32S

9 7 Colton Horner Katy, TX 56C

10 11 Daulton Wilson Fayettville, NC 18D

11 12 Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR 11J

12 15 Tim Vance Clover, SC 17T

13 9 Skyller Lewis Brownstown, IN 22L

14 17 Kirk Phillips Ashland, KY 21P

15 16 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN 83

16 13 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH 20B

DNS - Joey Moriarty Denver, NC 51M


Heat 1 Penske Shocks

1 3 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

2 1 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

3 2 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 0

4 6 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

5 4 Vic Hill Morristown, TN 1V

6 7 Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 7R

7 8 Shannon Thornsberry Martin, KY 17ST

8 5 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

9 9 Brian Mullins Cincinnati, OH 626


Heat 2 FK Rods

1 1 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

2 4 Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV 17D

3 2 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

4 3 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

5 6 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

6 5 Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN 1G

7 7 Connor Meade Clay City, KY 1M

8 8 Robby Hensley Walton, KY 21H

DNS - Jensen Ford Piney Flats, TN 83F


Heat 3 Simpson Race Products

1 1 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

2 4 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

3 2 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

4 3 Kyle Hardy Linden, VA 79

5 5 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 22F

6 7 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7W

7 6 Jason Miller Berryville, VA 94M

8 8 Jesse Lay Walton, KY 33J


Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks

1 1 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

2 2 Josh Rice Verona, KY 11R

3 4 Tyler Carpenter Parkersburg, WV 28X

4 5 Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17M

5 3 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 1B

6 6 Colton Horner Katy, TX 56C

7 7 Chad Stapleton Edinbourgh, IN 32S

8 9 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH 20B

9 8 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN 83


Heat 5 MyRacePass

1 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

2 2 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

3 4 Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN 12J

4 3 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

5 5 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

6 8 Billy Green Walton, KY 49G

7 6 Daulton Wilson Fayettville, NC 18D

8 7 Joey Moriarty Denver, NC 51M

DNS - Kirk Phillips Ashland, KY 21P


Heat 6 Sunoco Race Fuels

1 2 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 157

2 4 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

3 1 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

4 3 Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 25Z

5 5 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32

6 7 Skyller Lewis Brownstown, IN 22L

7 6 Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR 11J

8 8 Tim Vance Clover, SC 17T


Group A Time Trials

1 6 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T 16.355

2 20 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9 16.357

3 10 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76 16.481

4 11 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 0 16.579

5 18 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49 16.621

6 1 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50 16.637

7 23 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B 16.663

8 8 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E 16.669

9 13 Kyle Hardy Linden, VA 79 16.755

10 24 Vic Hill Morristown, TN 1V 16.793

11 9 Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV 17D 16.807

12 14 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39 16.869

13 3 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT 16.880

14 16 Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN 1G 16.885

15 7 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 22F 16.933

16 25 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21 16.968

17 2 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8 17.012

18 4 Jason Miller Berryville, VA 94M 17.118

19 17 Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 7R 17.196

20 26 Connor Meade Clay City, KY 1M 17.243

21 5 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7W 17.243

22 19 Shannon Thornsberry Martin, KY 17ST 17.303

23 22 Robby Hensley Walton, KY 21H 17.315

24 15 Jesse Lay Walton, KY 33J 17.419

25 21 Brian Mullins Cincinnati, OH 626 18.230


Group B Time Trials

1 2 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20 16.536

2 7 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14 16.585

3 6 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25 16.672

4 9 Josh Rice Verona, KY 11R 16.773

5 16 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 16.913

6 22 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 157 16.928

7 21 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 1B 16.946

8 8 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16 16.966

9 3 Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 25Z 16.978

10 12 Tyler Carpenter Parkersburg, WV 28X 16.980

11 19 Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN 12J 16.999

12 14 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 17.016

13 24 Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17M 17.105

14 17 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71 17.123

15 13 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32 17.185

16 11 Colton Horner Katy, TX 56C 17.230

17 10 Daulton Wilson Fayettville, NC 18D 17.375

18 20 Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR 11J 17.509

19 1 Chad Stapleton Edinbourgh, IN 32S 17.538

20 15 Joey Moriarty Denver, NC 51M 17.746

21 18 Skyller Lewis Brownstown, IN 22L 17.792

22 25 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN 83 17.833

23 26 Billy Green Walton, KY 49G 17.844

24 4 Tim Vance Clover, SC 17T 18.022

25 23 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH 20B 18.151

DNS - Kirk Phillips Ashland, KY 21P 58.900


(Results via My Race Pass)

45 views