Wenger, McKinney FALS Cup Winners Saturday Night


McKay Wenger won the Late Model feature Saturday night at Fairbury Speedway. (Rocky Ragusa Photo)

August 22, 2020 at Fairbury Speedway ($2,500 to win)


UMP Late Models

A Feature

1 3 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42

2 1 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12

3 8 Jeffrey Ledford Poniac, IL 18

4 4 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN 83

5 13 Dale Markham Maple Park, IL 3

6 7 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M

7 15 Mike Provenzano Grand Ridge, IN 5

8 14 Jeff Curl Fairbury, IL 12

9 10 Glen Thompson Buckingham, IL 14

10 18 Brandon Pralle Ashkum, IL 56

11 16 Bill Giannetti Champaign, IL 17G

12 17 Titus Sneed Justice, IL 76

13 (DNF) 6 Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA 58

14 (DNF) 9 Garrett Alberson Shreveport, LA 59

15 (DNF) 5 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

16 (DNF) 20 Brian Dunn Fairbury, IL 5D

17 (DNF) 12 Scott Schmitt Tonica, IL 10

18 (DNF) 11 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W

19 (DNF) 19 Greg Wagner Polo, IL 79W

DNS - Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI 10S


B Feature 1

1 3 Bill Giannetti Champaign, IL 17G

2 1 Titus Sneed Justice, IL 76

3 2 Brandon Pralle Ashkum, IL 56

4 4 Greg Wagner Polo, IL 79W

5 5 Brian Dunn Fairbury, IL 5D

6 6 Terry Starks Fairbury, IL 13

DNS - Dan Deyoung 74

DNS - Ryan Weistart Tonica, IL 73


Heat 1

1 1 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12

2 3 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN 83

3 2 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M

4 4 Glen Thompson Buckingham, IL 14

5 5 Dale Markham Maple Park, IL 3

6 6 Titus Sneed Justice, IL 76

7 7 Greg Wagner Polo, IL 79W

DNS - Ryan Weistart Tonica, IL 73


Heat 2

1 1 Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI 10S

2 3 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

3 2 Jeffrey Ledford Poniac, IL 18

4 4 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W

5 5 Jeff Curl Fairbury, IL 12

6 6 Brandon Pralle Ashkum, IL 56

7 7 Brian Dunn Fairbury, IL 5D

DNS - Dan Deyoung 74


Heat 3

1 3 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42

2 2 Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA 58

3 1 Garrett Alberson Shreveport, LA 59

4 4 Scott Schmitt Tonica, IL 10

5 6 Mike Provenzano Grand Ridge, IN 5

6 5 Bill Giannetti Champaign, IL 17G

7 7 Terry Starks Fairbury, IL 13


Qualifying 1

1 5 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN 83 0.000

2 13 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89 0.000

3 9 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42 0.000

4 19 Jay Morris Watseka, IL 77M 0.000

5 20 Jeffrey Ledford Poniac, IL 18 0.000

6 15 Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA 58 0.000

7 16 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12 0.000

8 7 Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI 10S 0.000

9 10 Garrett Alberson Shreveport, LA 59 0.000

10 2 Glen Thompson Buckingham, IL 14 0.000

11 21 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W 0.000

12 12 Scott Schmitt Tonica, IL 10 0.000

13 11 Dale Markham Maple Park, IL 3 0.000

14 8 Jeff Curl Fairbury, IL 12 0.000

15 6 Bill Giannetti Champaign, IL 17G 0.000

16 14 Titus Sneed Justice, IL 76 0.000

17 17 Brandon Pralle Ashkum, IL 56 0.000

18 18 Mike Provenzano Grand Ridge, IN 5 0.000

19 3 Greg Wagner Polo, IL 79W 0.000

20 23 Brian Dunn Fairbury, IL 5D 0.000

21 22 Terry Starks Fairbury, IL 13 0.000

22 4 Ryan Weistart Tonica, IL 73 0.000

23 1 Dan Deyoung 74 0.000


Mike McKinney in victory lane Saturday night at FALS. (Rocky Ragusa Photo)

UMP Modifieds

A Feature

1 3 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 96M

2 1 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

3 7 Dan Rork Pontiac, IL 7R

4 4 Nick Clubb Coal City, IL 22C

5 16 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37

6 2 Jason Hastings Kankakee, IL 35H

7 5 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 45K

8 6 Bobby Stremme South Bend, IN 53

9 10 Jim Farris Odell, IL 69SR

10 8 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

11 12 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5B

12 18 Joey Iliff Rensselaer, IN J7

13 13 Mason Duncan Metamora, IL 32

14 15 Dave Lilja Burr Ridge, IL 1L

15 (DNF) 11 Bill Roberts Jr Burlington, IA 5R

16 (DNF) 14 Eric Vaughan Fairbury, IL 36

17 (DNF) 19 Richard Craven Joliet, IL 12C

18 (DNF) 20 Todd Bates Canton, IL 49

19 (DNF) 9 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5

20 (DNF) 17 Ethan Weber Fairbury, IL 35


B Feature

1 11 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37

2 1 Ethan Weber Fairbury, IL 35

3 3 Joey Iliff Rensselaer, IN J7

4 4 Richard Craven Joliet, IL 12C

5 2 Todd Bates Canton, IL 49

6 5 Neil Martin Grand Park, IL 88

7 9 Richie Shirey Hobart, IN 21R

8 7 Scott Melvin Danvers, IL 5M

9 8 Nash Hilmes Walnut, IL 1

10 (DNF) 6 Mark Brucker Elliott, IL 11

11 (DNF) 12 Ralph Schneider Hartland, WI 4S

DNS - Nick Seplak Coal City, IL 11S

DNS - Wyatt Harms Fairbury, IL 12


Heat 1

1 3 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

2 1 Nick Clubb Coal City, IL 22C

3 2 Dan Rork Pontiac, IL 7R

4 4 Jim Farris Odell, IL 69SR

5 5 Mason Duncan Metamora, IL 32

6 7 Ethan Weber Fairbury, IL 35

7 8 Richard Craven Joliet, IL 12C

8 9 Scott Melvin Danvers, IL 5M

9 (DNF) 6 Nick Seplak Coal City, IL 11S

DNS - Wyatt Harms Fairbury, IL 12


Heat 2

1 3 Jason Hastings Kankakee, IL 35H

2 1 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 45K

3 5 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A

4 6 Bill Roberts Jr Burlington, IA 5R

5 2 Eric Vaughan Fairbury, IL 36

6 8 Todd Bates Canton, IL 49

7 9 Neil Martin Grand Park, IL 88

8 (DNF) 7 Nash Hilmes Walnut, IL 1

9 (DNF) 4 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37


Heat 3

1 3 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 96M

2 2 Bobby Stremme South Bend, IN 53

3 1 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5

4 4 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5B

5 5 Dave Lilja Burr Ridge, IL 1L

6 6 Joey Iliff Rensselaer, IN J7

7 7 Mark Brucker Elliott, IL 11

8 8 Richie Shirey Hobart, IN 21R

9 (DNF) 9 Ralph Schneider Hartland, WI 4S


Qualifying 1

1 11 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W 0.000

2 23 Jason Hastings Kankakee, IL 35H 0.000

3 5 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 96M 0.000

4 19 Dan Rork Pontiac, IL 7R 0.000

5 28 Eric Vaughan Fairbury, IL 36 0.000

6 3 Bobby Stremme South Bend, IN 53 0.000

7 12 Nick Clubb Coal City, IL 22C 0.000

8 20 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 45K 0.000

9 2 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5 0.000

10 21 Jim Farris Odell, IL 69SR 0.000

11 27 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37 0.000

12 25 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5B 0.000

13 7 Mason Duncan Metamora, IL 32 0.000

14 15 Austin Lynn Mason City, IL 72A 0.000

15 9 Dave Lilja Burr Ridge, IL 1L 0.000

16 6 Nick Seplak Coal City, IL 11S 0.000

17 10 Bill Roberts Jr Burlington, IA 5R 0.000

18 16 Joey Iliff Rensselaer, IN J7 0.000

19 24 Ethan Weber Fairbury, IL 35 0.000

20 14 Nash Hilmes Walnut, IL 1 0.000

21 22 Mark Brucker Elliott, IL 11 0.000

22 4 Richard Craven Joliet, IL 12C 0.000

23 18 Todd Bates Canton, IL 49 0.000

24 1 Richie Shirey Hobart, IN 21R 0.000

25 13 Scott Melvin Danvers, IL 5M 0.000

26 26 Neil Martin Grand Park, IL 88 0.000

27 8 Ralph Schneider Hartland, WI 4S 0.000

28 17 Wyatt Harms Fairbury, IL 12 0.000


Terry Reed with crew in victory lane at Fairbury. (Rocky Ragusa Photo)

Street Stocks

A Feature

1 8 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL 5T

2 3 Matt Fabrizius Genoa, IL 615

3 14 Peter Odell Streator, IL 37

4 10 Josh Hetherington Fairbury, IL 15H

5 11 RJ Akers Portage, IN 14A

6 15 Joe Brown Wilmington, IL B9

7 1 Kevin Kerlin Hobart, IN 34

8 9 Scott Hufford Oakwood, IL 4

9 7 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37E

10 6 Jeff Hartzell Genoa, IL 5

11 13 Eric Boudreau Wilmington, IL 8

12 5 Cody Clubb Coal City, IL 23

13 17 Don Hilleary Pepineoe, IL 10H

14 12 Michael Schomas Ottawa, IL F5

15 18 Cory McKay Saint Charles, IL 54

16 19 Al Gray Ottawa, IL 77

17 (DNF) 16 Kraig Hughes Ottawa, IL 0

18 (DNF) 20 Eric Legner Channahon, IL 81

19 (DNF) 4 Zachary Zuberbier Kingston, IL 4Z

20 (DNF) 2 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z


B Feature

1 1 Kraig Hughes Ottawa, IL 0

2 7 Don Hilleary Pepineoe, IL 10H

3 4 Cory McKay Saint Charles, IL 54

4 3 Al Gray Ottawa, IL 77

5 2 Eric Legner Channahon, IL 81

6 11 Brandon Tracy Benson, IL 63T

7 6 Randy Schoener Flanagan, IL 37S

8 10 Benjamin Odell Marseilles, IL 36

9 8 kevin anderson Dwight, IL 55A

10 (DNF) 5 Kory Kohler Clifton, IL 21K

DNS - Dustin Mounce Pontiac, IL 66

DNS - Tyler Holloway Rensselear, IN 55


Heat 1

1 1 Kevin Kerlin Hobart, IN 34

2 3 Zachary Zuberbier Kingston, IL 4Z

3 4 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37E

4 6 Josh Hetherington Fairbury, IL 15H

5 5 Eric Boudreau Wilmington, IL 8

6 2 Kraig Hughes Ottawa, IL 0

7 7 Cory McKay Saint Charles, IL 54

8 8 Don Hilleary Pepineoe, IL 10H

9 9 Benjamin Odell Marseilles, IL 36


Heat 2

1 1 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z

2 3 Cody Clubb Coal City, IL 23

3 4 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL 5T

4 2 RJ Akers Portage, IN 14A

5 5 Peter Odell Streator, IL 37

6 7 Eric Legner Channahon, IL 81

7 6 Kory Kohler Clifton, IL 21K

8 9 kevin anderson Dwight, IL 55A

9 (DNF) 8 Brandon Tracy Benson, IL 63T


Heat 3

1 4 Matt Fabrizius Genoa, IL 615

2 1 Jeff Hartzell Genoa, IL 5

3 2 Scott Hufford Oakwood, IL 4

4 3 Michael Schomas Ottawa, IL F5

5 5 Joe Brown Wilmington, IL B9

6 8 Al Gray Ottawa, IL 77

7 7 Randy Schoener Flanagan, IL 37S

8 6 Dustin Mounce Pontiac, IL 66

9 (DNF) 9 Tyler Holloway Rensselear, IN 55


Cody Wisher after his B-Mod Win Saturday night at Fairbury. (Rocky Ragusa Photo)

B Modifieds

A Feature

1 1 Cody Wisher Peoria, IL 32

2 2 Troy Ricketts Fairbury, IL 21R

3 3 Clay Wisher Pekin, IL 18.2

4 5 Macy Vaughan Fairbury, IL 36

5 4 Caden McWhorter Fairbury, IL 14

6 8 Phil Earl Bloomington, IL 2.5

7 9 Kellen Arnold Mazon, IL 66A

8 10 Payton Semmens Pontiac, IL 66

9 11 Tyler Russell Elpaso, IL 27

10 6 Thad Gee Bloomington, IL G6

11 (DNF) 12 Ty Stutzman Benson, IL 14B

12 (DNF) 13 Darren Kerrins Fairbury, IL 22

DNS - Graham Jackson Chicago, IL 51


Heat 1

1 1 Cody Wisher Peoria, IL 32

2 2 Troy Ricketts Fairbury, IL 21R

3 5 Clay Wisher Pekin, IL 18.2

4 7 Caden McWhorter Fairbury, IL 14

5 4 Macy Vaughan Fairbury, IL 36

6 6 Thad Gee Bloomington, IL G6

7 3 Graham Jackson Chicago, IL 51


Heat 2

1 2 Phil Earl Bloomington, IL 2.5

2 4 Kellen Arnold Mazon, IL 66A

3 5 Payton Semmens Pontiac, IL 66

4 3 Tyler Russell Elpaso, IL 27

5 6 Ty Stutzman Benson, IL 14B

6 (DNF) 1 Darren Kerrins Fairbury, IL 22


Tommy Duncan picked up the Sportsman win Saturday night at Fairbury. (Rocky Ragusa Photo)

Sportsman

A Feature

1 2 Tommy Duncan Metamora,Metamora, IL 32

2 3 Austin Friedman Forrest, IL 89

3 6 Lyndon Whitfill Fairbury, IL 21

4 4 Anthony Craven Dwight, IL 18

5 10 Matt Ramer Mendota, IL 621

6 5 Wes Odell Springfield, IL 87

7 7 Dan Coit DeWitt, IL 7D

8 11 Robert Saltzman Chatsworth, IL 2S

9 9 Makinzi Semmens Pontiac, IL 66

10 1 Steven Mattingly Chenoa, IL 7

11 8 Alex Wilson Fairbury, IL Z61

12 (DNF) 12 Brendan Ramer Mendota, IL 21B

DNS - Tyler Roth Springfield, IL 20R

DNS - Bruce Malone 15


Heat 1

1 1 Steven Mattingly Chenoa, IL 7

2 3 Austin Friedman Forrest, IL 89

3 4 Wes Odell Springfield, IL 87

4 5 Dan Coit DeWitt, IL 7D

5 6 Makinzi Semmens Pontiac, IL 66

6 7 Robert Saltzman Chatsworth, IL 2S

7 (DNF) 8 Bruce Malone 15

DNS - Tyler Roth Springfield, IL 20R


Heat 2

1 3 Tommy Duncan Metamora,Metamora, IL 32

2 2 Anthony Craven Dwight, IL 18

3 1 Lyndon Whitfill Fairbury, IL 21

4 4 Alex Wilson Fairbury, IL Z61

5 5 Matt Ramer Mendota, IL 621

6 6 Brendan Ramer Mendota, IL 21B


(Results via My Race Pass)