Zobrist Winner at Highland


Chad Zobrist in victory lane at Highland Speedway. (Austin Foutch Photo)

July 11, 2020 at Highland Speedway


UMP Late Models


A Feature

1 1 Chad Zobrist Highland, IL 78

2 9 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO 16

3 4 Matt Bailey Highland, IL 52

4 6 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL 87

5 5 Mark Voigt Marine, IL 30

6 11 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL 27K

7 7 Josh Heuiser St. Jacob, IL 1H

8 2 Paul Kuper Aviston, IL 14

9 3 Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL 11

10 12 Jason Suhre Highland, IL 4

11 13 Matt Koch Aviston, IL 96

12 14 Jordan Bauer St. Jacob, IL 10J

13 10 Doug Tye Troy, IL 4D

14 8 Mark Oller 67


Dash 1

1 2 Matt Bailey Highland, IL 52

2 1 Chad Zobrist Highland, IL 78

3 3 Mark Voigt Marine, IL 30

4 5 Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL 11

5 4 Josh Heuiser St. Jacob, IL 1H

6 6 Paul Kuper Aviston, IL 14


Heat 1

1 2 Chad Zobrist Highland, IL 78

2 4 Mark Voigt Marine, IL 30

3 5 Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL 11

4 3 Mark Oller 67

5 7 Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO 16

6 6 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL 27K

7 1 Matt Koch Aviston, IL 96


Heat 2

1 1 Matt Bailey Highland, IL 52

2 3 Josh Heuiser St. Jacob, IL 1H

3 6 Paul Kuper Aviston, IL 14

4 7 Jason Zobrist Highland, IL 87

5 4 Doug Tye Troy, IL 4D

6 2 Jason Suhre Highland, IL 4

7 5 Jordan Bauer St. Jacob, IL 10J



Chris Smith won the Modified feature Saturday night. (Austin Foutch)

UMP Modifieds


A Feature

1 1 Chris Smith Highland, IL 15

2 3 Tyler Diebert Highland, IL 84

3 4 Zach Schantz Highland, IL 128

4 5 Rob Lee Sorento, IL 88

5 8 Chad Sellers Breese, IL E55

6 2 Zeb Moake Freeburg, IL 87Z

7 6 Chad Cornett Festus, MO 9

8 7 Johnny Allen Lehigh, FL 1

9 9 Willy Myers Collinsville, IL 21M

10 11 Dustin Atchison 118

11 10 Len Garson Pocahonta, IL 25


Dash 1

1 2 Chad Sellers Breese, IL E55

2 1 Tyler Diebert Highland, IL 84

3 3 Zach Schantz Highland, IL 128

4 5 Chris Smith Highland, IL 15

5 4 Rob Lee Sorento, IL 88

6 6 Chad Cornett Festus, MO 9


Heat 1

1 2 Tyler Diebert Highland, IL 84

2 4 Zach Schantz Highland, IL 128

3 6 Chris Smith Highland, IL 15

4 5 Zeb Moake Freeburg, IL 87Z

5 3 Willy Myers Collinsville, IL 21M

6 1 Dustin Atchison 118


Heat 2

1 1 Chad Sellers Breese, IL E55

2 3 Rob Lee Sorento, IL 88

3 4 Chad Cornett Festus, MO 9

4 2 Johnny Allen Lehigh, FL 1

5 5 Len Garson Pocahonta, IL 25



Owen Steinkoenig won the B-Mod feature. (Austin Foutch Photo)

B Modifieds


A Feature

1 4 Owen Steinkoenig Highland, IL 5

2 5 Cody Ventimiglia Highland, IL 63V

3 1 Cale Hartnagel Pocahontas, IL 29H

4 8 Dominic Mertzke Troy, IL 7M

5 9 Garett Schumacher Pocahontas, IL 81

6 7 Cody Zobrist Highland, IL 787

7 2 John Holzhauer Pocahontas, IL 34

8 6 Steven Wolf Edwardsville, IL 88

9 15 Ryan Timmons Centralia, IL 23

10 10 Talen Beard Highland, IL 21T

11 3 Kevin Medlin Aviston, IL 33

12 11 Brent Thole Lebanon, IL 59

13 12 Bobby Dees Jr. 43

DNS - Jacob Franklin Pinckeyville, IL 1

DNS - Robby Keen St. Clair, MO 9


Heat 1

1 2 Cale Hartnagel Pocahontas, IL 29H

2 1 Cody Ventimiglia Highland, IL 63V

3 3 Kevin Medlin Aviston, IL 33

4 7 Dominic Mertzke Troy, IL 7M

5 4 Garett Schumacher Pocahontas, IL 81

6 8 Brent Thole Lebanon, IL 59

7 6 Jacob Franklin Pinckeyville, IL 1

8 5 Ryan Timmons Centralia, IL 23


Heat 2

1 1 Owen Steinkoenig Highland, IL 5

2 5 Cody Zobrist Highland, IL 787

3 3 John Holzhauer Pocahontas, IL 34

4 2 Steven Wolf Edwardsville, IL 88

5 6 Talen Beard Highland, IL 21T

DNS - Bobby Dees Jr. 43

DNS - Robby Keen St. Clair, MO 9


Street Stocks


A Feature

1 3 Marc McClintock Marissa, IL 70

2 8 Trevor Isaak 9X

3 6 Blake Stieb 242

4 7 Cole Cygan St Jacob, IL 1

5 1 Chris Sale 35

6 2 Cody Huelsman 58

7 5 Kaleb Stajduhar 93

8 9 Billy Collins Belleville, IL 16C

9 10 Lacey Egbert Highland, IL 81LE

10 12 Todd Eyman Alhambra, IL 16E

11 11 Austin Roach Highland, IL 43R

12 14 Garry Klaus Highland, IL 27

13 13 Chandler Smith Highland, IL 204

14 4 Eric Harris St. Jacob, IL 36


Heat 1

1 1 Marc McClintock Marissa, IL 70

2 4 Eric Harris St. Jacob, IL 36

3 3 Chris Sale 35

4 5 Cody Huelsman 58

5 2 Billy Collins Belleville, IL 16C

6 6 Austin Roach Highland, IL 43R

7 7 Chandler Smith Highland, IL 204


Heat 2

1 1 Trevor Isaak 9X

2 4 Kaleb Stajduhar 93

3 7 Blake Stieb 242

4 6 Cole Cygan St Jacob, IL 1

5 2 Lacey Egbert Highland, IL 81LE

6 5 Todd Eyman Alhambra, IL 16E

7 3 Garry Klaus Highland, IL 27


(Results via My Race Pass)