Talladega Goes to Owens


Jimmy Owens with his son in victory lane Saturday night at Talladega. (Cole Perkins Photo)

June 27, 2020 at Talladega Short Track ($12,000 to win)


EZ GO 50

1 2 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

2 3 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

3 10 Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA 79

4 9 Michael Page Winston, GA 18X

5 6 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

6 12 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN 23H

7 5 Dillon Tidmore Gadsen, AL 38

8 14 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

9 18 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

10 7 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

11 13 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

12 20 Dalton Cook Columbus, GA 44D

13 15 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

14 17 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

15 1 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

16 24 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

17 11 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

18 16 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

19 8 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

20 19 Heath Hindman Signal Mountain, TN 91

21 22 Zach Leonhardi Douglasville, GA 24

22 21 Joseph Joiner Milton, FL 10J

23 4 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

24 23 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25


B-Main 1

1 1 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

2 2 Heath Hindman Signal Mountain, TN 91

3 3 Joseph Joiner Milton, FL 10J

4 4 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M

5 6 Jason Hiett Oxford, AL 85

6 5 Jake Knowles Rome, GA 66

7 9 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

8 7 Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL 16S

9 8 Dallas Cooper 35

10 10 Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL 6S

DNS - Dalton Polston Douglasville, GA 00P

DNS - Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

DNS - Christian Hanger Winchester, TN 29


B-Main 2

1 2 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

2 1 Dalton Cook Columbus, GA 44D

3 4 Zach Leonhardi Douglasville, GA 24

4 3 Will Roland Jasper, GA 22R

5 8 Tim Roszell Anniston, AL 25T

6 5 Josh Adkins 57

7 10 Cody King McDonough, GA 62

8 12 Cla Knight North Augusta, SC 42K

9 11 Austin Smith Rome, GA 84

10 7 Justin Mcree Tuscaloosa, AL 25M

11 6 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

12 13 JR Moseley 99M

DNS - Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA 17


Heat 1

1 1 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

2 5 Dillon Tidmore Gadsen, AL 38

3 4 Michael Page Winston, GA 18X

4 3 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

5 8 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

6 10 Joseph Joiner Milton, FL 10J

7 7 Jake Knowles Rome, GA 66

8 6 Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL 16S

9 2 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

10 9 Dalton Polston Douglasville, GA 00P

DNS - Christian Hanger Winchester, TN 29


Heat 2

1 2 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

2 1 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

3 3 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

4 8 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

5 5 Heath Hindman Signal Mountain, TN 91

6 4 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M

7 6 Jason Hiett Oxford, AL 85

8 7 Dallas Cooper 35

9 9 Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL 6S

DNS - Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC


Heat 3

1 1 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

2 4 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

3 5 Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA 79

4 2 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

5 3 Dalton Cook Columbus, GA 44D

6 8 Will Roland Jasper, GA 22R

7 9 Josh Adkins 57

8 10 Justin Mcree Tuscaloosa, AL 25M

9 6 Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA 17

10 7 Austin Smith Rome, GA 84

DNS - JR Moseley 99M


Heat 4

1 2 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

2 1 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

3 3 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN 23H

4 4 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76

5 5 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

6 6 Zach Leonhardi Douglasville, GA 24

7 8 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

8 9 Tim Roszell Anniston, AL 25T

9 7 Cody King McDonough, GA 62

10 10 Cla Knight North Augusta, SC 42K


Group A Time Trials

1 7 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49 14.036

2 3 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 14.116

3 17 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25 14.318

4 2 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14 14.336

5 10 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9 14.353

6 8 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 14.420

7 15 Michael Page Winston, GA 18X 14.428

8 16 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M 14.501

9 1 Dillon Tidmore Gadsen, AL 38 14.557

10 9 Heath Hindman Signal Mountain, TN 91 14.731

11 6 Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL 16S 14.775

12 12 Jason Hiett Oxford, AL 85 14.800

13 20 Jake Knowles Rome, GA 66 14.857

14 5 Dallas Cooper 35 14.954

15 14 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50 14.961

16 4 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B 15.076

17 18 Dalton Polston Douglasville, GA 00P 15.176

18 11 Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL 6S 15.286

19 21 Joseph Joiner Milton, FL 10J 15.739

DNS - Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8 15.739

DNS - Christian Hanger Winchester, TN 29 15.739


Group B Time Trials

1 16 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20 14.273

2 21 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39 14.301

3 3 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E 14.419

4 5 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71 14.440

5 20 Dalton Cook Columbus, GA 44D 14.442

6 10 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN 23H 14.477

7 6 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21 14.540

8 8 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 76 14.573

9 15 Kyle Hardy Stephens City, VA 79 14.580

10 1 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T 14.673

11 9 Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA 17 14.754

12 13 Zach Leonhardi Douglasville, GA 24 14.802

13 4 Austin Smith Rome, GA 84 14.865

14 18 Cody King McDonough, GA 62 14.869

15 7 Will Roland Jasper, GA 22R 14.925

16 19 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16 14.971

17 14 Josh Adkins 57 14.975

18 17 Tim Roszell Anniston, AL 25T 14.995

19 12 Justin Mcree Tuscaloosa, AL 25M 15.113

20 11 Cla Knight North Augusta, SC 42K 15.250

21 2 JR Moseley 99M 59.800


(Results via My Race Pass)

23 views