Sunshine Prevails Friday Night in Lincoln, Weisser takes Mods

August 16, 2019 at Lincoln Speedway (Powri Special)

Tyler Courtney salutes the crowd after his Powri Midget win Friday night at Lincoln Speedway. (Addison Blair Photo)

POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Main Event (30 Laps):

1. 17BC-Tyler Courtney (2); 2. 67-Logan Seavey (4); 3. 39BC-Zeb Wise (3); 4. 21KS-C.J. Leary (1); 5. 91T-Tyler Thomas (5); 6. 67K-Holley Hollan (18); 7. 98-Tanner Thorson (13); 8. 47BC-Andrew Layser (20); 9. 5D-Zach Daum (16); 10. 71-Jesse Colwell (14); 11. 9-Daison Pursley (10); 12. 3N-Jake Neuman (17); 13. 88-Robert Dalby (15); 14. 11-Daniel Robinson (9); 15. 97K-Jesse Love (11); 16. 86C-David Camfield (22); 17. 21MC-Maria Cofer (12); 18. 28-Ace McCarthy (21); 19. 3B-Shelby Bosie (19); 20. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer (6); 21. 71K-Tanner Carrick (7); 22. 08-Cannon McIntosh (8).

Lap Leader(s): Courtney 1; Leary 2-3; Courtney 4-30.

Hard Charger(s): Hollan +12; Layser +12.


Auto Meter Heat One (8 Laps):

1. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer, Paola, KS (1); 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh, Bixby, OK (2); 3. 9-Daison Pursley, Locust Grovce, OK (3); 4. 97K-Jesse Love, Redwood City, CA (5); 5. 98-Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV (6); 6. 71-Jesse Colwell, Red Bluff, CA (8); 7. 47BC-Andrew Layser, Collegeville, PA (4); 8. 3N-Jake Neuman, New Berlin, IL (7); DNS, 8-Adam Taylor, Shorewood, IL.


KSE Racing Products Heat Two (8 Laps):

1. 67-Logan Seavey, Sutter, CA (2); 2. 71K-Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (3); 3. 17BC-Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (7); 4. 5D-Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL (1); 5. 67K-Holley Hollan, Broken Arrow, OK (4); 6. 88-Robert Dalby, Anaheim, CA (8); 7. 3B-Shelby Bosie, Sherman, IL (9); 8. 86C-David Camfield, Decatur, IL (5); 9. 97A-Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL (6);


Advanced Racing Suspensions Heat Three (8 Laps):

1. 91T-Tyler Thomas, Collinsville, OK (2); 2. 21KS-C.J. Leary, Greenfield, IN (5); 3. 39BC-Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (7); 4. 21MC-Maria Cofer, Macdoel, CA (4); 5. 11-Daniel Robinson, Ewing, IL (8); 6. 17C-Devin Camfield, Decatur, IL (3); 7. 57-Mark McMahill, Peoria, IL (9); 8. 28-Ace McCarthy, Tahlquah, OK (6); 9. 25-Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, PA (1).


Rod End Supply B-Main (12 Laps / 6 Transfer):

1. 3N-Jake Neuman (6); 2. 67K-Holley Hollan (1); 3. 3B-Shelby Bosie (2); 4. 47BC-Andrew Layser (5); 5. 28-Ace McCarthy (7); 6. 86C-David Camfield (8); 7. 97A-Austin O’Dell (10); 8. 57-Mark McMahill (4); 9. 8-Adam Taylor (9); 10. 17C-Devin Camfield (3); 11. 25-Steve Buckwalter (11).



Allen Weisser picked up the UMP Modified win Friday Night at Lincoln. (Justin Byerline Photo)

Feature

1 5 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

2 8 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6

3 3 Brian Lynn Mason City, IL 14

4 7 Austin Charron Peoria, IL 83

5 1 Nick Neville Mackinaw, IL 555

6 4 Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 777

7 6 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

8 9 Brandon Bollinger Kewanee, IL 77B

9 10 Fred Stotler O'fallon, MO 18S

10 (DNF) 11 Isaiah Sweitzer Lincoln, IL 5S

11 (DNF) 2 Mike Brooks Peoria, IL 3

12 (DNF) 12 Kelly Kovski Springfield, IL 10K


Heat 1

1 2 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

2 4 Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 777

3 1 Mike Brooks Peoria, IL 3

4 3 Austin Charron Peoria, IL 83

5 5 Brandon Bollinger Kewanee, IL 77B

6 6 Isaiah Sweitzer Lincoln, IL 5S


Heat 2

1 1 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

2 2 Brian Lynn Mason City, IL 14

3 4 Nick Neville Mackinaw, IL 555

4 5 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6

5 (DNF) 6 Fred Stotler O'fallon, MO 18S

6 (DNF) 3 Kelly Kovski Springfield, IL 10K



Denny Woodworth won the Pro Late Model feature Friday Night at Lincoln. (Justin Byerline Photo)

Feature

1 1 Denny Woodworth Mendon, IL 45DW

2 4 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

3 2 Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL 32M

4 3 Roben Huffman Midland City, IL 33H

5 6 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10

6 5 Colby Sheppard Williamsville, IL 27

7 8 Derek Smith Decatur, IL 14

8 9 Storm Belier Decatur, IL 33B

9 7 Michael Maestas Lincoln, IL 7Z

DNS - Melvin Linder Mendon, IL 45M


Heat 1

1 1 Denny Woodworth Mendon, IL 45DW

2 2 Roben Huffman Midland City, IL 33H

3 4 Colby Sheppard Williamsville, IL 27

4 5 Michael Maestas Lincoln, IL 7Z

5 3 Storm Belier Decatur, IL 33B


Heat 2

1 2 Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL 32M

2 1 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

3 3 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10

4 4 Derek Smith Decatur, IL 14

DNS - Melvin Linder Mendon, IL 45M


(Photo Gallery Courtesy of Addison Blair Photography)


4 views