Weisser Sweeps Late Models & Mods at Farmer City



By Tyson Graves, RPM Writer


May 17, 2019 - (Farmer City) Friday night the weather was beautiful as cars assembled in the pit area for another week of Friday Night Lights. A week after an exciting Farmer City 74 finish most local drivers were excited to return to the track. But not more excited than runner up finished Allen Weisser. Weisser took the race lead with a few laps to go in the 74 and if not for a slip up in the closing laps he might of pocket the biggest paycheck of his career and shocked the Late Model world.


But Friday night Allen capitalized on the momentum from last weekend and pulled off an amazing feat and won not only the Modified feature, which was his 3rd feature win of the year at the track but he also was able to pick up his 1st feature win on 2019 at Farmer City in the Late Model division. The central Illinois driver has been a force to deal with in the Modified division but is starting to show he is a serious competitor wherever he goes to compete in the Late Model as well.


Earlier this year Allen came away with a top 10 finish with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at Brownstown, IN. Allen has built on that confidence to propel himself into early season success. Weisser also came home with an 11th place finish at the Illini 100 back in April with the World of Outlaws at Farmer City.


Friday night Allen strapped into the Late Model after dominating the modified feature. He started back in the 5th spot and it wasn't long before he was contending for the race lead. Weisser maneuvered lap track correctly and was able to slip around Bob Gardner around the halfway point of the race and pull away for the feature win. Mike Spatola, the overall fast qualifier finished second and St. Charles, MO driver Gordy Gundaker rounded out the podium.


In Pro Late Model action Denny Woodworth picked up the feature win, Tim Hancock won the B-Mods, & youngster Austin Simpson picked up his 1st career Street Stock victory.


Late Models


A Feature


1 5 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

2 3 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

3 1 Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11

4 2 Bob Gardner Washington, IL 4G

5 4 Mike Mataragas Dekalb, IL 1M

6 10 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42

7 8 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W

8 6 Lyle Zanker Rockford, IL 9

9 15 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL 30

10 9 Bill Hough Thomasboro, IL 33

11 12 Greg Wagner Polo, IL 79W

12 7 Jay Brendle Sycamore, IL 15

13 14 Corey Trump Clare, IL 8

14 16 Russ Adams Princeville, IL 74

15 13 Tony Thoennes Normal, IL 32T

DNS - Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12


Heat 1


1 2 Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11

2 1 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

3 4 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

4 7 Jay Brendle Sycamore, IL 15

5 6 Bill Hough Thomasboro, IL 33

6 3 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12

7 8 Tony Thoennes Normal, IL 32T

8 5 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL 30


Heat 2


1 2 Bob Gardner Washington, IL 4G

2 1 Mike Mataragas Dekalb, IL 1M

3 4 Lyle Zanker Rockford, IL 9

4 5 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W

5 3 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42

6 6 Greg Wagner Polo, IL 79W

7 7 Corey Trump Clare, IL 8

8 8 Russ Adams Princeville, IL 74



Qualifying 1


1 5 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89 13.160

2 14 Mike Mataragas Dekalb, IL 1M 13.180

3 9 Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11 13.220

4 15 Bob Gardner Washington, IL 4G 13.220

5 12 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12 13.260

6 6 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42 13.320

7 2 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W 13.420

8 7 Lyle Zanker Rockford, IL 9 13.420

9 8 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL 30 13.420

10 11 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W 13.570

11 3 Bill Hough Thomasboro, IL 33 13.590

12 10 Greg Wagner Polo, IL 79W 14.040

13 13 Jay Brendle Sycamore, IL 15 14.210

14 4 Corey Trump Clare, IL 8 14.660

15 16 Tony Thoennes Normal, IL 32T 14.890

16 1 Russ Adams Princeville, IL 74 15.140



Pro Late Model


1 1 Denny Woodworth Mendon, IL 45DW

2 2 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25

3 3 Aaron Heck Mt. Vernon, IL 59

4 6 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162

5 4 Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11

6 8 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D

7 9 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 116

8 5 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78

9 11 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

10 15 Blaise Baker Clinton, IL 77

11 18 zzzzKyle zzzzMcMahon Opdyke, IL 45M

12 14 Graham Fate Peoria, IL 1

13 21 Nick Pasek 199

14 19 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46

15 20 Dan Richardson Macy, IN 8R

16 22 Gary Schalmo Nashville, IL 89

17 12 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C

18 17 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72

19 13 Dane Arvin Danvers, IL 09

20 7 Chad Ziegler Oakwood, IL 39

21 10 Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL 14

22 16 Storm Beiler Decatur, IL 33B

DNS - Mitch Hahn Bradley, IL 188


Heat 1


1 1 Denny Woodworth Mendon, IL 45DW

2 2 Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11

3 3 Chad Ziegler Oakwood, IL 39

4 4 Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL 14

5 6 Dane Arvin Danvers, IL 09

6 5 Storm Beiler Decatur, IL 33B

7 8 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46

8 7 Gary Schalmo Nashville, IL 89


Heat 2


1 1 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25

2 2 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78

3 6 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D

4 5 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

5 3 Graham Fate Peoria, IL 1

6 4 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72

7 7 Dan Richardson Macy, IN 8R

8 8 Mitch Hahn Bradley, IL 188


Heat 3


1 1 Aaron Heck Mt. Vernon, IL 59

2 2 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162

3 3 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 116

4 4 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C

5 5 Blaise Baker Clinton, IL 77

6 6Kyle McMahon Opdyke, IL 45M

7 7 Nick Pasek 199


Qualifying 1


1 13 Denny Woodworth Mendon, IL 45DW 14.290

2 5 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25 14.500

3 15 Aaron Heck Mt. Vernon, IL 59 14.560

4 12 Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO 11 14.570

5 17 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78 14.600

6 16 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162 14.640

7 21 Chad Ziegler Oakwood, IL 39 14.720

8 22 Graham Fate Peoria, IL 1 14.800

9 6 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 116 14.930

10 10 Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL 14 15.040

11 18 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72 15.100

12 2 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C 15.130

13 1 Storm Beiler Decatur, IL 33B 15.200

14 11 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J 15.250

15 9 Blaise Baker Clinton, IL 77 15.270

16 8 Dane Arvin Danvers, IL 09 15.630

17 4 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D 15.860

18 3 zzzzKyle zzzzMcMahon Opdyke, IL 45M 16.290

19 14 Gary Schalmo Nashville, IL 89 16.370

20 23 Dan Richardson Macy, IN 8R 16.420

21 7 Nick Pasek 199 16.430

22 20 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46 16.580

23 19 Mitch Hahn Bradley, IL 188 59.000


A Modifieds


A Feature 1


1 1 Allen Wiesser Peoria, IL 25W

2 2 Trey Harris Hillsboro, MO 57

3 5 Jacob Rexing Brighton, IL 59R

4 4 AJ May Creve Coure, IL A9

5 9 Steve Meyer Jr Stanton, IL 1A

6 6 Rory Overmyer Sr Champaign, IL R0

7 13 Ryan Cary Catlin, IL 44

8 8 Wade Wentle Effingham, IL 22

9 11 Matt Mitchell Lafayette, IN 2M

10 7 Gary Bentley St. Charles, MO A1

11 17 Alan Crowder Elwin, IL 87C

12 14 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62

13 10 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5

14 3 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL 3L

15 16 Kaleb Wood Sullivan, IL 72W

16 19 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01

17 15 Kevin Morrow Pekin, IL 28

18 12 Tom Pasek Grant Park, IL 94

19 18 Chris Erwin Bement, IL 1


Heat 1


1 1 Allen Wiesser Peoria, IL 25W

2 2 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL 3L

3 3 Jacob Rexing Brighton, IL 59R

4 4 Gary Bentley St. Charles, MO A1

5 10 Steve Meyer Jr Stanton, IL 1A

6 5 Matt Mitchell Lafayette, IN 2M

7 6 Ryan Cary Catlin, IL 44

8 7 Kevin Morrow Pekin, IL 28

9 8 Alan Crowder Elwin, IL 87C

10 9 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01


Heat 2


1 2 Trey Harris Hillsboro, MO 57

2 1 AJ May Creve Coure, IL A9

3 3 Rory Overmyer Sr Champaign, IL R0

4 4 Wade Wentle Effingham, IL 22

5 5 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5

6 6 Tom Pasek Grant Park, IL 94

7 7 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62

8 9 Kaleb Wood Sullivan, IL 72W

9 8 Chris Erwin Bement, IL 1


Qualifying 1


1 1 Allen Wiesser Peoria, IL 25W 14.820

2 7 AJ May Creve Coure, IL A9 14.890

3 10 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL 3L 14.940

4 16 Trey Harris Hillsboro, MO 57 14.940

5 14 Jacob Rexing Brighton, IL 59R 15.040

6 15 Rory Overmyer Sr Champaign, IL R0 15.090

7 6 Gary Bentley St. Charles, MO A1 15.110

8 2 Steve Meyer Jr Stanton, IL 1A 15.260

9 5 Matt Mitchell Lafayette, IN 2M 15.400

10 18 Wade Wentle Effingham, IL 22 15.400

11 12 Ryan Cary Catlin, IL 44 15.440

12 19 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5 15.440

13 8 Kevin Morrow Pekin, IL 28 15.690

14 17 Tom Pasek Grant Park, IL 94 15.740

15 11 Alan Crowder Elwin, IL 87C 15.760

16 4 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62 17.330

17 3 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01 58.000

18 9 Kaleb Wood Sullivan, IL 72W 58.100

19 13 Chris Erwin Bement, IL 1 59.900



B Modifieds


A Feature 1


1 1 Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL 0

2 16 Nick Justice Decatur, IL 36J

3 13 Derrick DeFord Canton, IL 11D

4 3 Steve Phillips Neoga, IL 24S

5 6 Billy Nail Decatur, IL B21

6 5 Nicholas Miller Charleston, IL 30

7 2 Brody Mosher Peoria, IL 36

8 10 Jacob Wilkinson West Lafeyette, IN 76JR

9 9 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL 1X

10 12 Brian Deavers Bloomington, IL 9

11 8 Adam Rhoades 10

12 14 Mike Nance Yuma, AZ B13

13 15 Brian Burns Bethany, IL 7B

14 7 Adam Webb Decatur, IL 40

15 4 Ed Roley Mattoon, IL 11

DNS - Josh Robb Mt.zion, IL 33


Heat 1


1 1 Steve Phillips Neoga, IL 24S

2 3 Ed Roley Mattoon, IL 11

3 2 Nicholas Miller Charleston, IL 30

4 5 Adam Webb Decatur, IL 40

5 8 Adam Rhoades 10

6 4 Josh Robb Mt.zion, IL 33

7 7 Mike Nance Yuma, AZ B13

8 6 Brian Burns Bethany, IL 7B


Heat 2


1 3 Brody Mosher Peoria, IL 36

2 7 Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL 0

3 2 Billy Nail Decatur, IL B21

4 1 Chad Evans Mattoon, IL 1X

5 5 Jacob Wilkinson West Lafeyette, IN 76JR

6 4 Brian Deavers Bloomington, IL 9

7 8 Derrick DeFord Canton, IL 11D

8 6 Nick Justice Decatur, IL 36J




Street Stocks


A Feature 1


1 1 Austin Simpson Bartonville, IL 35

2 8 Jerrad Krick Earl park, IN 99K

3 5 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14E

4 9 Zachary Zuberbier Kingston, IL 4Z

5 3 Shawn Ziemer Boody, IL Z23

6 10 Josh Hetherington Fairbury, IL 15

7 15 Clint Smejek Lowell, IN 77S

8 14 Randy Schoener Flanagan, IL 37

9 6 Adam Williams 14

10 13 Tanner Sullivan Pontiac, IL 20

11 11 Larry Long Tuscola, IL 91

12 7 Brock Evans Westville, IL E14

13 2 Justin VanDrunen Crown Point, IN 71

DNS - Kyle Quimby Q83


Heat 1


1 3 Austin Simpson Bartonville, IL 35

2 1 Shawn Ziemer Boody, IL Z23

3 5 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14E

4 4 Jerrad Krick Earl park, IN 99K

5 2 Zachary Zuberbier Kingston, IL 4Z

6 6 Larry Long Tuscola, IL 91

7 8 Tanner Sullivan Pontiac, IL 20

8 7 Clint Smejek Lowell, IN 77S


Heat 2


1 2 Justin VanDrunen Crown Point, IN 71

2 1 Greg Brewer Bement, IL 00B

3 3 Adam Williams 14

4 5 Brock Evans Westville, IL E14

5 4 Josh Hetherington Fairbury, IL 15

6 6 Kyle Quimby Q83

7 7 Randy Schoener Flanagan, IL 37


Results via My Race Pass


108 views

Website Designed and Managed by A.E. Blair Creative

© 2020 Racing Performance Media - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon