Night Before The Jackson Goes to Richards


Josh Richards held off Ricky Thornton Jr for the $10,000 win Friday night at Brownstown. (Zach Yost Photo)

September 25, 2020 at Brownstown Speedway ($10,000 to win)


Lucas Oil Feature Finish (40 Laps):



Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay

1 7 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $10,000

2 5 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA $5,500

3 6 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $3,500

4 13 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $2,750

5 9 17D Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV $2,250

6 15 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $1,800

7 8 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL $1,500

8 4 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $1,300

9 1 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $1,200

10 21 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $1,100

11 3 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $1,075

12 19 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM $1,050

13 11 8 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC $1,025

14 25 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $1,000

15 17 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $950

16 22 22F Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC $925

17 18 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY $900

18 12 12J Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN $875

19 26 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $850

20 23 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $825

21 14 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $800

22 27 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN $800

23 10 71D Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN $800

24 20 C9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN $800

25 2 21M Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR $800

26 16 18L Trevor Landrum Erlanger, KY $800

27 24 23H Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN $800


Josh Richards battles with Ricky Thornton Jr in the closing laps at Brownstown Friday night. (Zach Yost Photo)

Lucas Oil Time Trials

Fast Time Group A: Chris Ferguson / 13.878 seconds (overall)

Fast Time Group B: Billy Moyer Sr. / 14.115 seconds


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 9-Devin Moran[2]; 2. 14-Josh Richards[3]; 3. 49-Jonathan Davenport[4]; 4. 22F-Chris Ferguson[1]; 5. 76-Shelby Miles[5]; 6. 24-Jared Bailey[6]; 7. 21H-Robby Hensley[9]; 8. D8-Dustin Linville[7]; 9. 13L-Brayton Laster[10]; 10. (DNS) 17J-Greg Johnson


FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 71-Hudson O'Neal[4]; 2. 17D-Zack Dohm[3]; 3. 1T-Tyler Erb[6]; 4. 2S-Stormy Scott[2]; 5. 22B-Austin Burns[8]; 6. 16R-Justin Rattliff[5]; 7. 20-Jimmy Owens[1]; 8. 26-Wayne Chinn[9]; 9. 43-Kody Marsee[10]; 10. (DNS) 6V-Victor Lee


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[1]; 2. 8-Kyle Strickler[3]; 3. 25-Shane Clanton[2]; 4. C9-Steve Casebolt[4]; 5. 14G-Joe Godsey[7]; 6. 42-Chad Finley[6]; 7. 32S-Chad Stapleton[5]; 8. 14M-Reid Millard[8]; 9. 79-Troy Worrick[9]; 10. (DNS) 5W-Brian Wilhite


Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 21M-Billy Moyer Sr[1]; 2. 32-Bobby Pierce[2]; 3. 40B-Kyle Bronson[6]; 4. 16-Tyler Bruening[7]; 5. 11R-Josh Rice[5]; 6. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[3]; 7. 14R-Jeff Roth[8]; 8. 1G-Devin Gilpin[4]; 9. 14B-Britan Godsey[9]; 10. T22-Tegan Evans[10]


MyRacePass Heat Race #5 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 39-Tim McCreadie[1]; 2. 71D-Don O'Neal[3]; 3. 18L-Trevor Landrum[5]; 4. 81E-Tanner English[2]; 5. 23H-Cory Hedgecock[4]; 6. 20C-Duane Chamberlain[7]; 7. 22L-Skyller Lewis[8]; 8. 1CJ-Justin Shaw[9]; 9. 19M-Marty O'Neal[6]; 10. (DNS) 157-Mike Marlar


Lucas Oil Heat Race #6 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[4]; 2. 12J-Jason Jameson[1]; 3. 97-Michael Chilton[2]; 4. 44-Colten Burdette[6]; 5. 83-Scott James[3]; 6. 17T-Tim Vance[5]; 7. 20TC-Tristan Chamberlain[9]; 8. 144-Anthony Kinkade[7]; 9. 29-Larry Grube[8]


Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 2S-Stormy Scott[2]; 2. 22F-Chris Ferguson[1]; 3. 76-Shelby Miles[3]; 4. 24-Jared Bailey[5]; 5. 16R-Justin Rattliff[6]; 6. 22B-Austin Burns[4]; 7. 20-Jimmy Owens[8]; 8. 21H-Robby Hensley[7]; 9. D8-Dustin Linville[9]; 10. 26-Wayne Chinn[10]; 11. 43-Kody Marsee[12]; 12. (DNS) 17J-Greg Johnson; 13. (DNS) 13L-Brayton Laster; 14. (DNS) 6V-Victor Lee


FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. C9-Steve Casebolt[1]; 2. 16-Tyler Bruening[2]; 3. 11R-Josh Rice[4]; 4. 32S-Chad Stapleton[7]; 5. 14G-Joe Godsey[3]; 6. 42-Chad Finley[5]; 7. 14R-Jeff Roth[8]; 8. 14M-Reid Millard[9]; 9. T22-Tegan Evans[14]; 10. 79-Troy Worrick[11]; 11. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[6]; 12. 14B-Britan Godsey[12]; 13. (DNS) 1G-Devin Gilpin; 14. (DNS) 5W-Brian Wilhite


Sunoco Race Fuels B-Main #3 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 81E-Tanner English[1]; 2. 23H-Cory Hedgecock[3]; 3. 20C-Duane Chamberlain[5]; 4. 44-Colten Burdette[2]; 5. 83-Scott James[4]; 6. 22L-Skyller Lewis[7]; 7. 19M-Marty O'Neal[11]; 8. 17T-Tim Vance[6]; 9. 1CJ-Justin Shaw[9]; 10. 144-Anthony Kinkade[10]; 11. 20TC-Tristan Chamberlain[8]; 12. 29-Larry Grube[12]; 13. (DNS) 157-Mike Marlar


(Results via Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series)

38 views