Windom Breaks Larson's Streak at Lincoln Park


Chris Windom won Indiana Midget Week show Friday night at Lincoln Park Speedway. (Rich Forman Photo)

June 19, 2020 at Lincoln Park Speedway ($3,000 to win)


FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chris Windom (2), 2. Kyle Larson (6), 3. Buddy Kofoid (1), 4. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (5), 5. Tanner Carrick (9), 6. Cannon McIntosh (13), 7. Tanner Thorson (3), 8. Clinton Boyles (17), 9. Justin Grant (7), 10. Thomas Meseraull (21), 11. Shane Golobic (10), 12. Zach Daum (16), 13. Chase Johnson (8), 14. Tyler Courtney (4), 15. Jason McDougal (22), 16. Jake Neuman (15), 17. Daison Pursley (11), 18. Kevin Thomas Jr. (12), 19. Cole Bodine (18), 20. Kaylee Bryson (19), 21. Robert Dalby (23), 22. Maria Cofer (20), 23. Kyle Cummins (14). NT


SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kyle Larson, 2. Zach Daum, 3. Maria Cofer, 4. Jason McDougal, 5. Ethan Mitchell, 6. Karter Sarff, 7. Kameron Gladish, 8. Chase Johnson, 9. Thomas Meseraull, 10. Ace McCarthy, 11. Dylan Ito.


COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Cannon McIntosh, 3. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 4. Shane Golobic, 5. Ronnie Gardner, 6. Clinton Boyles, 7. Matt Sherrell, 8. Brody Roa, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Oliver Akard, 11. Brady Bacon. 2:19.039


AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Buddy Kofoid, 3. Tyler Courtney, 4. Cole Bodine, 5. Kyle Cummins, 6. Daison Pursley, 7. Steve Buckwalter, 8. Andrew Layser, 9. Jadon Rogers, 10. Ryan Hall, 11. Justin Dickerson. 2:19.488


INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tanner Thorson, 2. Tanner Carrick, 3. Jake Neuman, 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5. Kaylee Bryson, 6. Jake Swanson, 7. Robert Dalby, 8. Hayden Reinbold, 9. Carson Garrett, 10. Noah Gass, 11. Kendall Ruble. 2:19.184


C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Brody Roa, 2. Thomas Meseraull, 3. Andrew Layser, 4. Jake Swanson, 5. Jadon Rogers, 6. Kendall Ruble, 7. Hayden Reinbold, 8. Noah Gass, 9. Ace McCarthy, 10. Ryan Hall, 11. Justin Dickerson, 12. Oliver Akard, 13. Kameron Gladish. NT


INDY METAL FINISHING SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Johnson, 2. Daison Pursley, 3. Kyle Cummins, 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5. Kaylee Bryson, 6. Clinton Boyles, 7. Ronnie Gardner, 8. Brody Roa, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Steve Buckwalter, 11. Matt Sherrell, 12. Robert Dalby, 13. Jake Swanson, 14. Andrew Layser, 15. Karter Sarff, 16. Ethan Mitchell. NT


FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Kyle Larson, 86, Tucker/Boat-13.039; 2. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 17s, Clauson/Marshall-13.102; 3. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.138; 4. Tanner Thorson, 19, Hayward-13.194; 5. Chase Johnson, 25, Malloy-13.212; 6. Chris Windom, 89, Tucker/Boat-13.272; 7. Buddy Kofoid, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.279; 8. Tanner Carrick, 35, Petry-13.279; 9. Jason McDougal, 21KS, Reynolds-13.362; 10. Shane Golobic, 17w, Wood-13.368; 11. Daison Pursley, 9, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.381; 12. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-13.394; 13. Cannon McIntosh, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.400; 14. Ethan Mitchell, 19m, Bundy Built-13.400; 15. Kyle Cummins, 3G, Yeley-13.440; 16. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-13.487; 17. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum-13.519; 18. Clinton Boyles, 98, RMS-13.531; 19. Cole Bodine, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.536; 20. Kaylee Bryson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.545; 21. Maria Cofer, 57, Cofer-13.562; 22. Ronnie Gardner, 7R, Iron Dome/Moonshine-13.571; 23. Justin Grant, 4A, RAMS-13.592; 24. Carson Garrett, 15, Garrett-13.598; 25. Karter Sarff, 55K, Sparks-13.620; 26. Matt Sherrell, 2D, Harris-13.684; 27. Steve Buckwalter, 25B, Buckwalter-13.690; 28. Robert Dalby, 4, Dalby-13.699; 29. Dylan Ito, 73, Ford-13.712; 30. Dave Darland, 2ND, Harris-13.724; 31. Andrew Layser, 82, Tucker/Boat-13.731; 32. Hayden Reinbold, 19A, Reinbold/Underwood-13.771; 33. Ace McCarthy, 28, Dave Mac-13.778; 34. Brody Roa, 7m, Iron Dome/Moonshine-13.787; 35. Justin Dickerson, 21D, Dickerson-13.788; 36. Jake Swanson, 73T, Ford-13.805; 37. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-13.833; 38. Brady Bacon, 4B, Klatt-13.964; 39. Ryan Hall, 2, Bush-14.034; 40. Noah Gass, 5T, Dave Mac-14.065; 41. Kameron Gladish, 20, Nolen-14.131; 42. Oliver Akard, 41, Akard-14.168; 43. Jadon Rogers, 4J, 4J-14.190; 44. Kendall Ruble, 11m, Martin-14.338; 45. Terry Babb, 37, Felker-NT.


(Results via USAC Racing)