O-Show Strikes Again


Jimmy Owens won the prelim feature Friday night in Batesville. (Tyson Graves Photo)

August 21, 2020 at Batesville Motor Speedway ($5,000 to win)


Topless 100 Prelim A-Main

1 1 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

2 2 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

3 5 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

4 3 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

5 4 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

6 6 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

7 7 Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17M

8 9 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

9 11 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

10 8 Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS 11H

11 10 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

12 12 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

13 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

14 16 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

15 18 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M

16 13 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

17 19 Chris Madden Gray Court, SC 44M

18 17 Mason Oberkramer Broseley, MO 93

19 22 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

20 20 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL 18

21 23 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

22 21 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

23 15 Timothy Culp Prattsville, AR C8

24 24 Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 14M


B-Main 1 Tiger Rear Ends

1 6 Chris Madden Gray Court, SC 44M

2 2 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

3 1 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

4 5 Logan Martin West Plains, MO 36

5 4 BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA 1BJ

6 12 Chad Mallett Greenbrier, AR 92M

7 7 Brian Rickman Columbus, MS 90

8 8 Scott Crigler Alton, MO 12C

9 10 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86

10 9 Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA 22H

11 11 Rick Rickman Columbus, MS 86R

12 13 Joey Smith Pomona, MO 13

13 3 Joe Godsey Edinburgh, IN 14G

DNS - Ross Farmer Glenwood, AR 26R

DNS - Mike Myers Ruleville, MS 48


B-Main 2 Fast Shafts

1 4 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL 18

2 2 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

3 1 Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 14M

4 5 Neil Baggett Columbus, MS 21XXX

5 7 Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR 11J

6 10 Jamie Elam Senatobia, MS 12

7 14 Robert Baker Alexander, AR 71

8 8 Colton Horner Katy, TX 56C

9 3 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 12M

10 9 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S

11 6 Austin Vincent Moody, MO 5A

12 13 Derrick Nichols Warren, AR 13N

13 11 David Payne Cabot, AR 7D

DNS - Travis Ashley Batesville, AR 997


Heat 1 Penske Shocks

1 1 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

2 2 Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17M

3 3 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

4 6 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

5 4 BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA 1BJ

6 7 Brian Rickman Columbus, MS 90

7 5 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86

8 8 Joey Smith Pomona, MO 13


Heat 2 FK Rods

1 1 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

2 3 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

3 2 Timothy Culp Prattsville, AR C8

4 4 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

5 5 Logan Martin West Plains, MO 36

6 6 Scott Crigler Alton, MO 12C

7 7 Rick Rickman Columbus, MS 86R

8 8 Ross Farmer Glenwood, AR 26R


Heat 3 Simpson Race Products

1 1 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

2 4 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

3 2 Mason Oberkramer Broseley, MO 93

4 7 Joe Godsey Edinburgh, IN 14G

5 3 Chris Madden Gray Court, SC 44M

6 6 Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA 22H

7 5 Chad Mallett Greenbrier, AR 92M

DNS - Mike Myers Ruleville, MS 48


Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks

1 1 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

2 3 Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS 11H

3 2 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

4 5 Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 14M

5 4 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL 18

6 6 Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR 11J

7 7 Jamie Elam Senatobia, MS 12

8 8 Derrick Nichols Warren, AR 13N


Heat 5 MyRacePass

1 3 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

2 1 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

3 5 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

4 8 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

5 2 Neil Baggett Columbus, MS 21XXX

6 6 Colton Horner Katy, TX 56C

7 7 David Payne Cabot, AR 7D

8 4 Robert Baker Alexander, AR 71


Heat 6 NutrienAg

1 2 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

2 1 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

3 4 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M

4 3 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 12M

5 5 Austin Vincent Moody, MO 5A

6 7 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S

7 6 Travis Ashley Batesville, AR 997


Group A Time Trials

1 13 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20 14.193

2 9 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50 14.234

3 7 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49 14.288

4 6 Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17M 14.337

5 14 Timothy Culp Prattsville, AR C8 14.373

6 12 Mason Oberkramer Broseley, MO 93 14.410

7 20 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E 14.539

8 17 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39 14.562

9 5 Chris Madden Gray Court, SC 44M 14.565

10 23 BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA 1BJ 14.575

11 10 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T 14.588

12 11 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25 14.639

13 4 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86 14.681

14 19 Logan Martin West Plains, MO 36 14.681

15 8 Chad Mallett Greenbrier, AR 92M 14.798

16 15 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9 14.813

17 18 Scott Crigler Alton, MO 12C 14.886

18 1 Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA 22H 14.942

19 3 Brian Rickman Columbus, MS 90 14.944

20 24 Rick Rickman Columbus, MS 86R 15.152

21 21 Joe Godsey Edinburgh, IN 14G 15.204

22 22 Joey Smith Pomona, MO 13 15.233

23 2 Ross Farmer Glenwood, AR 26R 15.481

DNS - Mike Myers Ruleville, MS 48 15.481


Group B Time Trials

1 4 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76 14.419

2 10 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 14.430

3 2 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21 14.685

4 16 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14 14.686

5 6 Neil Baggett Columbus, MS 21XXX 14.720

6 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 14.746

7 11 Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS 11H 14.760

8 3 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B 14.807

9 14 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 12M 14.811

10 17 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL 18 14.882

11 5 Robert Baker Alexander, AR 71 14.888

12 9 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M 14.904

13 19 Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 14M 14.968

14 20 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT 15.193

15 12 Austin Vincent Moody, MO 5A 15.311

16 22 Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR 11J 15.546

17 7 Colton Horner Katy, TX 56C 15.582

18 8 Travis Ashley Batesville, AR 997 15.643

19 21 Jamie Elam Senatobia, MS 12 15.644

20 13 David Payne Cabot, AR 7D 15.932

21 23 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S 15.956

22 15 Derrick Nichols Warren, AR 13N 16.257

23 18 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16 44.999


(Results via My Race Pass)

33 views