Schlenk Nabs $10,000 at Merritt


Rusty Schlenk (Rich Labrier Photo)

July 4, 2020 at Merritt Speedway ($10,000 to win)


A Feature

1 3 Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH 91

2 5 Travis Stemler Ionia, MI 4

3 11 Chad Finley Lansing, MI 42

4 4 David Mielke Gladwin, MI 87

5 6 Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI M14

6 2 Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI 9R

7 8 Logan Arntz Vestaburg, MI 21A

8 9 Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI 15

9 10 Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI 16

10 12 Cody Bauer Farwell, MI 19X

11 15 Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI 76

12 20 JC Witherspoon Kinde, MI 03

13 17 Kyle Roberts Beaverton, MI 3

14 14 Kyle Novak Traverse City, MI 24N

15 7 Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI 6M

16 18 Dave Bowen Sterling, MI 33

17 13 Jake Thompson Birch Run, MI 50

18 1 Eric Spangler Lake City, MI 27

19 19 Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI 73N

20 23 Rob Lewis Traverse City, MI 00

21 16 Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI 57

22 21 Isaac Wolfgang Breckenridge, MI 9

DNS - Scot Church Ithaca, MI 26


Heat 1

1 4 Travis Stemler Ionia, MI 4

2 3 Eric Spangler Lake City, MI 27

3 2 Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI 15

4 5 Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI 16

5 1 Jake Thompson Birch Run, MI 50

6 7 Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI 57

7 8 Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI 73N

8 6 Scot Church Ithaca, MI 26


Heat 2

1 2 Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI 6M

2 1 Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI M14

3 3 Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH 91

4 4 Chad Finley Lansing, MI 42

5 6 Kyle Novak Traverse City, MI 24N

6 5 Kyle Roberts Beaverton, MI 3

7 7 JC Witherspoon Kinde, MI 03

8 8 Rob Lewis Traverse City, MI 00


Heat 3

1 1 David Mielke Gladwin, MI 87

2 4 Logan Arntz Vestaburg, MI 21A

3 2 Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI 9R

4 3 Cody Bauer Farwell, MI 19X

5 5 Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI 76

6 7 Dave Bowen Sterling, MI 33

7 6 Isaac Wolfgang Breckenridge, MI 9


Qualifying 1

1 6 Travis Stemler Ionia, MI 4 13.727

2 5 Eric Spangler Lake City, MI 27 13.929

3 3 Dave Baker Grand Rapids, MI 15 14.408

4 2 Jake Thompson Birch Run, MI 50 14.459

5 7 Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI 16 14.606

6 1 Scot Church Ithaca, MI 26 15.065

7 4 Rod Laney Kawkawlin, MI 57 15.211

8 8 Steve Nieuwenhuis Manton, MI 73N 15.407


Qualifying 2

1 6 Chad Finley Lansing, MI 42 13.930

2 8 Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH 91 14.168

3 7 Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI 6M 14.217

4 5 Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI M14 14.301

5 4 Kyle Roberts Beaverton, MI 3 14.326

6 1 Kyle Novak Traverse City, MI 24N 14.380

7 3 JC Witherspoon Kinde, MI 03 14.726

8 2 Rob Lewis Traverse City, MI 00 15.144


Qualifying 3

1 2 Logan Arntz Vestaburg, MI 21A 14.077

2 3 Cody Bauer Farwell, MI 19X 14.252

3 7 Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI 9R 14.259

4 6 David Mielke Gladwin, MI 87 14.326

5 5 Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI 76 14.970

6 1 Isaac Wolfgang Breckenridge, MI 9 15.092

7 4 Dave Bowen Sterling, MI 33 15.895


(Results via My Race Pass)

137 views