Schwartz, Carmichael Jr Among Winners Saturday Night at Charleston


Danny Schwartz in victory lane Saturday night. (Tyson Graves Photo)

August 22, 2020 at Charleston Speedway


Modifieds

A Feature

1 1 Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL 21D

2 2 Tyler Weiss Allendale, IL 50

3 9 Justin Jones Olney, IL 55

4 8 Kasey Schrock Ashmore, IL 83

5 7 Kaleb Wood Sullivan, IL 72W

6 3 Everett Bradham Olney, IL 37

7 11 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92

8 17 David Shain Humboldt, IL 95

9 14 Blaise Shuman Danville, IL 62S

10 10 Bill Sollers Marshall, IL 29S

11 4 Ed Roley Mattoon, IL 92R

12 20 Donnie Boyer Tilton, IL 74

13 13 Josh Lemke West Salem, IL 69L

14 16 Wil Prater Paris, IL 22P

15 19 Jason Kibby Vincennes, IN 91K

16 5 Wade Wenthe Effingham, IL 22

17 6 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62

18 12 Tyler Blankenship St Elmo, IL 66

19 18 Dustin King Charleston, IL 63

20 15 Ed Kuhn Casey, IL 16


B Feature

1 13 David Shain Humboldt, IL 95

2 11 Dustin King Charleston, IL 63

3 4 Jason Kibby Vincennes, IN 91K

4 2 Donnie Boyer Tilton, IL 74

5 6 Jeremiah Hoadley Decatur, IL 51

6 5 Dale Jeffery Rosedale, IN 85

7 1 Phil Bible 51X

8 9 Jeff Shepherd Bowling Green, IN 3

9 14 Austin White Bushton, IL 15

10 8 George Reedy Terre Haute, IL 32R

11 7 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62

12 (DNF) 3 Chris Grigg Charleston, IL 819

13 (DNF) 10 Gordon Parsons Jr Danville, IL 29

DNS - Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01

DNS - Megan Erwin Attica, IN 19


Heat 1

1 2 Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL 21D

2 1 Wade Wenthe Effingham, IL 22

3 3 Justin Jones Olney, IL 55

4 6 Josh Lemke West Salem, IL 69L

5 5 Phil Bible 51X

6 7 Dale Jeffery Rosedale, IN 85

7 8 Jeff Shepherd Bowling Green, IN 3

DNS - David Shain Humboldt, IL 95


Heat 2

1 2 Tyler Weiss Allendale, IL 50

2 1 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62

3 5 Bill Sollers Marshall, IL 29S

4 6 Blaise Shuman Danville, IL 62S

5 4 Donnie Boyer Tilton, IL 74

6 8 Jeremiah Hoadley Decatur, IL 51

7 3 Gordon Parsons Jr Danville, IL 29

DNS - Austin White Bushton, IL 15


Heat 3

1 3 Everett Bradham Olney, IL 37

2 2 Kaleb Wood Sullivan, IL 72W

3 5 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92

4 4 Ed Kuhn Casey, IL 16

5 7 Chris Grigg Charleston, IL 819

6 6 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62

7 (DNF) 1 Dustin King Charleston, IL 63

DNS - Megan Erwin Attica, IN 19


Heat 4

1 1 Ed Roley Mattoon, IL 92R

2 2 Kasey Schrock Ashmore, IL 83

3 4 Tyler Blankenship St Elmo, IL 66

4 3 Wil Prater Paris, IL 22P

5 6 Jason Kibby Vincennes, IN 91K

6 7 George Reedy Terre Haute, IL 32R

DNS - Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01


Qualifying 1

1 30 Wade Wenthe Effingham, IL 22 13.390

2 23 Randy Shuman Danville, IL 62 13.450

3 19 Dustin King Charleston, IL 63 13.520

4 18 Ed Roley Mattoon, IL 92R 13.550

5 12 Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL 21D 13.620

6 2 Tyler Weiss Allendale, IL 50 13.630

7 17 Kaleb Wood Sullivan, IL 72W 13.730

8 31 Kasey Schrock Ashmore, IL 83 13.750

9 25 Justin Jones Olney, IL 55 13.780

10 7 Gordon Parsons Jr Danville, IL 29 13.930

11 14 Everett Bradham Olney, IL 37 13.930

12 16 Wil Prater Paris, IL 22P 13.990

13 15 David Shain Humboldt, IL 95 14.060

14 13 Donnie Boyer Tilton, IL 74 14.070

15 5 Ed Kuhn Casey, IL 16 14.100

16 22 Tyler Blankenship St Elmo, IL 66 14.170

17 27 Phil Bible 51X 14.250

18 24 Bill Sollers Marshall, IL 29S 14.270

19 1 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92 14.360

20 4 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01 14.550

21 3 Josh Lemke West Salem, IL 69L 14.660

22 10 Blaise Shuman Danville, IL 62S 14.740

23 6 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62 14.920

24 8 Jason Kibby Vincennes, IN 91K 14.980

25 28 Dale Jeffery Rosedale, IN 85 14.980

26 26 Austin White Bushton, IL 15 15.260

27 29 Chris Grigg Charleston, IL 819 16.030

28 11 George Reedy Terre Haute, IL 32R 16.080

29 9 Jeff Shepherd Bowling Green, IN 3 16.510

30 20 Jeremiah Hoadley Decatur, IL 51 16.990

31 21 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 19 0.000


Kenny Carmichael Jr with family in victory lane Saturday night. (Tyson Graves Photo)

Economy Late Models

A Feature

1 3 Kenny Carmichael Jr Terre Haute, IN 92C

2 2 Marvin Burton Georgetown, IL B97

3 5 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92

4 4 Mike Staggs Marshall, IN 7

5 6 Timmy Dick Monticello, IL 12

6 10 JR Wiltermood Windsor, IL 93J

7 9 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL N59

8 8 Jeremy Sebens White Heath, IL 7X

9 14 Shelburn Meeks Jr Rosedale, IN 55

10 7 Dustin Wiltermood Windsor, IL 87

11 (DNF) 11 Morgan Staggs Marshall, IN 7S

12 (DNF) 1 Dan Walden Crawfordsville, IN 25W

13 (DNF) 15 Josh Walker Terre Haute, IN 68

14 (DNF) 13 Mike Thompson Mattoon, IL B4

15 (DNF) 12 Brandon White Charleston, IL 3W


Heat 1

1 4 Dan Walden Crawfordsville, IN 25W

2 5 Kenny Carmichael Jr Terre Haute, IN 92C

3 2 Kenny Carmichael Sr Terre Haute, IN 92

4 1 Dustin Wiltermood Windsor, IL 87

5 6 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL N59

6 7 Morgan Staggs Marshall, IN 7S

7 3 Mike Thompson Mattoon, IL B4

8 8 Josh Walker Terre Haute, IN 68


Heat 2

1 7 Marvin Burton Georgetown, IL B97

2 2 Mike Staggs Marshall, IN 7

3 1 Timmy Dick Monticello, IL 12

4 4 Jeremy Sebens White Heath, IL 7X

5 5 JR Wiltermood Windsor, IL 93J

6 6 Brandon White Charleston, IL 3W

7 3 Shelburn Meeks Jr Rosedale, IN 55


Scott Dunlap crosses the flag stand after his win Saturday night. (Tyson Graves Photo)

B Modifieds

A Feature

1 1 Scott Dunlap Oblong, IL 79

2 5 Deece Schwartz Ashmore, IL 121

3 2 Anthony Tucker Charleston, IL 55

4 8 John Nethery Palestine, IL 40J

5 12 Kaleb Stephens Ashmore, IL 66K

6 11 Mark Rhoades West Chicago, IL 73

7 (DNF) 7 Ethan Orman Marshall, IL 8

8 (DNF) 4 Tom Krankel Sappington, MO 92K

9 (DNF) 3 Timmy Boldrey Saint Marie, IL 5

10 (DNF) 14 Zane Ulmer Vandalia, IL 21Z

11 (DNF) 10 Billy Justice Jr Cerro Gordo, IL 43

12 (DNF) 6 Bryce Farr Kansas, IL 23OG

DNS - J.R. Dunlap Palestine, IL 28

DNS - Steve Phillips Neoga, IL 24S


Heat 1

1 2 Scott Dunlap Oblong, IL 79

2 1 Timmy Boldrey Saint Marie, IL 5

3 6 Deece Schwartz Ashmore, IL 121

4 (DNF) 7 Ethan Orman Marshall, IL 8

5 (DNF) 4 Steve Phillips Neoga, IL 24S

6 (DNF) 3 Mark Rhoades West Chicago, IL 73

DNS - J.R. Dunlap Palestine, IL 28


Heat 2

1 1 Anthony Tucker Charleston, IL 55

2 5 Tom Krankel Sappington, MO 92K

3 3 Bryce Farr Kansas, IL 23OG

4 6 John Nethery Palestine, IL 40J

5 7 Billy Justice Jr Cerro Gordo, IL 43

6 4 Kaleb Stephens Ashmore, IL 66K

7 2 Zane Ulmer Vandalia, IL 21Z


Jim Ranson poses in victory lane with Shane Stine at Charleston Speedway. (Tyson Graves Photo)

Street Stocks

A Feature

1 2 Jim Ransom Williamsport, IN Y2J

2 1 Darrell Dick Monticello, IL 22

3 4 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14

4 9 Bobby Tarrh Terre Haute, IN 5X

5 6 Ron Smith Terre Haute, IN 52

6 (DNF) 3 Josh Gill Paris, IL 17

7 (DNF) 5 Bill Figgins Neoga, IL 90

8 (DNF) 7 Alex Troxtell Sidell, IL 16A

DNS - Dalton Mannin Longview, IL 14D


Heat 1

1 1 Darrell Dick Monticello, IL 22

2 3 Josh Gill Paris, IL 17

3 4 Bill Figgins Neoga, IL 90

4 5 Bobby Tarrh Terre Haute, IN 5X

5 (DNF) 2 Dalton Mannin Longview, IL 14D


Heat 2

1 1 Jim Ransom Williamsport, IN Y2J

2 2 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14

3 3 Ron Smith Terre Haute, IN 52

4 (DNF) 4 Alex Troxtell Sidell, IL 16A


Brandon Heizer won the Kid Mod feature Saturday night at Charleston Speedway. (Tyson Graves Photo)

Kid Mods

A Feature 1

1 1 Brenden Heizer Okawville, IL 4

2 2 Audrey Gerberding Rochester, IL 66

3 3 Hudson Dick Monticello, IL 22


Heat 1

1 3 Brenden Heizer Okawville, IL 4

2 1 Audrey Gerberding Rochester, IL 66

3 2 Hudson Dick Monticello, IL 22


Eldon Hemken won in the hornet division at Charleston Speedway Saturday night. (Tyson Graves Photo)

Hornets

A Feature

1 2 Eldon Hemken Sorento, IL WHO2

2 1 Matt Adkins Ashmore, IL 16K

3 5 Joey Smyser Charleston, IL 6

4 6 Kenny Cordes Villa Grove, IL 58W

5 3 Zeb Jones Charleston, IL 74J

6 8 Dusten Galbreath Charleston, IL 38DD

7 7 Terry Mikel Westville, IL 00

8 9 James Trivitt St. Elmo, IL 9

9 11 Brooke Trivitt St. Elmo, IL 17

10 (DNF) 10 JR Higgs Effingham, IL 808K

11 (DNF) 4 Michael Wright Brownstown, IL 1969


Heat 1

1 1 Matt Adkins Ashmore, IL 16K

2 2 Zeb Jones Charleston, IL 74J

3 6 Joey Smyser Charleston, IL 6

4 4 Terry Mikel Westville, IL 00

5 5 James Trivitt St. Elmo, IL 9

6 (DNF) 3 Brooke Trivitt St. Elmo, IL 17


Heat 2

1 1 Eldon Hemken Sorento, IL WHO2

2 2 Michael Wright Brownstown, IL 1969

3 5 Kenny Cordes Villa Grove, IL 58W

4 3 Dusten Galbreath Charleston, IL 38DD

5 4 JR Higgs Effingham, IL 808K


(Results via My Race Pass)

41 views