Pierce Strikes First at The Mag


Bobby Pierce picked up his first win of the season Thursday night at Magnolia Motor Speedway. (Tyson Graves Photo)

June 18, 2020 at Magnolia Motor Speedway ($5,000 to win)


Feature Results

1 2 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32

2 1 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

3 4 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 1B

4 5 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

5 3 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

6 11 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M

7 17 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

8 10 Timothy Culp Prattsville, AR C8

9 16 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

10 20 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

11 8 Neil Baggett Columbus, MS 90

12 7 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

13 9 Joseph Joiner Milton, FL 10J

14 19 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

15 12 Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS 11H

16 18 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

17 24 Michael Page Winston, GA 18X

18 6 Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR 11J

19 15 Michael Arnold Hattiesburg, MS 4M

20 14 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

21 13 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

22 22 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

23 21 Scott Dedwylder Vossburg, MS 33

24 23 Rick Rickman Columbus, MS 86R


Tiger Rear Ends B-Main 1

1 1 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

2 2 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

3 5 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro, AR R5

4 4 Chad Thrash Meridian, MS 1C

5 7 Austin Smith Rome, GA 84

6 6 Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 14M

7 8 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

8 3 Brian Rickman Columbus, MS 86B

9 12 Nick Thrash Meridian, MS 31

10 10 Chad Mallett Greenbrier, AR 92M

11 9 BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA 1BJ

DNS - Luke Bennett Ethel, LA 3

DNS - Zach Combs Bay Minette, AL Z6


Fast Shafts B-Main 2

1 2 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

2 1 Rick Rickman Columbus, MS 86R

3 6 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

4 5 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 00

5 4 Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 99JR

6 3 Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN 1G

7 8 Logan Martin West Plains, MO 36

8 9 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86

9 10 Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA 111

10 12 Shelby Sheedy French Camp, MS G4

11 7 Doug Sanchagrin Florence, MS 34

12 11 Robbie Stuart Deridder, LA 6R


Arizona B-Main 3

1 3 Scott Dedwylder Vossburg, MS 33

2 2 Michael Page Winston, GA 18X

3 1 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

4 6 Josh Putnam Florence, AL 212

5 5 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS 54

6 4 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

7 7 Chris Brown Spring, TX 21B

8 8 Eric Cooley Fulton, MS 33C

9 9 Joe Godsey Edinburgh, IN 14G

10 10 David Payne Cabot, AR 7D

11 11 Jamie Elam Senatobia, MS 48

DNS - Justin Mcree Tuscaloosa, AL 25M


Penske Shocks Heat 1

1 1 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

2 3 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

3 2 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

4 4 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

5 5 Brian Rickman Columbus, MS 86B

6 7 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro, AR R5

7 6 Austin Smith Rome, GA 84

8 8 BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA 1BJ

9 9 Luke Bennett Ethel, LA 3

DNS - Zach Combs Bay Minette, AL Z6


FK Rods Heat 2

1 2 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

2 3 Joseph Joiner Milton, FL 10J

3 1 Michael Arnold Hattiesburg, MS 4M

4 4 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

5 5 Chad Thrash Meridian, MS 1C

6 6 Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 14M

7 7 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

8 9 Chad Mallett Greenbrier, AR 92M

9 8 Nick Thrash Meridian, MS 31


Simpson Race Products Heat 3

1 2 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

2 4 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M

3 5 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

4 1 Rick Rickman Columbus, MS 86R

5 7 Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN 1G

6 8 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 00

7 6 Doug Sanchagrin Florence, MS 34

8 3 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86

9 9 Robbie Stuart Deridder, LA 6R


Ohlins Shocks Heat 4

1 3 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32

2 4 Neil Baggett Columbus, MS 90

3 2 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

4 8 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

5 1 Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 99JR

6 5 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

7 6 Logan Martin West Plains, MO 36

8 7 Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA 111

9 9 Shelby Sheedy French Camp, MS G4


General Tire Heat 5

1 1 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 1B

2 2 Timothy Culp Prattsville, AR C8

3 3 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

4 5 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

5 7 Scott Dedwylder Vossburg, MS 33

6 6 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS 54

7 4 Chris Brown Spring, TX 21B

8 8 Joe Godsey Edinburgh, IN 14G

9 9 Jamie Elam Senatobia, MS 48


Big River Steel Heat 6

1 1 Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR 11J

2 2 Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS 11H

3 6 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

4 7 Michael Page Winston, GA 18X

5 4 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

6 5 Josh Putnam Florence, AL 212

7 3 Eric Cooley Fulton, MS 33C

8 9 David Payne Cabot, AR 7D

9 8 Justin Mcree Tuscaloosa, AL 25M


Group A Time Trials

1 5 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20 13.273

2 3 Michael Arnold Hattiesburg, MS 4M 13.400

3 9 Rick Rickman Columbus, MS 86R 13.474

4 2 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9 13.482

5 7 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T 13.592

6 19 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25 13.624

7 8 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B 13.626

8 21 Joseph Joiner Milton, FL 10J 13.639

9 14 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86 13.640

10 24 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49 13.669

11 26 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST 13.684

12 18 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M 13.702

13 28 Brian Rickman Columbus, MS 86B 13.708

14 6 Chad Thrash Meridian, MS 1C 13.750

15 15 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39 13.760

16 11 Austin Smith Rome, GA 84 13.763

17 25 Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 14M 13.901

18 10 Doug Sanchagrin Florence, MS 34 13.920

19 20 Hunter Rasdon Jonesboro, AR R5 13.985

20 16 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 13.994

21 22 Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN 1G 14.004

22 13 BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA 1BJ 14.044

23 4 Nick Thrash Meridian, MS 31 14.075

24 27 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 00 14.149

25 1 Luke Bennett Ethel, LA 3 14.230

26 23 Chad Mallett Greenbrier, AR 92M 14.467

27 17 Robbie Stuart Deridder, LA 6R 14.781

DNS - Zach Combs Bay Minette, AL Z6 59.800


Group B Time Trials

1 7 Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 99JR 13.532

2 5 Ross Bailes Clover, SC 1B 13.834

3 12 Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR 11J 13.869

4 1 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21 13.880

5 15 Timothy Culp Prattsville, AR C8 13.922

6 25 Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS 11H 13.939

7 8 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32 13.961

8 4 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71 13.979

9 14 Eric Cooley Fulton, MS 33C 14.059

10 6 Neil Baggett Columbus, MS 90 14.060

11 10 Chris Brown Spring, TX 21B 14.063

12 21 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 14.074

13 26 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16 14.146

14 13 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E 14.169

15 2 Josh Putnam Florence, AL 212 14.193

16 16 Logan Martin West Plains, MO 36 14.208

17 27 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS 54 14.218

18 18 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50 14.283

19 22 Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA 111 14.283

20 3 Scott Dedwylder Vossburg, MS 33 14.305

21 11 Michael Page Winston, GA 18X 14.378

22 23 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14 14.430

23 9 Joe Godsey Edinburgh, IN 14G 14.436

24 17 Justin Mcree Tuscaloosa, AL 25M 14.454

25 20 Shelby Sheedy French Camp, MS G4 14.504

26 19 Jamie Elam Senatobia, MS 48 14.604

27 24 David Payne Cabot, AR 7D 14.815


(Results via My Race Pass)

325 views