Windom Takes Tony Hulman Classic, Krup Wins Mods


Chris Windom celebrates in victory lane Wednesday night at Terre Haute. (USAC Photo)

July 1, 2020 at Terre Haute Action Track


FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chris Windom (1), 2. Justin Grant (5), 3. Chase Stockon (7), 4. Jake Swanson (8), 5. Carson Short (14), 6. Tanner Thorson (10), 7. Kevin Thomas Jr. (4), 8. Max Adams (2), 9. Brandon Morin (18), 10. Anton Hernandez (9), 11. Matt Westfall (11), 12. Brandon Mattox (15), 13. Chris Phillips (19), 14. Kendall Ruble (12), 15. Nate McMillin (20), 16. Steve Thomas (21), 17. Dustin Smith (16), 18. Brady Bacon (6), 19. C.J. Leary (22), 20. Nick Bilbee (13), 21. Mitchell Davis (17), 22. Mitch Wissmiller (3).


SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Carson Short, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Chris Windom, 5. Mitch Wissmiller, 6. Nate McMillin, 7. Mitchell Davis, 8. Dave Darland, 9. Kurt Gross, 10. C.J. Leary. NT


COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Jake Swanson, 2. Tanner Thorson, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Brandon Mattox, 5. Kendall Ruble, 6. Brandon Morin, 7. Eric Perrott, 8. Robert Bell, 9. Mario Clouser. 2:46.78


AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Anton Hernandez, 2. Nick Bilbee, 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 4. Dustin Smith, 5. Max Adams, 6. Matt Westfall, 7. Chris Phillips, 8. Steve Thomas, 9. Joe Stewart. 2:48.655


INDY RACE PARTS/INDY METAL FINISHING SEMI: (10 laps, top-7 transfer to the feature) 1. C.J. Leary, 2. Nate McMillin, 3. Mitchell Davis, 4. Matt Westfall, 5. Chris Phillips, 6. Brandon Morin, 7. Steve Thomas, 8. Eric Perrott, 9. Robert Bell, 10. Kurt Gross, 11. Joe Stewart. NT


FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-22.025; 2. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-22.094; 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-22.403; 4. Mitch Wissmiller, 29, RMB-22.516; 5. Mario Clouser, 6, Clouser-22.639; 6. Max Adams, 5m, Adams-22.744; 7. Chris Windom, 19, Hayward-22.795; 8. Tanner Thorson, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-22.875; 9. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-23.022; 10. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-23.071; 11. Kendall Ruble, 17K, Ruble/Martin-23.134; 12. Nick Bilbee, 17, Bilbee-23.321; 13. Dave Darland, 36d, EZR/Curb-Agajanian-23.377; 14. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Team AZ-23.414; 15. Anton Hernandez, 5, Baldwin-23.457; 16. Carson Short, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-23.545; 17. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-23.559; 18. Dustin Smith, 77, Smith-23.645; 19. Mitchell Davis, 56, Davis-23.719; 20. Brandon Morin, 98, Morin-23.994; 21. Chris Phillips, 6p, Phillips-24.012; 22. Nate McMillin, 24, McMillin-24.180; 23. Eric Perrott, 45, Perrott-24.713; 24. Steve Thomas, 27, Thomas-24.726; 25. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross-25.126; 26. Robert Bell, 71, Bell-25.857; 27. Joe Stewart, 19x, Stewart-NT; 28. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-NT.

(Results via USAC)



Will Krup took the Modified portion of the Tony Hulman Classic. (JHA Motorsports Photo)

Feature Finish

1 #K19 Wil Krup

2 #1S Brian Shaw

3 #34W James Walters

4 #7LEX Richie Lex

5 #55 Justin Jones

6 #95 Shane Cottle

7 #99T Tyler Loughmiller

8 #5L Wes Leigh

9 #2 Jacob Leitzman

10 #92 Kenny Carmichael Sr

11 #2B Brent Hudson

12 #27 Mitch Brown

13 #1H Jake Humphrey

14 #32R George Reedy

15 #27C Justin Cundiff

16 #3 Jeff Shepherd

17 #34K Kenny Weaver

18 #10 Jason Highley

19 #40A Alex Reid

Heat Race Winners: Will Krup & Richie Lex


Fast Time: Will Krup 23.716 seconds


(Results via Race Monitor)