Thursday Night at Chili Bowl Belongs to Bell

Updated: Jan 18


Christopher Bell wins his fifth straight preliminary event at the Chili Bowl Thursday night. (Brendon Bauman Photo)

January 16, 2020 at Tulsa Expo Center (Chili Bowl Nationals)


A-Main

1 6 Christopher Bell Norman, OK 84X

2 3 Thomas Meseraull San Jose, CA 7X

3 2 Michael Kofoid Penngrove, CA 67

4 5 Logan Seavey Sutter, CA 39

5 1 Shane Golobic Fremont, CA 17W

6 15 Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN 19B

7 12 C.J. Leary Greenfield, IN 55V

8 11 Jason McDougal Broken Arrow, OK 76M

9 14 Jerry Coons Jr Tucson, AZ 25

10 8 Steve Buckwalter Royersford, PA 25B

11 4 Tanner Berryhill Bixby, OK 91B

12 10 Jake Neuman New Berlin, IL 3N

13 16 Joe B. Miller Millersville, MO 08M

14 17 Shane Cottle Kokomo, IN 9P

15 20 Ryan Smith Kunkletown, PA 67S

16 23 Dave Darland Lincoln, IN 2ND

17 13 Chance Crum Snohomish, WA 31B

18 9 Andrew Deal Caney, KS 15D

19 24 Travis Berryhill American Canyon, CA 27D

20 18 Kyle Cummins Princeton, IN 1G

21 21 Cory Kruseman Ventura, CA 21K

22 7 Cole Bodine Rossville, IN 39B

23 22 Jack Dover Springfield, NE 117

24 19 Andrew Felker Carl Junction, MO 11A


B-Main 1

1 3 Shane Cottle Kokomo, IN 9P

2 2 Andrew Felker Carl Junction, MO 11A

3 5 Cory Kruseman Ventura, CA 21K

4 1 Dave Darland Lincoln, IN 2ND

5 4 Danny Stratton Reading, PA 47X

6 10 Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD 17B

7 14 Bill Rose Plainfield, IN 6

8 6 Dalton Camfield Decatur, IL 10C

9 12 Johnny Kent Kiefer, OK 87F

10 9 Chad Winfrey Gladstone, MO 321

11 8 Seth Carlson Stafford, CT 2C

12 15 Merle Scherb Runaway Bay, TX 78M

13 11 Austin Williams Yorba Linda, CA 7R

14 13 Cale Conley Vienna, WV 11

15 7 Cody Karl Gulfport, MS 52C

DNS - Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL 56D


B-Main 2

1 1 Kyle Cummins Princeton, IN 1G

2 2 Ryan Smith Kunkletown, PA 67S

3 7 Jack Dover Springfield, NE 117

4 3 Travis Berryhill American Canyon, CA 27D

5 4 Chance Morton Coweta, OK 7MF

6 10 Ben Worth Coalinga, CA 5G

7 9 Cody Ledger Omaha, NE 35L

8 5 Scott Kreutter Alden, NY 49

9 6 Kyle Simon Covington, OH 23S

10 8 Chris Urish Elkhart, IL 77U

11 13 Michelle Decker Guthrie, OK 4M

12 11 Andy Gage Whiting, IA 02

13 14 Holley Hollan Tulsa, OK 67K

14 15 Jason Martin Lincoln, NE 00X

15 12 Joe Walker Harrisonville, MO 51X

DNS - Stevie Sussex Laveen, AZ 17T



Christopher Bell poses with runner up Thomas Messerull & 3rd place Michael Kofoid. (Brendon Bauman Photo)


C-Main 1

1 8 Cale Conley Vienna, WV 11

2 6 Bill Rose Plainfield, IN 6

3 3 Johnny Kent Kiefer, OK 87F

4 1 Merle Scherb Runaway Bay, TX 78M

5 4 Casey Shuman Rattlesnake Bend, AZ 32D

6 10 Mark Smith Sunbury, PA M1

7 16 Laydon Pearson New Castle, OK 11P

8 9 Hunter Fischer Broken Arrow, OK 24F

9 11 Jeff Wheeler Rockwall, TX 72X

10 13 James Davison Melbourne, VIC 33J

11 15 Jeffrey Champagne Westfield, MA 46X

12 14 Morgan Frewaldt Kansas City, KS 926

13 12 Rick Horn Colony, KS 1H

14 7 Dylan Ito Ventura, CA 73

15 5 JD Black Grain Valley, MO 7JR

16 2 A.J. Fike Galesburg, IL 2X

DNS - Jessie Barber Napa, CA 3B


C-Main 2

1 10 Michelle Decker Guthrie, OK 4M

2 3 Joe Walker Harrisonville, MO 51X

3 4 Jason Martin Lincoln, NE 00X

4 5 Holley Hollan Tulsa, OK 67K

5 2 Kevin Studley Plainfield, IN 57K

6 1 Donovan Peterson Brookings, SD 11X

7 12 Blain Petersen Essex, IA 68B

8 14 Justin Dickerson Pittsboro, IN 21D

9 8 Barrie Valentino Chandler, QLD Q23

10 9 Howard Moore Memphis, TN 41X

11 11 Daniel Sanchez Averill Park, NY 00D

12 6 Robert Bell Colfax, IA 71.5

13 7 Shaun Shapel Wichita, KS 84S

14 13 Kala Keliinoi Waianae, HI 17M

DNS - Eric Fenton Tulsa, OK 72

DNS - Don O'Keefe Jr Pittsboro, IN 0K


Qualifier 1

1 1 Jason McDougal Broken Arrow, OK 76M

2 10 Cole Bodine Rossville, IN 39B

3 5 Tanner Berryhill Bixby, OK 91B

4 4 Dave Darland Lincoln, IN 2ND

5 6 Andrew Deal Caney, KS 15D

6 2 Chance Morton Coweta, OK 7MF

7 9 Scott Kreutter Alden, NY 49

8 8 Jack Dover Springfield, NE 117

9 7 Chris Urish Elkhart, IL 77U

10 3 Cody Ledger Omaha, NE 35L


Qualifier 2

1 4 Michael Kofoid Penngrove, CA 67

2 3 Jake Neuman New Berlin, IL 3N

3 5 Logan Seavey Sutter, CA 39

4 1 Ryan Smith Kunkletown, PA 67S

5 6 C.J. Leary Greenfield, IN 55V

6 7 Danny Stratton Reading, PA 47X

7 8 Dalton Camfield Decatur, IL 10C

8 10 Seth Carlson Stafford, CT 2C

9 9 Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL 56D

10 2 Ben Worth Coalinga, CA 5G


Qualifier 3


1 5 Shane Golobic Fremont, CA 17W

2 1 Joe B. Miller Millersville, MO 08M

3 6 Thomas Meseraull San Jose, CA 7X

4 9 Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN 19B

5 7 Andrew Felker Carl Junction, MO 11A

6 8 Travis Berryhill American Canyon, CA 27D

7 4 Cory Kruseman Ventura, CA 21K

8 3 Kyle Simon Covington, OH 23S

9 10 Austin Williams Yorba Linda, CA 7R

10 2 Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD 17B


Qualifier 4

1 3 Christopher Bell Norman, OK 84X

2 2 Jerry Coons Jr Tucson, AZ 25

3 5 Steve Buckwalter Royersford, PA 25B

4 7 Kyle Cummins Princeton, IN 1G

5 6 Chance Crum Snohomish, WA 31B

6 4 Shane Cottle Kokomo, IN 9P

7 1 Cody Karl Gulfport, MS 52C

8 9 Chad Winfrey Gladstone, MO 321

9 10 Andy Gage Whiting, IA 02

10 8 Stevie Sussex Laveen, AZ 17T



Christopher Bell swept the night winning his heat, qualifier and driving from 6th to 1st in the feature. (Brendon Bauman Photo)


Heat 1

1 5 C.J. Leary Greenfield, IN 55V

2 8 Andrew Deal Caney, KS 15D

3 4 Andrew Felker Carl Junction, MO 11A

4 1 Andy Gage Whiting, IA 02

5 9 Cody Karl Gulfport, MS 52C

6 6 JD Black Grain Valley, MO 7JR

7 3 Howard Moore Memphis, TN 41X

8 2 Jessie Barber Napa, CA 3B

9 7 Laydon Pearson New Castle, OK 11P


Heat 2

1 3 Shane Golobic Fremont, CA 17W

2 1 Chris Urish Elkhart, IL 77U

3 7 Dave Darland Lincoln, IN 2ND

4 6 Jack Dover Springfield, NE 117

5 4 Johnny Kent Kiefer, OK 87F

6 8 Cole Bodine Rossville, IN 39B

7 5 Mark Smith Sunbury, PA M1

8 2 Don O'Keefe Jr Pittsboro, IN 0K


Heat 3

1 5 Thomas Meseraull San Jose, CA 7X

2 7 Chance Crum Snohomish, WA 31B

3 2 Scott Kreutter Alden, NY 49

4 1 Merle Scherb Runaway Bay, TX 78M

5 3 Joe Walker Harrisonville, MO 51X

6 8 Seth Carlson Stafford, CT 2C

7 6 Barrie Valentino Chandler, QLD Q23

8 4 Justin Dickerson Pittsboro, IN 21D


Heat 4

1 2 Cory Kruseman Ventura, CA 21K

2 1 Danny Stratton Reading, PA 47X

3 6 Jake Neuman New Berlin, IL 3N

4 8 Ben Worth Coalinga, CA 5G

5 5 Kevin Studley Plainfield, IN 57K

6 4 Shaun Shapel Wichita, KS 84S

7 7 Eric Fenton Tulsa, OK 72

8 3 Jeffrey Champagne Westfield, MA 46X


Heat 5

1 4 Tanner Berryhill Bixby, OK 91B

2 3 Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD 17B

3 2 Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL 56D

4 1 Donovan Peterson Brookings, SD 11X

5 7 Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN 19B

6 8 Austin Williams Yorba Linda, CA 7R

7 5 Michelle Decker Guthrie, OK 4M

8 6 James Davison Melbourne, VIC 33J


Heat 6

1 4 Logan Seavey Sutter, CA 39

2 3 Jerry Coons Jr Tucson, AZ 25

3 6 Kyle Simon Covington, OH 23S

4 7 Ryan Smith Kunkletown, PA 67S

5 2 Casey Shuman Rattlesnake Bend, AZ 32D

6 5 Bill Rose Plainfield, IN 6

7 1 Blain Petersen Essex, IA 68B

8 8 Rick Horn Colony, KS 1H


Heat 7

1 1 Christopher Bell Norman, OK 84X

2 4 Cody Ledger Omaha, NE 35L

3 3 Stevie Sussex Laveen, AZ 17T

4 2 Chad Winfrey Gladstone, MO 321

5 8 Dalton Camfield Decatur, IL 10C

6 5 Robert Bell Colfax, IA 71.5

7 7 Hunter Fischer Broken Arrow, OK 24F

8 6 Daniel Sanchez Averill Park, NY 00D


Heat 8

1 2 Shane Cottle Kokomo, IN 9P

2 3 Jason McDougal Broken Arrow, OK 76M

3 7 Michael Kofoid Penngrove, CA 67

4 1 A.J. Fike Galesburg, IL 2X

5 8 Travis Berryhill American Canyon, CA 27D

6 4 Cale Conley Vienna, WV 11

7 5 Jeff Wheeler Rockwall, TX 72X

8 6 Morgan Frewaldt Kansas City, KS 926


Heat 9

1 1 Chance Morton Coweta, OK 7MF

2 5 Steve Buckwalter Royersford, PA 25B

3 4 Kyle Cummins Princeton, IN 1G

4 7 Joe B. Miller Millersville, MO 08M

5 2 Jason Martin Lincoln, NE 00X

6 6 Holley Hollan Tulsa, OK 67K

7 8 Dylan Ito Ventura, CA 73

8 3 Kala Keliinoi Waianae, HI 17M