Nicholson Rallies to Win at Spoon River


Anthony Nicholson came from 12th starting spot to win at Spoon River Saturday Night. (Addison Blair Photo)


Hinchman Racewear Heat One (8 Laps):

1. 56-Mitchell Davis, Auburn, IL (6); 2. 4-Braydon Cromwell, Lone Jack, MO (1); 3. 54-Trey Gropp, Lincoln, NE (3); 4. 1M-Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (5); 5. 95-Tommy Rockwell, Towanda, IL (4); 6. 77K-Katlynn Leer, Moulton, IA (2); 7. 7-Bobby Logan, Rantoul, IL (7).


Bell Racing HQ Heat Two (8 Laps):

1. 28-Kory Schudy, Springfield, MO (5); 2. 12-Wesley Smith, Nixa, MO (1); 3. 52F-Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL (4); 4. N2-Nic Harris, Atlanta, IL (7); 5. 20-Steve Thomas, Rantoul, IL (6); 6. 51-Brent Burrows, Lewistown, IL (2); 7. 2-Jason Billups, Holt, MO (3).


Schure Built Suspension Heat Three (8 Laps):

1. 90-Riley Kreisel, Warsaw, MO (1); 2. 31B-Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO (5); 3. 99-Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL (3); 4. 6B-Andy Baugh, Mason City, IL (6); 5. 73-Samuel Wagner, Lone Jack, MO (2); 6. 1-Mitch Wissmiller, Saybrook, IL (4); 7. 71S-Doug Schenck, Cottage Grove, WI (7).


Wilwood Disc Brakes Heat Four (8 Laps):

1. 6-Mario Clouser, Auburn, IL (2); 2. 77-Jack Wagner, Lone Jack, MO (1); 3. 16-Anthony Nicholson, Bartlett, TN (4); 4. 22S-Slater Helt, Harrisonville, MO (5); 5. 2A-Austin Archdale, Brimfield, IL (3); 6. 7S-Craig Campton, Pardeeville, WI (6);


Hoosier Tire B-Main (12 Laps / 4 Transfer):

1. 29-Mitch Wissmiller (6); 2. 2A-Austin Archdale (3); 3. 20-Steve Thomas (1); 4. 7S-Craig Campton (5); 5. 77K-Katlynn Leer (7); 6. 51-Brent Burrows (8); 7. 95-Tommy Rockwell (2); 8. 2-Jason Billups (10); 9. 73-Samuel Wagner (4); 10. 7-Bobby Logan (11); 11. 71S-Doug Schenck (DNS).


POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League Main Event (25 Laps):

1. 16-Anthony Nicholson (11); 2. 31B-Joe B. Miller (2); 3. 90-Riley Kreisel (5); 4. 28-Kory Schudy (3); 5. 52F-Logan Faucon (8); 6. 12-Wesley Smith (6); 7. 99-Korey Weyant (12); 8. 1M-Don Droud Jr. (15); 9. 77-Jack Wagner (9); 10. 54-Trey Gropp (13); 11. 6-Mario Clouser (1); 12. 2A-Austin Archdale (16); 13. 77K-Katlynn Leer (20); 14. 22S-Slater Helt (14); 15. 6B-Andy Baugh (10); 16. 4-Braydon Cromwell (7); 17. 7C-Craig Campton (18); 18. 20-Steve Thomas (19); 19. 56-Mitchell Davis (4); 20. 29-Mitch Wissmiller (17), 21. N2-Nic Harris (DNS).

Lap Leader(s): Clouser 1, Schudy 2-12, Nicholson 13-25.

Hard Charger(s): Nicholson +10.


3 views

Website Designed and Managed by A.E. Blair Creative

© 2020 Racing Performance Media - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon