Thornton Scores First Career Pittsburgher 100


October 3, 2020 at Pennsylvania Motor Speedway ($20,000 to win)


Lucas Oil Feature Finish (100 Laps):


Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay

1 14 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA $20,000

2 2 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $10,800

3 16 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $6,800

4 15 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM $4,000

5 13 2 Michael Norris Sarver, PA $3,500

6 18 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $3,500

7 8 22F Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC $2,100

8 3 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $2,700

9 1 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $2,500

10 22 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $2,450

11 23 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $2,350

12 17 10 Jared Miley Pittsburgh, PA $1,600

13 6 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $2,250

14 10 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $2,400

15 19 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $2,150

16 5 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA $1,400

17 9 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $2,050

18 21 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $2,000

19 7 71 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN $1,250

20 24 48 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA $1,200

21 4 8 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC $1,200

22 11 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA $1,200

23 20 0E Rick Eckert York, PA $1,200

24 12 4 Alex Ferree Saxonburg, PA $1,200



Lucas Oil Time Trials

Fast Time Group A: Michael Norris / 18.571 seconds (overall)

Fast Time Group B: Josh Richards / 18.063 seconds


Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 9-Devin Moran[2]; 2. 22-Gregg Satterlee[5]; 3. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[3]; 4. 02-Michael Norris[1]; 5. 10-Jared Miley[6]; 6. 1T-Tyler Erb[4]; 7. 48K-Keith Barbara[8]; 8. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[7]; 9. 14M-Reid Millard[9]


FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 25-Shane Clanton[1]; 2. 71-Hudson O'Neal[2]; 3. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[5]; 4. 2S-Stormy Scott[4]; 5. 16-Tyler Bruening[6]; 6. 20F-Trever Feathers[3]; 7. 17T-Tim Vance[7]; 8. 65-Derek Stefanick[9]; 9. 01-Ron Hall[8]


Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 14-Josh Richards[1]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[2]; 3. 20-Jimmy Owens[4]; 4. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[3]; 5. 49-Jonathan Davenport[5]; 6. 0E-Rick Eckert[8]; 7. 81E-Tanner English[6]; 8. 12-Ryan Montgomery[7]; 9. B22-Bump Hedman[9]


Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): 1. 8-Kyle Strickler[1]; 2. 22F-Chris Ferguson[3]; 3. 4-Alex Ferree[6]; 4. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[4]; 5. 48-Colton Flinner[5]; 6. 9T-Will Thomas[8]; 7. 1*-Chub Frank[7]; 8. 40B-Kyle Bronson[2]


Tiger Rear Ends B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 10-Jared Miley[1]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]; 3. 16-Tyler Bruening[2]; 4. 20F-Trever Feathers[4]; 5. 69-Jon Hodgkiss[7]; 6. 17T-Tim Vance[6]; 7. 48K-Keith Barbara[5]; 8. 14M-Reid Millard[9]; 9. 01-Ron Hall[10]; 10. 65-Derek Stefanick[8]


FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 2. 0E-Rick Eckert[3]; 3. 81E-Tanner English[5]; 4. 48-Colton Flinner[2]; 5. 40B-Kyle Bronson[8]; 6. 1*-Chub Frank[6]; 7. 12-Ryan Montgomery[7]; 8. B22-Bump Hedman[9]; 9. 9T-Will Thomas[4]


(Results via Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series)

5 views