Sheppard Cashes Big in Wild West Shootout Finale


Brandon Sheppard picked up the $15,000 to win finale in the Wild West Shootout Sunday Night. (Mike Ruefer Photo)

January 19, 2020 at Arizona Speedway ($15,000 to win)



A Feature

1 2 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL B5

2 3 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

3 9 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7

4 17 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S

5 7 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32

6 1 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

7 5 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18

8 15 Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 15B

9 23 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 2

10 21 Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 19R

11 16 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T

12 8 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86

13 6 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

14 20 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M

15 24 Clay Fisher Dewitt, AR 99

16 14 John Cornell Phoenix, AZ 28

17 22 Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI 74

18 11 Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 28M

19 12 Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD 6

20 4 Cade Dillard Robeline, LA 97

21 10 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 32S

22 19 Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN 42S

23 13 Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 99JR

24 18 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 75T



Brandon Sheppard win Sunday night paid him a total $28,000 with bonuses. (Mike Ruefer Photo)


B Feature 1

1 3 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S

2 2 Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN 42S

3 1 Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 19R

4 5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 2

5 11 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

6 4 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

7 10 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S

8 6 Mclain Beaudoin Lebanon, OR 17

9 7 Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD 3X

10 8 Jim Whistler Otis, OR 28W

11 12 John Morris Queen Creek, AZ 18AZ

12 9 Rick Ortega Las Cruces, NM 24


B Feature 2

1 1 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 75T

2 2 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M

3 8 Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI 74

4 4 Clay Fisher Dewitt, AR 99

5 9 Allen Murray San Antonio, TX 2M

6 5 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P

7 3 Blair Northdurft Sioux Falls, SD 76

8 6 Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR 38

9 7 Richard Wallace Gold Beach, OR 7W

10 10 Kenny Densman Lolita, TX 75

11 11 Dennis Souza Pescadero, CA 83


Heat 1

1 2 Cade Dillard Robeline, LA 97

2 4 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18

3 1 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7

4 6 Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 99JR

5 5 Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 19R

6 10 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S

7 7 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 2

8 8 Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD 3X

9 9 Rick Ortega Las Cruces, NM 24

10 3 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S


Heat 2

1 1 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL B5

2 2 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

3 3 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 32S

4 5 John Cornell Phoenix, AZ 28

5 7 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 75T

6 4 Blair Northdurft Sioux Falls, SD 76

7 9 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P

8 8 Richard Wallace Gold Beach, OR 7W

9 6 Kenny Densman Lolita, TX 75

10 10 Dennis Souza Pescadero, CA 83


Heat 3

1 1 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

2 3 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32

3 2 Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 28M

4 4 Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 15B

5 6 Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN 42S

6 5 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

7 7 Mclain Beaudoin Lebanon, OR 17

8 8 Jim Whistler Otis, OR 28W

9 10 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S

10 9 John Morris Queen Creek, AZ 18AZ


Heat 4

1 2 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

2 1 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86

3 6 Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD 6

4 4 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T

5 3 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M

6 7 Clay Fisher Dewitt, AR 99

7 8 Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR 38

8 9 Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI 74

9 5 Allen Murray San Antonio, TX 2M


Qualifying 1

1 2 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7 15.395

2 4 Cade Dillard Robeline, LA 97 15.496

3 1 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 15.652

4 3 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18 15.671

5 7 Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 19R 15.705

6 5 Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 99JR 15.769

7 9 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 2 15.896

8 10 Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD 3X 17.025

9 6 Rick Ortega Las Cruces, NM 24 17.740

10 8 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S 17.740


Qualifying 2

1 4 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL B5 15.299

2 5 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 15.714

3 10 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 32S 15.714

4 2 Blair Northdurft Sioux Falls, SD 76 16.002

5 6 John Cornell Phoenix, AZ 28 16.150

6 7 Kenny Densman Lolita, TX 75 16.221

7 3 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 75T 16.426

8 9 Richard Wallace Gold Beach, OR 7W 17.228

9 1 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P 17.228

10 8 Dennis Souza Pescadero, CA 83 17.228


Qualifying 3

1 10 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST 15.524

2 8 Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 28M 15.542

3 3 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32 15.745

4 9 Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 15B 15.797

5 2 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89 15.933

6 7 Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN 42S 16.089

7 1 Mclain Beaudoin Lebanon, OR 17 16.485

8 4 Jim Whistler Otis, OR 28W 16.614

9 5 John Morris Queen Creek, AZ 18AZ 16.923

10 6 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S 16.967


Qualifying 4

1 9 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86 15.729

2 1 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT 15.785

3 2 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M 15.990

4 6 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T 16.084

5 3 Allen Murray San Antonio, TX 2M 16.092

6 8 Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD 6 16.165

7 4 Clay Fisher Dewitt, AR 99 16.186

8 7 Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR 38 16.450

9 5 Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI 74 16.682


93 views