Overton Tops Smoky Mountain Field


Brandon Overton celebrates in victory lane after his win at Smoky Mountain Speedway. (Michael Boggs Photo)

June 13, 2020 at Smoky Mountain Speedway ($15,000 to win)


Feature Results:

1 3 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

2 1 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1S

3 2 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

4 5 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

5 6 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

6 8 Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17M

7 11 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7W

8 9 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN 23H

9 18 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

10 14 Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA 79

11 20 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

12 4 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

13 23 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

14 7 Donald McIntosh Dawsonville, GA 7M

15 13 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

16 15 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

17 10 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

18 12 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

19 22 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

20 26 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

21 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

22 17 Tommy Kerr Maryville, TN 4T

23 24 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

24 19 Jay Scott taft, TN J27

25 21 Robby Moses Maryville, TN 21M

26 16 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71


B-Main 1

1 1 Tommy Kerr Maryville, TN 4T

2 2 Jay Scott taft, TN J27

3 7 Robby Moses Maryville, TN 21M

4 3 Skylar Marlar Knoxville, TN 88M

5 12 Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA 17

6 5 Jimmy Sharpe Vidalia, GA 26JR

7 8 Travis Fultz Harrogate, TN 329

8 9 Brian Smith Barbourville, KY 7B

9 4 David Crabtree Maryville, TN C5

DNS - Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

DNS - Ryan King Seymour, TN 1G

DNS - Vic Hill Morristown, TN 1V


B-Main 2

1 2 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

2 1 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

3 7 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

4 4 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

5 9 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

6 6 Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC 2H

7 10 Tyler Millwood Kingston, GA 31

8 5 John Blankenship Knoxville, TN 23

9 8 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 22F

10 3 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

11 11 Kurt English Murphy, NC 17E


Heat 1

1 1 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1S

2 2 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

3 3 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN 23H

4 4 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

5 5 Tommy Kerr Maryville, TN 4T

6 8 Skylar Marlar Knoxville, TN 88M

7 6 Jimmy Sharpe Vidalia, GA 26JR

8 7 Robby Moses Maryville, TN 21M

9 9 Brian Smith Barbourville, KY 7B

DNS - Vic Hill Morristown, TN 1V


Heat 2

1 1 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

2 5 Donald McIntosh Dawsonville, GA 7M

3 2 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7W

4 7 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

5 6 Jay Scott taft, TN J27

6 8 David Crabtree Maryville, TN C5

7 10 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

8 9 Travis Fultz Harrogate, TN 329

9 4 Ryan King Seymour, TN 1G

10 3 Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA 17


Heat 3

1 1 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

2 3 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

3 5 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

4 2 Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA 79

5 6 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

6 7 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

7 9 John Blankenship Knoxville, TN 23

8 4 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

9 8 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

10 10 Kurt English Murphy, NC 17E


Heat 4

1 1 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

2 5 Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17M

3 8 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

4 3 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

5 4 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

6 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

7 7 Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC 2H

8 2 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 22F

9 9 Tyler Millwood Kingston, GA 31


Group A Time Trials

1 20 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 1S 16.459

2 19 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76 16.467

3 10 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14 16.534

4 4 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7W 16.605

5 9 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN 23H 16.794

6 3 Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA 17 16.804

7 11 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B 16.824

8 2 Ryan King Seymour, TN 1G 16.990

9 13 Tommy Kerr Maryville, TN 4T 17.025

10 12 Donald McIntosh Dawsonville, GA 7M 17.056

11 16 Jimmy Sharpe Vidalia, GA 26JR 17.128

12 1 Jay Scott taft, TN J27 17.181

13 7 Robby Moses Maryville, TN 21M 17.323

14 15 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21 17.400

15 5 Skylar Marlar Knoxville, TN 88M 17.425

16 6 David Crabtree Maryville, TN C5 17.454

17 17 Brian Smith Barbourville, KY 7B 17.578

18 18 Travis Fultz Harrogate, TN 329 17.602

19 14 Vic Hill Morristown, TN 1V 17.903

20 8 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9 22.694


Group B Time Trials

1 5 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20 16.418

2 6 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39 16.552

3 18 Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA 79 16.701

4 8 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC 22F 16.764

5 16 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 16.766

6 1 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71 16.774

7 4 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16 16.826

8 13 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T 16.871

9 9 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8 16.875

10 3 Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 17M 16.893

11 2 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50 16.903

12 14 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49 16.957

13 12 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25 16.994

14 7 Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC 2H 16.995

15 17 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 17.050

16 11 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E 17.098

17 19 John Blankenship Knoxville, TN 23 17.523

18 10 Tyler Millwood Kingston, GA 31 17.618

19 15 Kurt English Murphy, NC 17E 17.887


(Results via My Race Pass)

49 views