Thorson Wins Friday Night Thriller


Tanner Thorson celebrates after holding Chris Windom off in a thriller Friday night in Tulsa. (Brendon Bauman Photo)

January 17, 2020 at Tulsa Expo Center (Chili Bowl Nationals)


A-Main

1 5 Tanner Thorson Minden, NV 19

2 7 Ryan Bernal Hollister, CA 87W

3 1 Chris Windom Canton, IL 89

4 2 Tucker Klaasmeyer Paola, KS 27

5 16 Justin Allgaier Riverton, IL 7A

6 6 Justin Grant Ione, CA 4A

7 4 Daryn Pittman Owasso, OK 21

8 12 Donny Schatz Fargo, ND 15

9 23 Chad Boespflug Hanford, CA 25P

10 10 Justin Peck Monrovia, IN 5K

11 17 Sam Johnson St Peters, MO 72J

12 20 Chris Andrews Tulsa, OK 95

13 14 Ace McCarthy Tahlequah, OK 28

14 8 Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX 15H

15 18 Jody Rosenboom Rock Rapids, IA 14X

16 13 AJ Hopkins Brownsburg, IN 14H

17 24 Josh Lakatos Pasadena, CA 68W

18 11 Andrew Layser Collegeville, PA 82

19 21 Maria Cofer Macdoel, CA 57

20 22 Steven Drevicki Reading, PA 2R

21 15 Brody Roa Buena Park, CA 7M

22 19 Josh Most Red Oak, IA 92

23 3 Ricky Stenhouse Jr Olive Branch, MS 17S

24 9 Bill Balog North Pole, AK 57A



Thorson & Windom battle in the closing laps of Friday night's preliminary feature. (Brendon Bauman Photo)


B-Main 1

1 2 Sam Johnson St Peters, MO 72J

2 1 Josh Most Red Oak, IA 92

3 8 Maria Cofer Macdoel, CA 57

4 3 Chad Boespflug Hanford, CA 25P

5 13 Dustin Morgan Tulsa, OK 93

6 6 Karter Sarff Mason City, IL 37X

7 7 Josh Hawkins Whitehouse, TX 8K

8 4 Shannon McQueen Tehachapi, CA 7

9 14 Tim Estenson Fargo, ND 88E

10 12 Troy Betts Newark, DE 22B

11 10 Timmy Thrash Gulfport, MS 5O

12 16 Conor Daly Indianapolis, IN 20C

13 (DNF) 9 Dustin Weland Parker, CO 88W

14 (DNF) 15 Ben Schmidt Howards Grove, WI 35

DNS - Ethan Mitchell Mooresville, NC 19M

DNS - Jeffrey Newell Tulsa, OK 10J


B-Main 2

1 1 Jody Rosenboom Rock Rapids, IA 14X

2 2 Chris Andrews Tulsa, OK 95

3 3 Steven Drevicki Reading, PA 2R

4 10 Josh Lakatos Pasadena, CA 68W

5 9 Matt Mitchell Yorba Linda, CA 37M

6 8 Terry Babb Decatur, IL 88

7 13 Alex Schutte Rohnert Park, CA 17R

8 6 Raven Culp Mesquite, TX 78

9 4 David Prickett Fresno, CA 15J

10 5 Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL 9K

11 16 Logan Faucon Elkhart, IL 52F

12 11 Colten Cottle Kansas, IL 81

13 15 Don Droud Jr Lincoln, NE 19X

14 12 Marcus Thomas Corsicana, TX 10W

15 7 Colton Fisher Mediapolis, IA 11D

16 14 Tim Buckwalter Douglassville, PA 29A


C-Main 1

1 2 Dustin Morgan Tulsa, OK 93

2 7 Tim Estenson Fargo, ND 88E

3 15 Ben Schmidt Howards Grove, WI 35

4 9 Conor Daly Indianapolis, IN 20C

5 13 Tadd Holliman Murray, NE 20

6 6 Austin Yarbrough Little River, SC 13A

7 8 Pierce Urbanosky North Richland Hills, TX 19U

8 5 Terry Nichols Delano, CA 1NP

9 11 Mark Chisholm Cheyenne, WY 56X

10 12 Russell Shoulders Forney, TX 21S

11 4 Jace McIntosh Broken Arrow, OK 08J

12 10 Chris Cochran Mcloud, OK 42C

13 3 Jared McIntyre Peyton, CO 4R

14 14 Waylon Weaver Claremore, OK 911

15 1 Kyle Bellm Nixa, MO 4C


C-Main 2

1 2 Alex Schutte Rohnert Park, CA 17R

2 1 Tim Buckwalter Douglassville, PA 29A

3 3 Don Droud Jr Lincoln, NE 19X

4 6 Logan Faucon Elkhart, IL 52F

5 9 Buddy Tubbs Colorado Springs, CO 95T

6 5 Chris Tarrant Greenville, TX 72C

7 11 Jesse Frazier Tulsa, OK 27F

8 10 Zachary Patterson Yukon, OK 93Z

9 7 Tim Barber Sonoma, CA 3F

10 8 Evan Turner Jacksonville, IL 44D

11 4 Clint Wilson Chico, CA C27

12 13 Kurt Stellhorn Baldwin, IL 17X

13 12 Merril Lamb Iola, KS 15L

DNS - Johnny Murdock Kaufman, TX 84Z

DNS - Noah Gass Mounds, OK 20G


Qualifier 1

1 2 Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX 15H

2 5 Ricky Stenhouse Jr Olive Branch, MS 17S

3 6 Tucker Klaasmeyer Paola, KS 27

4 3 Ace McCarthy Tahlequah, OK 28

5 7 Sam Johnson St Peters, MO 72J

6 1 David Prickett Fresno, CA 15J

7 9 Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL 9K

8 8 Dustin Weland Parker, CO 88W

9 4 Ethan Mitchell Mooresville, NC 19M

DNS - Jeffrey Newell Tulsa, OK 10J


Qualifier 2

1 1 Donny Schatz Fargo, ND 15

2 5 Daryn Pittman Owasso, OK 21

3 3 AJ Hopkins Brownsburg, IN 14H

4 6 Ryan Bernal Hollister, CA 87W

5 4 Justin Allgaier Riverton, IL 7A

6 2 Steven Drevicki Reading, PA 2R

7 8 Karter Sarff Mason City, IL 37X

8 9 Maria Cofer Macdoel, CA 57

9 7 Matt Mitchell Yorba Linda, CA 37M

10 10 Marcus Thomas Corsicana, TX 10W


Qualifier 3

1 3 Justin Grant Ione, CA 4A

2 5 Tanner Thorson Minden, NV 19

3 4 Justin Peck Monrovia, IN 5K

4 2 Jody Rosenboom Rock Rapids, IA 14X

5 6 Andrew Layser Collegeville, PA 82

6 8 Shannon McQueen Tehachapi, CA 7

7 9 Raven Culp Mesquite, TX 78

8 10 Colton Fisher Mediapolis, IA 11D

9 7 Timmy Thrash Gulfport, MS 5O

10 1 Colten Cottle Kansas, IL 81


Qualifier 4

1 6 Chris Windom Canton, IL 89

2 1 Brody Roa Buena Park, CA 7M

3 5 Bill Balog North Pole, AK 57A

4 2 Chris Andrews Tulsa, OK 95

5 4 Josh Most Red Oak, IA 92

6 3 Chad Boespflug Hanford, CA 25P

7 7 Josh Hawkins Whitehouse, TX 8K

8 9 Terry Babb Decatur, IL 88

9 10 Josh Lakatos Pasadena, CA 68W

10 8 Troy Betts Newark, DE 22B



Ryan Bernal came home second and locks in along with Tanner Thorson, Chris Windom rounded out the podium. (Brendon Bauman Photo)

Heat 1

1 2 Ace McCarthy Tahlequah, OK 28

2 3 Jody Rosenboom Rock Rapids, IA 14X

3 4 Colten Cottle Kansas, IL 81

4 5 Timmy Thrash Gulfport, MS 5O

5 1 Johnny Murdock Kaufman, TX 84Z

6 6 Don Droud Jr Lincoln, NE 19X

DNS - Kurt Stellhorn Baldwin, IL 17X

DNS - Ben Schmidt Howards Grove, WI 35


Heat 2

1 3 Ethan Mitchell Mooresville, NC 19M

2 4 Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX 15H

3 1 Josh Hawkins Whitehouse, TX 8K

4 6 Sam Johnson St Peters, MO 72J

5 7 Karter Sarff Mason City, IL 37X

6 8 Marcus Thomas Corsicana, TX 10W

7 5 Chris Cochran Mcloud, OK 42C

8 2 Merril Lamb Iola, KS 15L


Heat 3

1 3 Justin Allgaier Riverton, IL 7A

2 1 Chris Andrews Tulsa, OK 95

3 8 Tanner Thorson Minden, NV 19

4 4 Shannon McQueen Tehachapi, CA 7

5 5 Tim Buckwalter Douglassville, PA 29A

6 6 Terry Nichols Delano, CA 1NP

7 2 Zachary Patterson Yukon, OK 93Z

8 7 Russell Shoulders Forney, TX 21S


Heat 4

1 2 AJ Hopkins Brownsburg, IN 14H

2 6 Daryn Pittman Owasso, OK 21

3 7 Josh Most Red Oak, IA 92

4 1 Josh Lakatos Pasadena, CA 68W

5 5 Dustin Morgan Tulsa, OK 93

6 3 Tim Estenson Fargo, ND 88E

7 8 Chris Tarrant Greenville, TX 72C

8 4 Tadd Holliman Murray, NE 20


Heat 5

1 4 Chris Windom Canton, IL 89

2 1 David Prickett Fresno, CA 15J

3 3 Matt Mitchell Yorba Linda, CA 37M

4 2 Terry Babb Decatur, IL 88

5 5 Alex Schutte Rohnert Park, CA 17R

6 8 Colton Fisher Mediapolis, IA 11D

7 7 Tim Barber Sonoma, CA 3F

8 6 Noah Gass Mounds, OK 20G


Heat 6

1 7 Tucker Klaasmeyer Paola, KS 27

2 8 Ryan Bernal Hollister, CA 87W

3 1 Jeffrey Newell Tulsa, OK 10J

4 4 Troy Betts Newark, DE 22B

5 6 Maria Cofer Macdoel, CA 57

6 2 Pierce Urbanosky North Richland Hills, TX 19U

7 5 Buddy Tubbs Colorado Springs, CO 95T

8 3 Waylon Weaver Claremore, OK 911


Heat 7

1 2 Justin Grant Ione, CA 4A

2 1 Donny Schatz Fargo, ND 15

3 8 Bill Balog North Pole, AK 57A

4 3 Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL 9K

5 6 Raven Culp Mesquite, TX 78

6 5 Austin Yarbrough Little River, SC 13A

7 7 Conor Daly Indianapolis, IN 20C

8 4 Jesse Frazier Tulsa, OK 27F


Heat 8

1 4 Ricky Stenhouse Jr Olive Branch, MS 17S

2 5 Justin Peck Monrovia, IN 5K

3 6 Steven Drevicki Reading, PA 2R

4 2 Dustin Weland Parker, CO 88W

5 1 Jace McIntosh Broken Arrow, OK 08J

6 3 Logan Faucon Elkhart, IL 52F

7 7 Evan Turner Jacksonville, IL 44D


Heat 9

1 2 Chad Boespflug Hanford, CA 25P

2 7 Andrew Layser Collegeville, PA 82

3 4 Brody Roa Buena Park, CA 7M

4 1 Kyle Bellm Nixa, MO 4C

5 5 Jared McIntyre Peyton, CO 4R

6 6 Clint Wilson Chico, CA C27

7 3 Mark Chisholm Cheyenne, WY 56X