Sheppard Wins Night 2 in the Desert

Updated: Jan 17

January 12, 2020 at Arizona Speedway ($5,000 to win)

Late Model Results

A Feature

1 2 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL B5

2 6 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7

3 4 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32

4 9 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18

5 3 Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 15B

6 17 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 32S

7 10 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S

8 5 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

9 11 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 75T

10 14 Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 99JR

11 13 Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 19R

12 21 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

13 12 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 2

14 24 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T

15 20 Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI 74

16 16 Rob Mayea Bend, OR 37

17 - Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P

18 8 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

19 18 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

20 1 Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN 42S

21 15 Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 28M

22 23 Cade Dillard Robeline, LA 97

23 7 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

24 22 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M

25 19 Justin Duty Molalla, OR 15

B Feature

1 1 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 32S

2 2 Justin Duty Molalla, OR 15

3 4 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

4 12 Cade Dillard Robeline, LA 97

5 3 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P

6 11 Matt Sparby Bemidji, MN 81X

7 10 Brian Barrett Bellevue, NE 28T

8 7 Allen Murray San Antonio, TX 2M

9 6 Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR 38

10 9 Kenny Densman Lolita, TX 75

11 5 Blair Northdurft Sioux Falls, SD 76

12 8 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86

13 13 Richard Wallace Gold Beach, OR 7W

B Feature 2

1 1 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

2 3 Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI 74

3 5 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M

4 2 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T

5 7 Clay Fisher Dewitt, AR 99

6 4 Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD 6

7 9 Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB 6T

8 8 John Cornell Phoenix, AZ 28

9 10 Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD 3X

10 13 Rick Ortega Las Cruces, NM 24

11 12 James Laing Tucson, AZ 89L

12 11 Mclain Beaudoin Lebanon, OR 17

13 6 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S

Pro Power Dash

1 1 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P

2 4 Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD 6

3 2 Clay Fisher Dewitt, AR 99

4 5 Brian Barrett Bellevue, NE 28T

5 3 Matt Sparby Bemidji, MN 81X

6 6 Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB 6T

Heat 1

1 4 Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN 42S

2 1 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

3 5 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18

4 6 Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 19R

5 10 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 32S

6 7 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P

7 3 Blair Northdurft Sioux Falls, SD 76

8 8 Allen Murray San Antonio, TX 2M

9 9 Kenny Densman Lolita, TX 75

10 11 Matt Sparby Bemidji, MN 81X

11 2 Cade Dillard Robeline, LA 97

Heat 2

1 2 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL B5

2 1 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7

3 4 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S

4 3 Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 99JR

5 8 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

6 5 Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI 74

7 6 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M

8 7 Clay Fisher Dewitt, AR 99

9 9 Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB 6T

10 10 Mclain Beaudoin Lebanon, OR 17

11 11 Rick Ortega Las Cruces, NM 24

Heat 3

1 1 Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 15B

2 3 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

3 2 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 75T

4 4 Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 28M

5 6 Justin Duty Molalla, OR 15

6 5 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT

7 8 Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR 38

8 7 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86

9 9 Brian Barrett Bellevue, NE 28T

10 10 Richard Wallace Gold Beach, OR 7W

Heat 4

1 2 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32

2 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

3 4 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 2

4 6 Rob Mayea Bend, OR 37

5 5 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T

6 3 Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD 6

7 8 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S

8 7 John Cornell Phoenix, AZ 28

9 10 Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD 3X

10 9 James Laing Tucson, AZ 89L

Qualifying 1

1 5 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89 14.998

2 11 Cade Dillard Robeline, LA 97 15.165

3 6 Blair Northdurft Sioux Falls, SD 76 15.241

4 8 Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN 42S 15.403

5 2 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 18 15.416

6 7 Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 19R 15.564

7 1 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P 15.589

8 4 Allen Murray San Antonio, TX 2M 15.718

9 9 Kenny Densman Lolita, TX 75 15.870

10 3 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 32S 15.907

11 10 Matt Sparby Bemidji, MN 81X 16.273

Qualifying 2

1 11 Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 7 14.878

2 5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL B5 14.978

3 3 Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 99JR 15.028

4 10 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S 15.146

5 1 Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI 74 15.309

6 2 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M 15.327

7 4 Clay Fisher Dewitt, AR 99 15.351

8 9 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 15.456

9 7 Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB 6T 15.739

10 6 Mclain Beaudoin Lebanon, OR 17 16.324

11 8 Rick Ortega Las Cruces, NM 24 16.657

Qualifying 3

1 6 Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 15B 14.790

2 7 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 75T 14.985

3 5 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST 15.003

4 3 Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 28M 15.100

5 1 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT 15.149

6 10 Justin Duty Molalla, OR 15 15.276

7 4 Kyle Beard Trumann, AR 86 15.364

8 2 Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR 38 15.672

9 9 Brian Barrett Bellevue, NE 28T 16.450

10 8 Richard Wallace Gold Beach, OR 7W 16.450

Qualifying 4

1 4 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 15.083

2 5 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 32 15.181

3 3 Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD 6 15.329

4 9 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 2 15.368

5 6 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T 15.504

6 2 Rob Mayea Bend, OR 37 15.586

7 1 John Cornell Phoenix, AZ 28 15.942

8 8 Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ 78S 16.555

9 7 James Laing Tucson, AZ 89L 16.613

10 10 Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD 3X 16.696

170 views