Owens Tops Field at Tri-City


Jimmy Owens led almost every lap at Tri-City in route to his $12,000 win Friday night. (Cole Perkins Photo)

July 12, 2019 at Tri-City Speedway ($12,000 to win)


Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):


FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS

1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $12,800

2 15 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $6,300

3 7 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $4,300

4 4 2s Stormy Scott Las Cruses, NM $3,450

5 23 1M Devin Moran ® Dresden, OH $3,050

6 13 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $2,500

7 8 5 Michael Norris Sarver, PA $1,500

8 5 11G Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO $1,300

9 6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $1,200

10 10 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $1,800

11 12 50 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN $1,775

12 19 2e Rick Eckert York, PA $1,050

13 14 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN $1,025

14 24 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $1,700

15 17 1T Tyler Erb ® New Waverly, TX $1,700

16 2 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $2,100

17 9 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR $1,700

18 18 94 Austin Rettig Sikeston, MO $1,000

19 3 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL $1,000

20 22 F15 Jeremy Conaway Rochester, IL $1,000

21 20 32 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA $1,000

22 21 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR $1,000

23 16 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO $1,000

24 25 10K Daryn Klein Fairview Height, IL $1,000

25 11 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL $1,000


Miller Welders Time Trials

Fast Time Group A: Billy Moyer Jr. / 15.294 seconds

Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 15.193 seconds (overall)


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Gordy Gundaker, Billy Moyer, Jr., Tim McCreadie, Rick Eckert, Jesse Stovall, Rick Salter, Daryn Klein-DNS


FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Shannon Babb, Josh Richards, Michael Kloos, Earl Pearson, Jr., Tyler Erb ®, Billy Moyer, Kyle Bronson, Reid Millard-DNS


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Hudson O'Neal, Mike Marlar, Austin Rettig, Dewayne Kiefer, Steve Casebolt , Devin Moran ®-DNS


Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Stormy Scott, Michael Norris, Shanon Buckingham, Tony Jackson, Jr., Chris Simpson, Jeff Herzog, Jeremy Conaway, Mike Hammerle


Lucas Oil Products Red “N” Tacky Spray Grease B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Tyler Erb ®, Rick Eckert, Billy Moyer, Kyle Bronson, Jesse Stovall, Daryn Klein, Rick Salter-DNS, Reid Millard-DNS


FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Austin Rettig, Chris Simpson, Jeremy Conaway, Steve Casebolt , Dewayne Kiefer, Mike Hammerle, Devin Moran ®, Jeff Herzog

0 views

Website Designed and Managed by A.E. Blair Creative

© 2020 Racing Performance Media - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon