Wisconsin Driver Scheffler Friday Night Winner at Farmer City


Wisconsin driver Taylor Scheffler won Friday Night at Farmer City. (Cole Perkins Photo)

August 21, 2020 at Farmer City Raceway


Dirt Late Models

A Feature

1 1 Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI 10S

2 6 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

3 5 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL 30

4 9 Jeffrey Ledford 18

5 3 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42

6 4 Jeremy Conaway Springfield, IL F15

7 2 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W

8 8 Ron Donaldson DeWitt, IL 28

9 11 Bill Giannetti Champaign, IL 17G

10 10 Russ Adams Princeville, IL 74

11 (DNF) 7 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12

12 (DNF) 12 Bob Thoennes Bloomington, IL 32


Heat 1

1 1 Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI 10S

2 2 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42

3 4 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL 30

4 3 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12

5 6 Jeffrey Ledford 18

6 5 Bill Giannetti Champaign, IL 17G


Heat 2

1 2 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W

2 4 Jeremy Conaway Springfield, IL F15

3 1 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

4 3 Ron Donaldson DeWitt, IL 28

5 5 Russ Adams Princeville, IL 74

DNS - Bob Thoennes Bloomington, IL 32


Qualifying 1

1 11 Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI 10S 12.250

2 6 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89 12.650

3 7 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42 12.810

4 12 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W 12.860

5 4 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12 12.990

6 1 Ron Donaldson DeWitt, IL 28 13.180

7 10 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL 30 13.180

8 8 Jeremy Conaway Springfield, IL F15 13.220

9 2 Bill Giannetti Champaign, IL 17G 13.350

10 9 Russ Adams Princeville, IL 74 13.640

11 3 Jeffrey Ledford 18 59.980

12 5 Bob Thoennes Bloomington, IL 32 59.990

Mike McKinney won his 7th feature event of 2020 at Farmer City.

UMP Modifieds

A Feature

1 1 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 96M

2 3 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37L

3 5 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5B

4 2 Zac Odedewaldt Hanna City, IL Z1

5 8 Justin Gregory Westpoint, IN 42

6 4 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5

7 9 Kaleb Wood Sullivan, IL 72W

8 12 Zane Oedewaldt Hanna City, IL 11

9 10 Nick Seplak Coal City, IL 11S

10 6 Bill Roberts Burlington, IA 5R

11 7 Rory Overmyer Sr Champaign, IL R0

12 11 Matt Dillon Newman, IL 389

13 21 Rick Hamilton Decatur, IL 517

14 16 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01

15 (DNF) 13 Jason Turner Tilton, IL 29

16 (DNF) 14 Ryan Bildilli Indianola, IL B27

17 (DNF) 15 Wyatt Harms Fairbury, IL 12

18 (DNF) 18 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62

19 (DNF) 17 Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 777

DNS - Nathan Mcneese Westville, IL 50

DNS - Travis Thrasher Clinton, IL 19


Heat 1

1 1 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 96M

2 2 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37L

3 3 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5B

4 5 Rory Overmyer Sr Champaign, IL R0

5 4 Kaleb Wood Sullivan, IL 72W

6 8 Matt Dillon Newman, IL 389

7 6 Jason Turner Tilton, IL 29

8 10 Wyatt Harms Fairbury, IL 12

9 9 Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 777

10 11 Nathan Mcneese Westville, IL 50

DNS - Rick Hamilton Decatur, IL 517


Heat 2

1 2 Zac Odedewaldt Hanna City, IL Z1

2 1 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5

3 5 Bill Roberts Burlington, IA 5R

4 3 Justin Gregory Westpoint, IN 42

5 6 Nick Seplak Coal City, IL 11S

6 4 Zane Oedewaldt Hanna City, IL 11

7 8 Ryan Bildilli Indianola, IL B27

8 (DNF) 7 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01

9 (DNF) 9 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62

DNS - Travis Thrasher Clinton, IL 19


Qualifying 1

1 8 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 96M 14.080

2 6 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5 14.230

3 18 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37L 14.290

4 4 Zac Odedewaldt Hanna City, IL Z1 14.320

5 12 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5B 14.360

6 13 Justin Gregory Westpoint, IN 42 14.360

7 15 Kaleb Wood Sullivan, IL 72W 14.420

8 16 Zane Oedewaldt Hanna City, IL 11 14.520

9 11 Rory Overmyer Sr Champaign, IL R0 14.600

10 20 Bill Roberts Burlington, IA 5R 14.800

11 10 Jason Turner Tilton, IL 29 14.840

12 9 Nick Seplak Coal City, IL 11S 14.900

13 3 Rick Hamilton Decatur, IL 517 14.970

14 14 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01 15.040

15 5 Matt Dillon Newman, IL 389 15.050

16 2 Ryan Bildilli Indianola, IL B27 15.220

17 19 Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 777 15.240

18 1 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62 16.220

19 7 Wyatt Harms Fairbury, IL 12 16.570

20 17 Travis Thrasher Clinton, IL 19 59.990

National UMP points leader Torin Mettille won Friday night in Pro Late Model action.

Pro Late Model

A Feature

1 4 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 116

2 1 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162

3 3 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

4 7 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D

5 9 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10

6 5 Dane Arvin Danvers, IL 09

7 11 Michael Marden Monee, IL 97M

8 16 Matt Hammond Bourbonnais, IL 818

9 13 Jarod Shasteen Macon, IL 21

10 6 David Marlow Heyworth, IL M14

11 15 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46

12 12 Storm Beiler Decatur, IL 33B

13 17 Jeremy Sebens White Heath, IL 7S

14 (DNF) 19 Ryan Little Springfield, IL 38L

15 (DNF) 21 Donnie Kohler Macon, IL 14

16 (DNF) 2 Kyle McMahon Mt Vernon, IL 45

17 (DNF) 14 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78

18 (DNF) 8 Christian Davis Mahomet, IL 07

19 (DNF) 10 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C

20 (DNF) 20 Zac Kuhel Pekin, IL 2

21 (DNF) 18 Gary Schalmo Nashville, IL 05

DNS - Troy Overstreet Georgetown, IL 12


Heat 1

1 1 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162

2 2 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 116

3 3 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D

4 4 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C

5 6 Jarod Shasteen Macon, IL 21

6 5 Matt Hammond Bourbonnais, IL 818

7 7 Ryan Little Springfield, IL 38L

DNS - Troy Overstreet Georgetown, IL 12


Heat 2

1 1 Kyle McMahon Mt Vernon, IL 45

2 2 Dane Arvin Danvers, IL 09

3 3 Christian Davis Mahomet, IL 07

4 5 Michael Marden Monee, IL 97M

5 6 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78

6 7 Jeremy Sebens White Heath, IL 7S

7 4 Zac Kuhel Pekin, IL 2


Heat 3

1 2 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J

2 4 David Marlow Heyworth, IL M14

3 3 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10

4 1 Storm Beiler Decatur, IL 33B

5 6 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46

6 7 Gary Schalmo Nashville, IL 05

7 5 Donnie Kohler Macon, IL 14


Qualifying 1

1 3 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162 13.550

2 20 Kyle McMahon Mt Vernon, IL 45 13.650

3 9 Storm Beiler Decatur, IL 33B 13.820

4 6 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 116 13.900

5 15 Dane Arvin Danvers, IL 09 13.900

6 8 Jake Little Springfield, IL 38J 13.930

7 11 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D 13.950

8 19 Christian Davis Mahomet, IL 07 13.990

9 12 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10 14.020

10 16 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C 14.020

11 7 Zac Kuhel Pekin, IL 2 14.100

12 17 David Marlow Heyworth, IL M14 14.130

13 1 Matt Hammond Bourbonnais, IL 818 14.170

14 22 Michael Marden Monee, IL 97M 14.210

15 2 Donnie Kohler Macon, IL 14 14.220

16 18 Jarod Shasteen Macon, IL 21 14.220

17 5 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78 14.280

18 14 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46 14.350

19 4 Ryan Little Springfield, IL 38L 14.470

20 10 Jeremy Sebens White Heath, IL 7S 14.480

21 21 Gary Schalmo Nashville, IL 05 14.580

22 13 Troy Overstreet Georgetown, IL 12 14.890

Matt Maier won his 5th feature of 2020 Friday night in Street Stock action.

Street Stocks

A Feature

1 2 Matt Maier Thomasboro, IL 7

2 3 Nick Macklin Argenta, IL 16

3 1 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37

4 8 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL 5T

5 5 Andrew Funk Dwight, IL 23A

6 12 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z

7 10 Randy Huffman Maroa, IL 46

8 7 Darrel Dick Monticello, IL 22D

9 4 Josh Hetherington Fairbury, IL 15

10 6 Andy Thompson Paxton, IL 63

11 17 Ryan Taylor Danville, IL 5

12 11 Brock Evans Westville, IL E14

13 9 Dustin Jones Lafayette, IN 70

14 20 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14

15 14 Damon Miller Bradley, IL 51

16 13 Jerry Huffman Maroa, IL 36

17 19 Shawn Ziemer Boody, IL Z23

18 16 Greg Roberts Varna, IL 53

19 15 Brandon Dick Decatur, IL 42

20 (DNF) 18 Javin Coleman Champaign, IL P53

DNS - Jeremy Nichols Lovington, IL 67


Heat 1

1 6 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37

2 1 Andrew Funk Dwight, IL 23A

3 9 Nick Macklin Argenta, IL 16

4 10 Josh Hetherington Fairbury, IL 15

5 3 Brock Evans Westville, IL E14

6 7 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z

7 5 Jerry Huffman Maroa, IL 36

8 2 Brandon Dick Decatur, IL 42

9 8 Ryan Taylor Danville, IL 5

DNS - Jeremy Nichols Lovington, IL 67R


Heat 2

1 4 Matt Maier Thomasboro, IL 7

2 1 Andy Thompson Paxton, IL 63

3 2 Darrel Dick Monticello, IL 22D

4 5 Dustin Jones Lafayette, IN 70

5 10 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL 5T

6 9 Randy Huffman Maroa, IL 46

7 6 Damon Miller Bradley, IL 51

8 7 Greg Roberts Varna, IL 53

9 8 Javin Coleman Champaign, IL P53

10 11 Shawn Ziemer Boody, IL Z23

11 (DNF) 3 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14

Logan Moody won the make up Pro Late Model feature.

Pro Late Model Make Up Feature (July 31)

A Feature

1 2 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162

2 7 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 116

3 4 Christian Davis Mahomet, IL 07

4 1 Jakob Little Springfield, IL 38J

5 6 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78

6 11 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D

7 9 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C

8 13 Michael Marden Monee, IL 97M

9 10 Matt Hammond Bourbonnais, IL 818

10 12 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10

11 3 Dane Arvin Danvers, IL 09

12 17 Jarod Shasteen Macon, IL 21

13 16 Zac Kuhel Pekin, IL 2K

14 18 Jeremy Sebens White Heath, IL 7S

15 15 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46

16 5 Kyle McMahon Mt Vernon, IL 45

17 8 Storm Beiler Decatur, IL 33B

18 (DNF) 14 David Marlow Heyworth, IL M14

Track points leader Lance Evans won the make up feature Friday night.

Street Stocks

A Feature

1 1 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37

2 4 Andrew Funk Dwight, IL 23A

3 15 Jeremy Nichols Lovington, IL J67

4 2 Nick Macklin Argenta, IL 16

5 12 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL 5T

6 9 Andy Thompson Paxton, IL 63

7 7 Darrell Dick Monticello, IL 22

8 6 Dustin Jones Lafayette, IN 70

9 14 Randy Huffman Maroa, IL 46

10 10 Ryan Taylor Danville, IL 5

11 (DNF) 3 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z

12 (DNF) 11 Jerry Huffman Maroa, IL 36

13 (DNF) 13 Javin Coleman Champaign, IL 30

14 (DNF) 5 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14

15 (DNF) 8 Brock Evans Westville, IL E14

Out of retirement Jeremy Reed won the Hornet feature.

Hornets

A Feature

1 1 Jeremy Reed Decatur, IL 33

2 4 Erik Vanapeldoorn Clinton, IL E77

3 5 Nick Johnson Bloomington, IN 30J

4 2 Dallas Strauch East Peoria, IL 24D

5 3 David Lauritson Normal, IL 15

6 6 Bob Althouse Bloomington, IL 1A

7 12 Mike Foster Pekin, IL 28F

8 11 Matthew Balthazor Ashkum, IL B12

9 9 Jason Jones Bloomington, IL 77J

10 10 Bill Basso Athens, IL 44

11 (DNF) 8 Brandon Cornwell Pekin, IL 71C

DNS - Brady Reed Decatur, IL 32B


Heat 1

1 4 Jeremy Reed Decatur, IL 33

2 5 David Lauritson Normal, IL 15

3 6 Nick Johnson Bloomington, IN 30J

4 2 Brandon Cornwell Pekin, IL 71C

5 1 Bill Basso Athens, IL 44

6 3 Matthew Balthazor Ashkum, IL B12


Heat 2

1 2 Dallas Strauch East Peoria, IL 24D

2 4 Erik Vanapeldoorn Clinton, IL E77

3 1 Bob Althouse Bloomington, IL 1A

4 5 Brady Reed Decatur, IL 32B

5 6 Jason Jones Bloomington, IL 77J

6 3 Mike Foster Pekin, IL 28F


(Results via My Race Pass)