Website Designed and Managed by A.E. Blair Creative

© 2020 Racing Performance Media - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Owens On Top at Smoky Mountain

Updated: Mar 25, 2019

Updated 10:29pm CT [Updates from Justin Olmsted (RPM) & Ryan Roberts (RPM)]



Smoky Mountain Speedway WoO $12,000 to win

Car Count: 33

Fast Qualifier: Jonathan Davenport 16.954


Feature Results:

1. Jimmy Owens

2. Brandon Sheppard

3. Ricky Weiss

4. Darrell Lanigan

5. Chris Madden

6. Jonathan Davenport

7. Mike Marlar

8. Don O'Neal

9. Shane Clanton

10. Shannon Buckingham

11. Brandon Overton

12. Chase Junghans

13. Brent Larson

14. Vic Hill

15. Cade Dillard

16. Kyle Hardy

17. Boom Briggs

18. Dennis Erb Jr

19. Tommy Kerr - DNF

20. Devin Moran - DNF

21. Brian Shirley - DNF

22. Josh Rchards - DNF

23. Cory Hedgecock - DNF

24. Michael Chilton- DNF


Feature Lineup:


Row 1: Brandon Sheppard, Jimmy Owens

Row 2: Devin Moran, Darrell Lanigan

Row 3: Mike Marlar, Chris Madden

Row 4: Vic Hill, Shannon Buckingham

Row 5: Ricky Weiss, Jonathan Davenport

Row 6: Brandon Overton, Chase Junghans

Row 7: Brian Shirley, Brent Larson

Row 8: Josh Richards, Don O'Neal

Row 9: Cory Hedgecock, Tommy Kerr

Row 10: Shane Clanton, Dennis Erb Jr.

Row 11: Cade Dillard, Michael Chilton

Row 12: Kyle Hardy, Boom Briggs


Last Chance Showdown Results:


LCS #1

1. Cory Hedgecock

2. Shane Clanton

3. Cade Dillard

4. Tyler Bruening

5. Robby Moses

6. Kyle Hardy

7. Dakotah Knuckles

8. Ryan King


LCS #2

1. Tommy Kerr

2. Dennis Erb Jr.

3. Michael Chilton

4. Boom Briggs

5. Patrick Duggan

6. Christian Hanger

7. Dalton Polston

8. Forrest Trent


Heat Race Results:


Heat 1

1. Darrell Langan

2. Vic Hill

3. Ricky Weiss

4. Brian Shirley

5. Cade Dillard

6. Shane Clanton

7. Ryan King

8. Robby Moses

9. Blake Spencer


Heat 2

1. Brandon Sheppard

2. Shannon Buckingham

3. Brandon Overton

4. Josh Richards

5. Cory Hedgecock

6. Tyler Bruening

7. Kyle Hardy

8. Dakotah Knuckles


Heat 3

1. Jimmy Owens

2. Mike Marlar

3. Jonathan Davenport

4. Brent Larson

5. Tommy Kerr

6. Dalton Polston

7. Boom Briggs

8. Forrest Trent


Heat 4

1. Devin Moran

2. Chris Madden

3. Chase Junghans

4. Don O'Neal

5. Michael Chilton

6. Dennis Erb Jr.

7. Christian Hanger

8. Patrick Duggan


Qualifying Results:


Group A

Vic Hill 17.125

Brandon Sheppard 17.151

Darrell Lanigan 17.173

Josh Richards 17.233

Ricky Weiss 17.258

Shannon Buckingham 17.339

Brian Shirley 17.414

Brandon Overton 17.457

Shane Clanton 17.485

Tyler Bruening 17.489

Ryan King 17.498

Kyle Hardy 17.511

Cade Dillard 17.531

Cory Hedgecock 17.600

Robby Moses 17.645

Dakotah Knuckles 18.271

Blake Spencer 18.458



Group B

Jonathan Davenport 16.954

Chris Madden 17.083

Jimmy Owens 17.202

Chase Junghans 17.286

Mike Marlar 17.316

Don O'Neal 17.338

Tommy Kerr 17.433

Devin Moran 17.462

Brent Larson 17.549

Dennis Erb Jr 17.654

Boom Briggs 17.675

Michael Chilton 17.698

Forrest Trent 17.798

Patrick Duggan 17.985

Dalton Polston 18.021

Christian Hanger 18.884


46 views