Tri-City Victory for Erb


Tyler Erb in victory lane at Tri-City Speedway after his Lucas Oil Series Win. (Austin Foutch Photo)

July 17, 2020 at Tri-City Speedway ($12,000 to win)


NAPA Know How 50


1 3 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

2 2 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

3 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

4 5 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

5 8 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

6 10 Rick Eckert York, PA 0E

7 4 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

8 18 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

9 23 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

10 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

11 7 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

12 15 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

13 25 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

14 24 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

15 17 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

16 27 Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11G

17 22 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

18 19 Doug Drown Wooster, OH 12D

19 9 Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL 15V

20 13 Cody Laney Torrance, CA 32B

21 20 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 57

22 12 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T

23 11 Rodney Melvin Benton, IL 33

24 26 Billy Laycock Marine, IL 82

25 16 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

26 1 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

27 21 Daryn Klein Fairview Heights, IL 10K


B-Main 1 Tiger Rear Ends

1 1 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

2 3 Doug Drown Wooster, OH 12D

3 2 Daryn Klein Fairview Heights, IL 10K

4 8 Jeff Herzog Herculaneum, MO 11H

5 5 Jason Riggs College Grove, TN 81

6 12 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71

7 7 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO 16G

8 11 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B

9 6 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

10 9 Michael Kloos Trenton, IL 6K

DNS - Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M

DNS - Jason Suhre Highland, IL 4


B-Main 2 Fast Shafts

1 1 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

2 3 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 57

3 2 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

4 4 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 1C

5 6 Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11G

6 7 Dewayne Kiefer Bloomsdale, MO 0K

7 8 Billy Laycock Marine, IL 82

8 5 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P

9 9 Paul Roider Columbia, IL 23

10 10 Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11T

DNS - Jeb Simmons Wentzville, MO 86


Heat 1 Penske Shocks

1 2 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8

2 3 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25

3 1 Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL 15V

4 8 Cody Laney Torrance, CA 32B

5 6 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20

6 7 Doug Drown Wooster, OH 12D

7 9 Jason Riggs College Grove, TN 81

8 10 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO 16G

9 4 Michael Kloos Trenton, IL 6K

10 5 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B


Heat 2 FK Rods

1 2 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T

2 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1

3 3 Rodney Melvin Benton, IL 33

4 4 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E

5 6 Daryn Klein Fairview Heights, IL 10K

6 5 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M

7 8 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39

8 7 Jeff Herzog Herculaneum, MO 11H

9 10 Jason Suhre Highland, IL 4

10 9 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71


Heat 3 Simpson Race Products

1 2 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21

2 1 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49

3 4 Rick Eckert York, PA 0E

4 3 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14

5 6 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST

6 5 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 57

7 8 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P

8 7 Dewayne Kiefer Bloomsdale, MO 0K

9 9 Paul Roider Columbia, IL 23

10 10 Jeb Simmons Wentzville, MO 86


Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks

1 4 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9

2 3 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16

3 6 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T

4 1 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S

5 5 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50

6 2 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 1C

7 7 Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11G

8 8 Billy Laycock Marine, IL 82

9 9 Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11T


Group A Time Trials

1 13 Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL 15V 14.186

2 11 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 1 14.288

3 7 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC 8 14.294

4 3 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1T 14.311

5 14 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 25 14.317

6 2 Rodney Melvin Benton, IL 33 14.322

7 5 Michael Kloos Trenton, IL 6K 14.366

8 9 Tanner English Benton, KY 81E 14.445

9 16 Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 40B 14.464

10 18 Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR 21M 14.492

11 8 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 20 14.589

12 15 Daryn Klein Fairview Heights, IL 10K 14.591

13 6 Doug Drown Wooster, OH 12D 14.623

14 20 Jeff Herzog Herculaneum, MO 11H 14.654

15 17 Cody Laney Torrance, CA 32B 14.741

16 10 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 39 14.990

17 12 Jason Riggs College Grove, TN 81 15.069

18 4 Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN 71 15.135

19 1 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO 16G 15.280

DNS - Jason Suhre Highland, IL 4 59.800


Group B Time Trials

1 7 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 49 14.193

2 19 Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM 2S 14.227

3 9 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR 21 14.292

4 16 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 1C 14.358

5 4 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 14 14.399

6 15 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 16 14.412

7 2 Rick Eckert York, PA 0E 14.415

8 14 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 9 14.503

9 17 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 57 14.530

10 3 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 50 14.547

11 1 Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM 1ST 14.559

12 12 Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA 91T 14.642

13 18 Dewayne Kiefer Bloomsdale, MO 0K 14.657

14 8 Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11G 14.661

15 5 Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 91P 14.839

16 10 Billy Laycock Marine, IL 82 15.072

17 6 Paul Roider Columbia, IL 23 15.091

18 13 Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11T 16.071

19 11 Jeb Simmons Wentzville, MO 86 17.716


(Results via My Race Pass)

48 views