Sunshine Captures USAC Opener


February 8, 2019


USAC Midget Results from Bubba Raceway Park


FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Tyler Courtney (5), 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (6), 3. Chris Windom (11), 4. C.J. Leary (2), 5. Zeb Wise (9), 6. Tanner Carrick (3), 7. Tucker Klaasmeyer (1), 8. Chad Boat (4), 9. Tanner Thorson (17), 10. Jerry Coons, Jr. (10), 11. Cole Bodine (8), 12. Logan Seavey (14), 13. Tyler Thomas (16), 14. Jesse Colwell (15), 15. Sam Johnson (13), 16. Karsyn Elledge (21), 17. Karter Sarff (22), 18. Holley Hollan (18), 19. Zane Hendricks (12), 20. Adam Pierson (19), 21. Andrew Layser (7), 22. Noah Gass (20).


SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer) 1. K. Thomas, 2. Klaasmeyer, 3. Coons, 4. Carrick, 5. Colwell, 6. Buckwalter, 7. Johnson, 8. Elledge, 9. Pierson. 1:58.89


COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI)

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer) 1. Courtney, 2. T. Thomas, 3. Seavey, 4. Bodine, 5. Windom, 6. Layser, 7. Hollan, 8. Cling, 9. Akard.


AUTO METER

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer) 1. Boat, 2. Thorson, 3. Leary, 4. Wise, 5. Sarff, 6. Gass, 7. Hendricks, 8. Mitchell, 9. Jones.


NTINDY RACE PARTS

SEMI: (12 laps, top-7 transfer) 1. Johnson, 2. Layser, 3. Hollan, 4. Elledge, 5. Hendricks, 6. Pierson, 7. Gass, 8. Mitchell, 9. Jones, 10. Buckwalter, 11. Cling, 12. Akard. NT


FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-13.773; 2. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.801; 3. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-13.860; 4. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.872; 5. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.875; 6. C.J. Leary, 76m, FMR-13.898; 7. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.906; 8. Cole Bodine, 15, Petry-13.926; 9. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.931; 10. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-13.937; 11. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.950; 12. Zane Hendricks, 27z, Hendricks-13.960; 13. Sam Johnson, 19J, Reynolds/Jetson-13.961; 14. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.971; 15. Chase Jones, 57B, Ecker-14.000; 16. Jesse Colwell, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.002; 17. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-14.008; 18. Tanner Thorson, 3c, Tri-C-14.009; 19. Steve Buckwalter, 0, Buckwalter-14.047; 20. Holley Hollan, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.078; 21. Ethan Mitchell, 19m, Bundy Built-14.085; 22. Adam Pierson, 74m, Mancini/Manafort-14.095; 23. Sterling Cling, 35, Petry-14.151; 24. Noah Gass, 20G, Gass-14.188; 25. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-14.512; 26. Oliver Akard, 41, Akard-15.714; 27. Karter Sarff, 21KS, Reynolds-(Time of 13.879 disallowed).

0 views