Wallace, Ewing Set Records in Wins at Macon


Photos Justin Byerline


May 4, 2019 at Macon Speedway


Kenny Wallace and Dakota Ewing picked up feature wins but also set new track records in qualifying.


UMP Modifieds



A Feature 1

20 laps | 00:21:58.413


1 2 Kenny Wallace St. Louis, MO 36

2 6 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6

3 8 Jared Thomas Edinburg, IL 43

4 7 Guy Taylor Springfield, IL 77

5 10 Alan Crowder Elwin, IL 87C

6 9 Tim Luttrell Riverton, IL 99

7 12 Joe Strawkas Buffalo, IL 28S

8 19 Michael Rauch Decatur, IL 96

9 14 Brian Shubirg Troy, IL 31

10 11 Jerry Thompson Troy, IL 18

11 22 Curt Rhodes Taylorville, IL 10

12 (DNF) 17 Jamie Riech Riverton, IL 51

13 (DNF) 16 Brian Burns Bethany, IL 7B

14 (DNF) 15 Zach Rhodes Taylorville, IL 11

15 (DNF) 1 Robert Lee Sorento, IL 88

16 (DNF) 13 Jeff Graham Stonington, IL 71

17 (DNF) 3 Rick Conoyer St Peters, MO 14

18 (DNF) 21 TJ Frazier Lebanon, IL 5F

19 (DNF) 20 Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL 0

20 (DNF) 5 Jake Tribilcock Caseyville, IL 4T

21 (DNF) 4 Rodney Standerfer Summerfield, IL 28

DNS - Jordan Warren Medora, IL 313


Heat 1

8 laps | 00:03:08.989


1 1 Kenny Wallace St. Louis, MO 36

2 3 Rodney Standerfer Summerfield, IL 28

3 5 Guy Taylor Springfield, IL 77

4 6 Alan Crowder Elwin, IL 87C

5 7 Jeff Graham Stonington, IL 71

6 (DNF) 8 Brian Burns Bethany, IL 7B

7 (DNF) 4 Michael Rauch Decatur, IL 96

DNS - Curt Rhodes Taylorville, IL 10


Heat 2

8 laps | 00:04:17.690


1 1 Robert Lee Sorento, IL 88

2 2 Jake Tribilcock Caseyville, IL 4T

3 5 Jared Thomas Edinburg, IL 43

4 6 Jerry Thompson Troy, IL 18

5 4 Brian Shubirg Troy, IL 31

6 7 Jamie Riech Riverton, IL 51

DNS - Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL 0


Heat 3

8 laps | 00:06:09.002


1 2 Rick Conoyer St Peters, MO 14

2 3 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6

3 4 Tim Luttrell Riverton, IL 99

4 6 Joe Strawkas Buffalo, IL 28S

5 1 Zach Rhodes Taylorville, IL 11

6 (DNF) 7 Jordan Warren Medora, IL 313

7 (DNF) 5 TJ Frazier Lebanon, IL 5F


Qualifying 1

00:00:23.117


1 2 Kenny Wallace St. Louis, MO 36 11.292

2 1 Curt Rhodes Taylorville, IL 10 11.451

3 3 Rodney Standerfer Summerfield, IL 28 11.496

4 8 Michael Rauch Decatur, IL 96 11.563

5 6 Guy Taylor Springfield, IL 77 11.754

6 5 Alan Crowder Elwin, IL 87C 11.806

7 7 Jeff Graham Stonington, IL 71 11.829

8 4 Brian Burns Bethany, IL 7B 12.271


Qualifying 2

00:00:26.631


1 5 Robert Lee Sorento, IL 88 11.496

2 4 Jake Tribilcock Caseyville, IL 4T 11.913

3 1 Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL 0 12.135

4 6 Brian Shubirg Troy, IL 31 12.233

5 3 Jared Thomas Edinburg, IL 43 12.279

6 7 Jerry Thompson Troy, IL 18 12.315

7 2 Jamie Riech Riverton, IL 51 13.028


Qualifying 3

00:00:24.934


1 6 Zach Rhodes Taylorville, IL 11 11.630

2 7 Rick Conoyer St Peters, MO 14 11.752

3 3 Tommy Sheppard Jr New Berlin, IL T6 11.759

4 2 Tim Luttrell Riverton, IL 99 12.051

5 1 TJ Frazier Lebanon, IL 5F 12.166

6 4 Joe Strawkas Buffalo, IL 28S 12.296

7 5 Jordan Warren Medora, IL 313 12.600



Pro Late Model


A Feature 1

20 laps | 00:03:43.871


1 2 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25

2 4 Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL 14J

3 1 Jeff Reed, Jr Blue Mound, IL 52R

4 7 Kyle Cooper Wheatfield, IN 24

5 12 Donny Koehler Macon, IL 14

6 9 Storm Beiler Decatur, IL 33B

7 8 Roben Huffman Midland City, IL 33H

8 14 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10

9 (DNF) 10 Tony Harter Sherman, IL 54

10 (DNF) 13 Kyle VanDorn New Berlin, IL 2K

11 (DNF) 3 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

12 (DNF) 6 Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL 32M

13 (DNF) 5 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22

14 (DNF) 11 Darren Wireman Wheatfield, IN 82

DNS - Brady Rudd Washington, MO 55


Heat 1

8 laps | 00:03:15.212


1 1 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25

2 2 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

3 5 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22

4 6 Kyle Cooper Wheatfield, IN 24

5 3 Storm Beiler Decatur, IL 33B

6 7 Darren Wireman Wheatfield, IN 82

7 4 Kyle VanDorn New Berlin, IL 2K

DNS - Brady Rudd Washington, MO 55


Heat 2

8 laps | 00:03:38.193


1 1 Jeff Reed, Jr Blue Mound, IL 52R

2 3 Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL 14J

3 4 Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL 32M

4 2 Roben Huffman Midland City, IL 33H

5 5 Tony Harter Sherman, IL 54

6 6 Donny Koehler Macon, IL 14

7 7 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10


Qualifying 1

00:00:24.425


1 2 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25 10.793

2 12 Jeff Reed, Jr Blue Mound, IL 52R 11.121

3 10 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J 11.151

4 8 Roben Huffman Midland City, IL 33H 11.334

5 15 Storm Beiler Decatur, IL 33B 11.374

6 3 Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL 14J 11.375

7 4 Kyle VanDorn New Berlin, IL 2K 11.412

8 6 Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL 32M 11.446

9 13 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22 11.547

10 14 Tony Harter Sherman, IL 54 11.557

11 11 Kyle Cooper Wheatfield, IN 24 11.575

12 7 Donny Koehler Macon, IL 14 11.646

13 9 Darren Wireman Wheatfield, IN 82 11.654

14 5 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10 11.819

15 1 Brady Rudd Washington, MO 55 12.162



B Modifieds



A Feature 1

20 laps | 00:25:00.504


1 3 Owen Steinkoenig Highland, IL 5S

2 10 Jordan Bauer St. Jacob, IL 9*

3 5 Tom Krankel Sappington, MO 92K

4 9 Tim Hancock Jr Mount Olive, IL 22

5 18 Troy Medley Pevely, MO 62

6 14 Rob Timmons Centralia, IL 5

7 13 Nick Justice Decatur, IL 36

8 6 Billy Nail Decatur, IL B21

9 16 Kyle Helmick Smithton, IL 27X

10 17 Doug Tye Troy, IL 4D

11 19 Dennis Ring Casey, IL 18R

12 11 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL 1X

13 (DNF) 1 Billy Knebel Pocohontas, IL 52

14 (DNF) 20 Michael Kettler Millstadt, IL 22K

15 (DNF) 15 Dustin Wiltermood Windsor, IL 7W

16 (DNF) 12 Dean Pruitt Freeburg, IL 4P

17 (DNF) 4 Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL 0

18 (DNF) 2 Willy Myers Collinsville, IL 21M

19 (DNF) 7 Brian Burns Bethany, IL 7B

20 (DNF) 8 Ed Roley Mattoon, IL 11E



Hornets


A Feature 1

15 laps | 00:00:00


1 2 Brady Reed Decatur, IL 32B

2 4 Billy Mason Brownstown, IL 357

3 3 Eldon Hemken Sorento, IL WHO2

4 1 Mike Eskew Springfield, IL 22

5 5 Michael McKay Springfield, IL 26A

6 6 Carter Dart Springfield, IL D7

7 9 Danny White, Villa Grove, IL 58W

8 8 Marty Sullivan Decatur, IL 39M

9 14 Chris Wright Vandalia, IL 14J

10 7 Kodi Landholt Buffalo, IL 12K

11 11 Michael Abbott Taylorville, IL 69M

12 13 Jacob Shanks Decatur, IL 31

13 (DNF) 10 Cook Crawford Lincoln, IL 64CK

DNS - Mikel Wright Vandalia, IL 8

DNS - Brandon Babb Charleston, IL 0X


A Feature 1

15 laps | 00:00:00


1 2 Gene Reed Hammond, IL K5

2 3 Darrell Dick Monticello, IL 22

3 7 Brian Dasenbrock Decatur, IL 08

4 5 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z

5 10 Shawn Ziemer Boody, IL 23Z

6 11 Jonathon Hall Harristown, IL 3J

7 8 Fredie Thomas Macon, IL 41

8 6 Dalton Mannin Longview, IL 30

9 9 Brian Dasenbrock, Decatur, IL 80

10 1 Larry Russell Jr Decatur, IL X7

11 13 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL 5

12 12 Kevin Lewis Decatur, IL 3T

13 4 Jason Scrimpsher Decatur, IL 55S

DNS - Tristin Quinlan Decatur, IL 95Q

DNS - Joe Reed Decatur, IL 34



UMP Sportsmans



A Feature 1

15 laps | 00:00:00


1 1 Dennis Vander Meersch Springfield, IL 25

2 5 Scott Landers Taylorville, IL 41

3 2 Tim Bedinger Taylorville, IL 17B

4 3 Wes O'Dell Springfield, IL 87

5 8 Brad Bedinger Taylorville, IL 21

6 6 Mitch Ringler Taylorville, IL 94

7 7 Terry Myers Buffalo, IL 12M

8 10 Stefan Bedinger Taylorville, IL 61

9 (DNF) 4 Rick Roedel Shelbyville, IL 11

10 (DNF) 12 Joel Irvin Harristown, IL 3J

DNS - Phil Moreland Assumption, IL 06

DNS - Bobby Beiler Blue Mound, IL


Results via My Race Pass

1 view

Website Designed and Managed by A.E. Blair Creative

© 2020 Racing Performance Media - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon