Richards Capitalizes Thursday Night at Golden Isles


Josh Richards survived a rain delayed event at Golden Isles night. (Ryan Roberts Photo)

May 21, 2020 at Golden Isles Speedway ($7,000 to win)


Lucas Oil Feature Finish (40 Laps):


Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay

1 3 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $7,800

2 2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $4,200

3 11 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $3,300

4 8 5W Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL $2,000

5 5 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $2,200

6 7 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $2,400

7 14 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $2,000

8 12 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $1,200

9 18 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $1,850

10 10 0E Rick Eckert York, PA $1,100

11 6 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL $1,750

12 22 89 G.R. Smith Statesville, NC $1,000

13 17 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM $975

14 23 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $1,650

15 20 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $925

16 9 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA $900

17 15 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $1,575

18 19 1B Ross Bailes Clover, SC $850

19 13 50 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN $825

20 21 8B Mike Benedum Salem, WV $800

21 4 111 Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA $800

22 16 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $800

23 24 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $1,500

24 1 76 Brandon Overton Evans, GA $800


Fast Time Group A: Brandon Overton / 15.220 seconds (overall)

Fast Time Group B: Tim McCreadie / 15.322 seconds


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 76-Brandon Overton[1]; 2. 9-Devin Moran[5]; 3. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[2]; 4. 50-Shanon Buckingham[4]; 5. 2S-Stormy Scott[6]; 6. 8B-Mike Benedum[7]; 7. 22F-Chris Ferguson[3]; 8. 2W-Pearson Williams[8]; 9. 00-Russell Brown Jr[9]


FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 14-Josh Richards[2]; 2. 49-Jonathan Davenport[3]; 3. 20-Jimmy Owens[1]; 4. 1T-Tyler Erb[4]; 5. 1B-Ross Bailes[6]; 6. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[7]; 7. 25DC-Donnie Chappell[8]; 8. 0R-Ryan Scott[9]; 9. (DNS) 1S-Brandon Sheppard


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 39-Tim McCreadie[1]; 2. 3S-Brian Shirley[2]; 3. 0E-Rick Eckert[4]; 4. 40B-Kyle Bronson[3]; 5. 25-Shane Clanton[6]; 6. 71-Hudson O'Neal[5]; 7. 6S-Blake Spencer[7]; 8. 1G-Ryan King[8]; 9. (DNS) 89-GR Smith


Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 111-Steven Roberts[1]; 2. 5W-Mark Whitener[2]; 3. 81E-Tanner English[5]; 4. 16-Tyler Bruening[3]; 5. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[4]; 6. 7F-Jason Fitzgerald[7]; 7. 72-Michael Norris[6]; 8. (DNS) F15-Jeremy Conaway; 9. (DNS) 5T-John Tweed


Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 2S-Stormy Scott[1]; 2. 1B-Ross Bailes[2]; 3. 8B-Mike Benedum[3]; 4. 2W-Pearson Williams[7]; 5. 22F-Chris Ferguson[5]; 6. 0R-Ryan Scott[8]; 7. (DNS) 21-Billy Moyer Jr; 8. (DNS) 25DC-Donnie Chappell; 9. (DNS) 00-Russell Brown Jr; 10. (DNS) 1S-Brandon Sheppard


FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 25-Shane Clanton[1]; 2. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[2]; 3. 89-GR Smith[9]; 4. 1G-Ryan King[7]; 5. 6S-Blake Spencer[5]; 6. 71-Hudson O'Neal[3]; 7. 7F-Jason Fitzgerald[4]; 8. (DNS) 72-Michael Norris; 9. (DNS) F15-Jeremy Conaway; 10. (DNS) 5T-John Tweed


(Results via Lucas Oil Series)


14 views