McCreadie Dominates Night 1 at Port Royal


Tim McCreadie has won three of the last five Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events. (Michael Boggs Photo)

August 27, 2020 at Port Royal Speedway ($10,000 to win)


Lucas Oil Feature Finish (30 Laps):

Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay

1 1 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $10,000

2 3 8 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC $5,500

3 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $3,500

4 10 22F Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC $2,750

5 6 6 Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA $2,250

6 7 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $1,800

7 9 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA $1,500

8 16 1S Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $1,300

9 5 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $1,200

10 15 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $1,100

11 21 72 Michael Norris Sarver, PA $1,075

12 14 93 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL $1,050

13 19 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $1,025

14 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $1,000

15 22 43 Jason Covert York Haven, PA $950

16 4 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $925

17 13 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $900

18 25 76 Andy Haus Hamburg, PA $875

19 23 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $850

20 11 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $825

21 17 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $800

22 18 88 Trent Ivey Union, SC $800

23 24 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM $800

24 8 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $800

25 20 0E Rick Eckert York, PA $800


Lucas Oil Time Trials

Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 18.545 seconds

Fast Time Group B: Jimmy Owens / 18.373 seconds (overall)


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 39-Tim McCreadie[1]; 2. 71-Hudson O'Neal[4]; 3. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[3]; 4. 22-Gregg Satterlee[5]; 5. 9H-Hayes Mattern[7]; 6. 2D-Dan Stone[9]; 7. 9T-Will Thomas[6]; 8. 2S-Stormy Scott[2]; 9. 12D-Doug Drown[8]; 10. (DNS) 05-Roy Deese Jr




FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 8-Kyle Strickler[2]; 2. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[1]; 3. 14-Josh Richards[3]; 4. 81E-Tanner English[4]; 5. 72-Michael Norris[5]; 6. 7-Ross Robinson[6]; 7. 17-Nick Dickson[9]; 8. 39T-Tim Smith Jr[8]; 9. 76-Andy Haus[7]


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 25-Shane Clanton[1]; 2. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[4]; 3. 40B-Kyle Bronson[2]; 4. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]; 5. 06-Mike Lupfer[5]; 6. 1J-Boom Briggs[7]; 7. D19-Dillan Stake[8]; 8. 86B-Austin Berry[9]; 9. 20F-Trever Feathers[6]


Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 20-Jimmy Owens[1]; 2. 16-Tyler Bruening[2]; 3. 93-Bobby Pierce[3]; 4. 0E-Rick Eckert[5]; 5. 43A-Tyler Bare[9]; 6. 24-Dylan Yoder[6]; 7. 94M-Jason Miller[4]; 8. 2J-Jeff Rine[8]; 9. 7D-Drake Troutman[7]


MyRacePass Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 9-Devin Moran[2]; 2. 22F-Chris Ferguson[3]; 3. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[1]; 4. 43-Jason Covert[4]; 5. 48-Colton Flinner[6]; 6. 22B-Brett Schadel[8]; 7. 32J-Shaun Jones[7]; 8. 15F-Scott Flickinger[5]; 9. (DNS) 25A-Andy Anderson


LORTV Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 6-Kyle Larson[1]; 2. 49-Jonathan Davenport[3]; 3. 88-Trent Ivey[6]; 4. 4-Gary Stuhler[5]; 5. 66C-Matt Cosner[4]; 6. 55L-Donald Lingo Jr[2]; 7. 3W-Tim Wilson[8]; 8. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[7]; 9. (DNS) 2T-Kyle Lee


Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 81E-Tanner English[2]; 2. 72-Michael Norris[5]; 3. 22-Gregg Satterlee[1]; 4. 2D-Dan Stone[7]; 5. 9H-Hayes Mattern[4]; 6. 7-Ross Robinson[8]; 7. 76-Andy Haus[17]; 8. 20F-Trever Feathers[18]; 9. 2S-Stormy Scott[13]; 10. 1J-Boom Briggs[9]; 11. 17-Nick Dickson[11]; 12. 06-Mike Lupfer[6]; 13. 86B-Austin Berry[15]; 14. 9T-Will Thomas[10]; 15. 39T-Tim Smith Jr[14]; 16. (DNS) 1T-Tyler Erb; 17. (DNS) D19-Dillan Stake; 18. (DNS) 12D-Doug Drown; 19. (DNS) 05-Roy Deese Jr


FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 0E-Rick Eckert[1]; 2. 43-Jason Covert[2]; 3. 4-Gary Stuhler[3]; 4. 43A-Tyler Bare[4]; 5. 66C-Matt Cosner[6]; 6. 48-Colton Flinner[5]; 7. 22B-Brett Schadel[8]; 8. 94M-Jason Miller[10]; 9. 32J-Shaun Jones[11]; 10. 3W-Tim Wilson[12]; 11. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[15]; 12. 15F-Scott Flickinger[14]; 13. 7D-Drake Troutman[16]; 14. 55L-Donald Lingo Jr[9]; 15. (DNS) 24-Dylan Yoder; 16. (DNS) 2J-Jeff Rine; 17. (DNS) 25A-Andy Anderson; 18. (DNS) 2T-Kyle Lee


(Results via Lucas Oil)

43 views